English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 31st December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 31st December

Directions (1-10): Choose the pair of the words given in the options that can fill the given blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options fit in the blank, then choose option (e), “None of these” as your answer.

The Dongria Kondh tribe of Niyamgiri Hills are among the best conservationists in the world. Known for the spirited defense of their forested habitat against short-sighted industrialisation, they have through millennia evolved a lifestyle that is in perfect harmony with nature. Across India, there are scores of indigenous people who have managed to lead meaningful lives without ________(1)_________ destruction of natural ecosystems.

These tribes, along with marginalised communities living on the ________(2)_________of forests and millions of smallholder farmers, are the best hope that India has to preserve biodiversity and ensure food security. At a time when nature faces the threat of another mass extinction of species, their importance cannot be emphasised enough because they offer us solutions to avert an imminent meltdown.

The first global assessment of biodiversity by a UN-backed panel, which released its report in May, held humans ________(3)_________responsible for the looming mass extinction of species. Without radical efforts towards conservation, the rate of species extinction will only gather momentum. The red flag comes close on the heels of a February report by the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO). A loss in biodiversity simply means that plants and animals are more vulnerable to pests and diseases, and it puts food security and nutrition at risk, the FAO said.

Although biodiversity loss is a global problem, it can be countered only with local solutions. There’s no one-size-fits-all approach. A solution that has succeeded in a ________(4)_________, wealthy nation may not be suitable for a country like India. Our tropical homeland is rich in biodiversity, but the imperatives of relentless economic growth, urbanisation, deforestation and overpopulation place it at risk more than many other places.

Nothing can be achieved without the active participation of communities that live close to nature — farmers and forest dwellers. It is now obvious that intensive agriculture, exploitative forestry and overfishing are the main threats to biodiversity in India and the world. In their ________(5)_________, UN agencies are ________(6)_________that the best way to correct the present course is to heed the accumulated wisdom of indigenous peoples, fishers and farmers.

The situation with our forests is even direr. Instead of ________(7)_________forest dwellers from their homes, we should be encouraging them to conserve and nurture their habitats. Pressure from industrialisation does not care too much about conservation and biodiversity. The same holds true for the overexploitation of our rivers and seas.

For solutions one has to just look at the growing movement of zero-budget natural farming in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, or the community-driven forest conservation ________(8)_________in Odisha and the Northeast, to realise that there is hope for the natural ecosystem, if only we act on the advice of local communities.

Loss of biodiversity and the threat of species extinction along with the alarming changes ________(9)_________by global warming are the primary concerns of our times. Our best bet for survival depends on how well we address these issues. We can do that only if we put people at the center of our actions. If we continue to ride roughshod over the people who are essential to revitalising nature, we do so only at our ________(10)_________.

Q1.
(a) Macabre / Gallant
(b) Wanton/ Malevolent
(c) Canorous /Apostate
(d) Elegy / Coddle
(e) None of these.

Q2.
(a) Fringes/ Periphery
(b) Animus/Discreet
(c) Dyspeptic/ Eminent
(d) Gripe / Handy
(e) None of these.

Q3.
(a) Errata / Ignoble
(b) Kink / Hubris
(c) Mushy / kilter
(d) Squarely/ Directly
(e) None of these.

Q4.
(a) Assent / Defer
(b) Dilate / Expel
(c) Temperate/ Hospitable
(d) Loathe / Evoke
(e) None of these.

Q5.
(a) Prognosis / Extrapolation
(b) Obtuse / Mulct
(c) Palter / Overt
(d) Mendicant / Noose
(e) None of these.

Q6.
(a) Podgy /Quirk
(b) Rabble / Platonic
(c) Unanimous/ Concordant
(d) Rind / Pliable
(e) None of these.

Q7.
(a) Spunk / Tacit
(b) Evicting / Relocating
(c) Utopia / Tawdry
(d) Succulent / Wail
(e) None of these.

Q8.
(a) Reverie / Scram
(b) Macabre / Odious
(c) Initiatives / Approach
(d) Hyped / Knave
(e) None of these.

Q9.
(a) Exalt / Grovel
(b) Flounce / Blotter
(c) Repercussion /Chrism
(d) Wrought / Brought
(e) None of these.

