English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 10th July

Directions (1-15): The following statements have two blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Choose the correct combination which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. If none of the combinations makes an impact, choose (e) i.e. “No combination fits” as your answer.

Q1. The Indian political class is overwhelming male, but the worrying thing is that it remains……….. blind to its privilege and entitlement. That reflects in policy as well as the ………. small number of women in Indian political life.
(a) amazingly, decreasingly
(b) unhappily, joyfully
(c) distressingly, woefully
(d) hardly, emotionally
(e) No combination fits

Q2. India cannot have a banking sector which is ……… and a set of bankers who are …….. to lend when the upturn comes.
(a) active, willing
(b) strong, cheerful
(c) unsteady, dislike
(d) hobbled, loath
(e) No combination fits

Q3. If the airlines fail to inform their passengers of the ……….., then such passengers will be entitled for a ………… in addition to the ticket refund.
(a) cancellation, compensation
(b) rejection, consumption
(c) cancel, sum
(d) ticket, feedback
(e) No combination fits

Q4. Going for a run may seem overwhelming or ……….. just to think about before you begin, but if you can ……… up the energy to start jogging, you’ll often find that you become more motivated to finish as you go.
(a) disgusting, surpass
(b) exhausting, muster
(c) tiring, gather
(d) lucrative, compile
(e) No combination fits

Q5. Exercising ………. and getting proper nutrition will help, but these actions only ………… improve sleep intensity.
(a) constantly, slowly
(b) regularly, simply
(c) irregularly, intentionally
(d) consistently, indirectly
(e) No combination fits

Q6. If you never sit down to think about your values, then you’ll be more ………. to make decisions based on ………… information is in front of you at the time.
(a) convincingly, appropriate
(b) surely, relevant
(c) likely, whatever
(d) likely, provided
(e) No combination fits

Q7. My English teacher is such an ………. scholar that he has translated some of the most difficult and ……….. Old English poetry.
(a) erudite , abstruse
(b) inexperienced, obscure
(c) intellectual, plain
(d) important, simple
(e) No combination fits

Q8. People who give their partner the cold shoulder—………….. ignoring the partner or responding minimally—damage the relationship by making their partner feel ……….. and invisible, as if they’re not there, not valued.
(a) unconsciously, hopeless
(b) emotionally, aimless
(c) horridly, carelesss
(d) deliberately, worthless
(e) No combination fits

Q9. A ………… number of patients die of illnesses in this country either because they don’t get care in time or can’t …….. treatment.
(a) substantial, afford
(b) basic, understand
(c) fundamental, afford
(d) considerable, expense
(e) No combination fits

Q10. Each government institution is devoted to creating a ………. of progress in ways that……….. legitimate institutional goals.
(a) accomplish, hinder
(b) perception, impede
(c) recognition, foster
(d) epitome, administer
(e) No combination fits

Q11. There may be penalties attached to cow stealing, or such ……….. that puts an end to the matter right away, with less ………. as is possible.
(a) ability, aggression
(b) negotiation, disappointment
(c) mitigation, cut
(d) arbitration, abrasion
(e) No combination fits

Q12.We want to create and ……….. support for the growth of Sanskrit, both ……………. and intellectually.
(a) impart, physically
(b) give, mannerly
(c) enable, linguistically
(d) empower, control
(e) No combination fits

Q13. The government also …………… to provide some incentives to those who strictly …………….to the ban decision.
(a) hopes, allow
(b) intends, adhere
(c) mulls, consider
(d) support, follow
(e) No combination fits

Q14. Law and order is …………………we need to watch, as there are lot of cases …………… mortgages and loans are going to turn into burden.
(a) something, where
(b) everything, when
(c) nothing, where
(d) that, when
(e) No combination fits

Q15. In the age of web, the ……………….. to memorize facts is a …………………skill.
(a) ability, vestigial
(b) quality, fruitful
(c) disability, undeveloped
(d) power, developed
(e) No combination fits

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. distressingly: to cause strain, anxiety and suffering to
woefully: in a manner expressing sorrow
these two sentences fit correctly into the statement.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol .hobbled: restrict the development of
loath: unwilling or reluctant

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. compensation: something that counterbalances a loss

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. exhausting: making one feel very tired
muster: collect or assemble

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. consistently: in every case and in every occasion, invaraibly

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. likely: probable
the connector ‘whatever’ its appropriately into the statement.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. erudite: learned
abstruse: difficult to understand

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. deliberately: intentionally, in a careful way

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. substantial: of considerable importance
afford: have enough money to pay for

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. impede: delay or prevent by obstructing them

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. arbitration: use of mediator to settle a dispute
abrasion: the process of scraping or wearing something away

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. linguistically: in a way that relates to language

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Intends: one’s purpose
Adhere: believe and follow the practices of

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option fits correctly in the statement.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vestigial: a very small remnant of something that was once greater

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?