English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 12th July

Directions (1-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

Q1. (A) A valid ‘Living Will’ facilitates passive euthanasia. A failure to legally recognize an advance medical directive inconveniences the “right to smoothen the dying process”, the court reasoned.
(B) It called passive euthanasia as a “mere acceleration of the inevitable conclusion.” Active euthanasia, the court concluded, is unlawful.
(C) In cases of terminally ill or permanently vegetative state patients, where there is no hope for revival, priority should be given to the Living Wills and the right of self-determination.
(D) Suicide involves “overt acts” which culminates in an unnatural death.
(E) The court distinguished passive euthanasia from suicide and active euthanasia.
(a) EBDCA
(b) EBDAC
(c) BEDCA
(d) BEDAC
(e) ECBDA

Q2. (A) They had no idea what an elephant was, and so they decided, “Even though we will not be able to see it, we can feel it. Let’s go.”
(B) “Oh, no! it is like the branch of a tree,” said the third man, touching the tusk of the elephant.
(C) One day the villagers were very excited, and when they asked what was happening they told them, “Hey, there is an elephant in the village today!”
(D) So, they all went to where the elephant was, and each of them touched it: “Hey, the elephant is a pillar,” said the first man, touching its leg.
(E) “Oh, no! it is like a rope,” said the second man, who was touching the tail.
(a) CDAEB
(b) CBADE
(c) CADBE
(d) EBDCA
(e) EDBAC

Q3. (A) The previous winter having been unusually severe, this spring feeling was like a form of intoxication in May, as if there were an overabundant supply of sap.

(B) Everybody I met seemed to be smiling; an air of happiness appeared to pervade everything in the warm light of returning spring.
(C) One might almost have said that a breeze of love was blowing through the city, and the sight of the young women whom I saw in the streets in their morning toilets, in the depths of whose eyes there lurked a hidden tenderness, and who walked with languid grace, filled my heart with agitation.
(D) One morning on waking I saw from my window the blue sky glowing in the sun above the neighbouring houses.
(E) The canaries hanging in the windows were singing loudly, and so were the servants on every floor; a cheerful noise rose up from the streets, and I went out, my spirits as bright as the day, to go—I did not exactly know where.
(a) ADEBC
(b) AEDBC
(c) AEDCB
(d) ADECB
(e) ABCED

Q4. (A) Sometimes he had flashbacks of sandstorms that used to whirl around the village, leaving behind a thick sandy layer all over the houses and even on his face.
(B) After settling down in the valley, he had adjusted to his new life by accepting the title of shepherd, something that he had never thought of doing before his forced immigration.
(C) Once the herd was settled, and busy grazing, he would sit down under his favourite tree and rest his head on the tree trunk and watch over the herd.
(D) It was his job to lead the herd to pasture and let them graze randomly on the lush green patches.
(E) He would often daydream of his beautiful village in Afghanistan: he missed the giant, dry mountains that stood erect like soldiers, as if they were guarding the village.
(a) BEDCA
(b) BDEAC
(c) BDCEA
(d) DBCEA
(e) CEBDA

Q5. (A) The tower is 324 metres (1,063 ft) tall, about the same height as an 81-storey building, and the tallest structure in Paris. Its base is square, measuring 125 metres on each side.
(B) Constructed from 1887–89 as the entrance to the 1889 World’s Fair, it was initially criticized by some of France’s leading artists and intellectuals for its design, but it has become a global cultural icon of France and one of the most recognizsable structures in the world.
(C) The Eiffel Tower is the most-visited paid monument in the world; 6.91 million people ascended it in 2015.
(D) The Eiffel Tower is a wrought iron lattice tower on the Champ de Mars in Paris, France.
(E) It is named after the engineer Gustave Eiffel, whose company designed and built the tower.
(a) ACDEB
(b) BCDEA
(c) CBEAD
(d) EABCD
(e) DEBCA

Q6.(A) Examples of projects requiring a preliminary site survey include urban construction, specialized construction (such as the location for a telescope) and wireless network design.
(B) The type of site survey and the best practices required depend on the nature of the project.
(C) It can determine a precise location, access, best orientation for the site and the location of obstacles.
(D) In hydrocarbon exploration, for example, site surveys are run over the proposed locations of offshore exploration or appraisal wells.
(E) Site surveys are inspections of an area where work is proposed, to gather information for a design or an estimate to complete the initial tasks required for an outdoor activity.
(a) ABCED
(b) ABCDE
(c) BCDEA
(d) ECBAD
(e) DABCE