Q10.
(a) Peril / Annihilation
(b) Ennui/ Gust
(c) Acerbic / Bauble
(d) Indurate / Midsole
(e) None of these.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Macabre means disturbing because concerned with or causing a fear of death
Gallant means brave; heroic
Wanton means deliberate and unprovoked.
Malevolent means having or showing a wish to do evil to others
Canorous means melodious or resonant.
Apostate means a person who renounces a religious or political belief or principle.
Elegy means a poem of serious reflection, typically a lament for the dead.
Coddle means treat (someone) in an indulgent or overprotective way
So from the given options, most appropriate answer choice is option (b)

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Fringes means the outer, marginal, or extreme part of an area
Periphery means the outer limits or edge of an area or object.
Animus means hostility or ill feeling.
Discreet means careful and prudent in one’s speech or actions
Dyspeptic means having indigestion or a consequent air of irritable bad temper.
Eminent means famous and respected within a particular sphere.
Gripe means complain about something in a persistent, irritating way.
Handy means convenient to handle or use; useful.
So from the given options, most appropriate answer choice is option (a)

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Errata means an error in printing or writing.
Ignoble means not honourable in character or purpose.
Kink means a sharp twist or curve in something that is otherwise straight.
Hubris means excessive pride or self-confidence.
Mushy means soft and pulpy.
Kilter means out of harmony or balance.
Squarely means directly, without deviating to one side
So from the given options, most appropriate answer choice is option (d)

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Assent means the expression of approval or agreement.
Defer means put off (an action or event) to a later time; postpone.
Dilate means make or become wider, larger, or more open
Expel means force (someone) to leave a place.
Temperate means relating to or denoting a region or climate characterized by mild temperatures.
Hospitable means (of an environment) pleasant and favourable for living in.
Loathe means feel intense dislike or disgust for.
Evoke means bring or recall (a feeling, memory, or image) to the conscious mind.
So from the given options, most appropriate answer choice is option (c)

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Prognosis means a forecast of the likely outcome of a situation.
Extrapolation means the process of using existing information to discover what is likely to happen or be true in the future
Obtuse means annoyingly insensitive or slow to understand.
Mulct means extract money from (someone) by fine or taxation.
Palter means equivocate or prevaricate in action or speech.
Overt means done or shown openly; plainly apparent.
Mendicant means given to begging.
Noose means a loop with a running knot
So from the given options, most appropriate answer choice is option (a)

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Podgy means rather fat; chubby.
Quirk means a peculiar aspect of a person’s character or behaviour.
Rabble means a disorderly crowd; a mob.
Platonic means intimate and affectionate
Unanimous means fully in agreement.
Concordant means in agreement; consistent
Rind means the tough outer skin of certain fruit, especially citrus fruit.
Pliable means easily bent; flexible.
So from the given options, most appropriate answer choice is option (c)

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Spunk means courage and determination.
Tacit means understood or implied without being stated
Evicting means expel (someone) from a property, especially with the support of the law.
Relocating means move to a new place and establish one’s home
Utopia means an imagined place or state of things in which everything is perfect.
Tawdry means showy but cheap and of poor quality.
Succulent means tender, juicy, and tasty.
Wail means a prolonged high-pitched cry of pain, grief, or anger.
So from the given options, most appropriate answer choice is option (b)

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Reverie means a state of being pleasantly lost in one’s thoughts; a daydream.
Scram means leave or goes away from a place quickly.
Macabre means disturbing because concerned with or causing a fear of death.
Odious means extremely unpleasant; repulsive
Initiatives means the ability to assess and initiate things independently
Approach means a way of dealing with a situation or problem.
Hyped means promote or publicize (a product or idea) intensively
Knave means a dishonest or unscrupulous man.
So from the given options, most appropriate answer choice is option (c)

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Exalt means think or speak very highly of (someone or something).
Grovel means act in an obsequious way in order to obtain someone’s forgiveness or favour
Flounce means go or move in an exaggeratedly impatient or angry manner.
Blotter means a temporary recording book, especially a police charge sheet
Repercussion means an unintended consequence of an event or action
Chrism means a mixture of oil and balsam
Wrought means made or fashioned in the specified way.
Brought means cause to come to a place.
So from the given options, most appropriate answer choice is option (d)

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Peril means serious and immediate danger.
Annihilation means complete destruction or obliteration.
Ennui means a feeling of listlessness and dissatisfaction arising from a lack of occupation or excitement.
Gust means a sudden strong rush of wind
Acerbic means sharp and forthright.
Bauble means a small, showy trinket or decoration.
Indurate means harden
Midsole means a layer of material between the inner and outer soles of a shoe
So from the given options, most appropriate answer choice is option (a)

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 31st December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 31st December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?