English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 17th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 17th November

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

The past couple of days have distributed (1) cheer to public sector banks. The promised recapitalisation of Rs2.1 trillion takes care of not only the provisioning requirements of public sector banks, but also provides them with growth market (2). All requirements of public sector banks have been intended(3)at one stroke.
Bank recapitalisation via special recapitalisation bonds is a/an aggregate(9)the government used in the 1980-1990s. Between financial years (FY) 1985-1999, the government enlivened(5)Rs204 billion into public sector banks via recapitalisation bonds. The operational details of the bonds will likely be similar to the bonds(6) of the 1990s.
Assuming that the Rs1.35 trillion infusion is equity capital, it could be highly dilutive but positive for the FY19 adjusted books. The Rs1.5–1.6 trillion infusion will lead(7) to 0-200% dilution of public sector banks. At first glance, the quantum of this magnus(8) will look high for minority investors, but in most public sector banks the current stock price is higher than the adjusted book value of FY17, so raising(9) at current prices or higher will have a positive order(10) on the FY19 adjusted book value.

Q1.
(a) contributed
(b) accrued
(c) brought
(d) regulated
(e) No improvement required

Q2.
(a)capital
(b) principle
(c) choice
(d) resources
(e) No improvement required

Q3.
(a) addressed
(b) confronted
(c) beseeched
(d) implored
(e) No improvement required

Q4.
(a)orate
(b) approach
(c) spout
(d) viewpoint
(e) No improvement required

Q5.
(a)merged
(b) decocted
(c)infused
(d)transfused
(e) No improvement required

Q6.
(a)property
(b) subjection
(c) regiments
(d) assets
(e)No improvement required

Q7.
(a) sanction
(b) trigger
(c) attend
(d) induce
(e) No improvement required

Q8.
(a)discord
(b)consequence
(c) dilution
(d) change
(e) No improvement required

Q9.
(a)refining
(b) elaborating
(c) nurturing
(d) outlining
(e) No improvement required

Q10.
(a)force
(b) impact
(c) result
(d) challenge
(e) No improvement required

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. He is so lazy (a)/ that he takes a (b)/ large number of time (c)/ to complete such a small piece of work. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. Dileep has spend (a)/ six years in Calcutta (b)/ but still he does not know (c)/ many parts of the city. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. Last week when (a)/ I reach Viru’shouse (b)/ he had already (c)/ left for Mumbai. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. The number of foreign tourists (a)/ visiting India are increasing (b)/ day by day during (c)/ this tourist season. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. After 50 years of Independence (a)/ many social problems (b)/ still remaining (c)/ to be solved in India. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘brought’ best suits the purpose as it completely justifies the paragraph.
Accrued means be received by someone in regular or increasing amounts over time.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘capital’ is the correct word to be replaced as the paragraph revolves around the theme of recapitalization.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘addressed’ is the correct word to be replaced.
Beseeched means ask someone urgently and fervently to do or give something.
Implored means beg someone earnestly or desperately to do something.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘approach’ is the correct word as the sentence talks about the way the government recaptilised the banks in 1980-1990s.
Orate means make a speech, especially pompously or at length.
Spout means express (one’s views or ideas) in a lengthy, declamatory, and unreflecting way.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘infused’ best suits the purpose as the paragraph is about recapitalization which means infusing the capital in Publc sector banks.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘bonds’ is the correct word as there is a comparison between the operational details of the bonds.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘dilution’ is correct. We can get the hint from above sentence where it used.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘impact’ best suits the purpose.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘lot’ in place of ‘large number’ as ‘a large number of/ a number of’ is not used with uncountable noun ‘time’.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘spent’ will be used in place of ‘spend’ as ‘have/ has/ had/ having+ V3’ is used.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘reached’ will be used in place of ‘reach’ as the sentence is in past tense.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘is’ will be used in place of ‘are’ as singular verb is used after ‘The number of’.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘are still’ will be used in place of ‘still remaining’ as plural verb ‘are’ is used for ‘many social problems’.

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 17th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 17th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?