Q7. (A) Along with Anil Kapoor and Urmila Matondkar, the actress played a greedy housewife going to extreme lengths for money.
(B) Talking about her swan song, critic Subhash K. Jha wrote that Sridevi “left us with the most stunning hurrah in Judaai.
(C) Sridevi acted in her comeback film in Malayalam in 1996 Bharatan’s Devaraagam, a love story in which she starred opposite Aravind Swamy.
(D) A terrible film that I’ve watched countless times to see her play the money-minded harridan who ‘sells’ her husband to Urmila Matondkar.
(E) The last major film Sridevi starred in before she took a break from the industry was Judaai, released in 1997.
(a) CEABD
(b) CBEAD
(c) ABCED
(d) DBAEC
(e) DECBA

Q8. (A) Appearing for the CBI, Additional Solicitor General Tushar Mehta had told the court that when asked for his phone password, Karti “virtually says go to hell”.
(B) The son of senior Congress leader and former union minister P Chidambaram also complained about the food he was being served in custody.
(C) The CBI had told the court earlier this week that Karti Chidambaram had flatly refused to share the password to his mobile phone.
(D) Karti Chidambaram, being investigated by the CBI for corruption, stressed today that he would not turn over his phone password to the CBI, speaking to NDTV as he waited for a court hearing.
(E) Karti was arrested on February 28 on charges that he had facilitated, for a bribe, investment approvals for the INX media group in 2007 and 2008 using the influence of his father, who was then Finance Minister.
(a) EACBD
(b) DEABC
(c) ABCDE
(d) EDCBA
(e) DBCAE

Q9. (A) The facility, which is a popular with tourists, also manufactures and sells tea.
(B) On Thursday night, it is believed that a fire spread from a section of the factory where green tea is processed.
(C) Fire-fighters rushed to the spot and fought the blaze for over two hours, before it was finally put out.
(D) Blustery winds near Doddabetta led to the fire quickly spreading, leading to more than 75 % of the factory being gutted, official from the Department of Fire and Rescue Services in Udhagamandalam said.
(E) Workers employed at the factory noticed the fire and informed the fire department a few minutes after the fire broke out.
(a) ABDCE
(b) ABDEC
(c) AECBD
(d) AECDB
(e) ADBEC

Q10. (A) But, it’s only human to not bother about the ‘what if’ moment that could otherwise leave one’s family in a state of financial crisis.
(B) You have recently started a family or are planning to get married.
(C) You become a responsible adult by the time you reach the age of 30.
(D) You are healthy, placed with a fantastic career. The pay is decent and financial stability is around the corner.
(E) You’ve bought a car or bike, perhaps you’ve invested in buying a house too. You’re travelling places.
(a) CEADB
(b) CBDEA
(c) CDBEA
(d) CEABD
(e) CDEAB

Q11. (A) Google has announced that it is rolling out “Google Lens” — app designed to bringing up relevant information using visual analysis — to all Android phones running “Google Photos”.
(B) According to The Verge, certain phones, including flagships from Samsung, Huawei, LG, Motorola, Sony and HMD/Nokia would eventually be able to access “Google Lens” through the “Google Assistant”.
(C) To start, make sure you have the latest version of the “Google Photos” app for Android,” the company wrote on Twitter late on Tuesday.
(D) “Rolling out today, Android users can try ‘Google Lens’ to do things like create a contact from a business card or get more info about a famous landmark.
(E)The company also said that the app would soon come on Apple devices.
(a) ADCEB
(b) EABDC
(c) ACDBE
(d) ABCED
(e) ABCDE

Q12. (A) When the novel was first serialized in La Revue de Paris between 1 October 1856 and 15 December 1856, public prosecutors attacked the novel for obscenity.
(B) The character lives beyond her means in order to escape the banalities and emptiness of provincial life.
(C) Madame Bovary is the debut novel of French writer Gustave Flaubert, published in 1856.
(D) The resulting trial in January 1857 made the story notorious.
(E) After Flaubert’s acquittal on 7 February 1857, Madame Bovary became a bestseller in April 1857 when it was published in two volumes. A seminal work of literary realism, the novel is now considered Flaubert’s masterpiece, and one of the most influential literary works in history.
(a) CEBAD
(b) ABECD
(c) ACEDB
(d) CBADE
(e) CBAED

Q13. (A) As I was leisurely surfing through random channels on TV, my eyes got glued on a show called ‘Stories by Rabindranath Tagore’ on Epic Channel.
(B) I have earlier heard about in-depth and life-touching stories of Rabindranath Tagore but nothing matches the ‘amazement’ these stories offered me.
(C) I was hooked. I found all the book written by the legend and spent next few days feasting myself to the literary genius’ work. Such is the power of his work, more than 100 years later.
(D) One of the most famous short stories of Rabindranath Tagore, Kabuliwala beautifully portrays the love a father has for his daughter.
(E) The protagonist is a pathan dry fruit seller who comes from Kabul to Calcutta to sell dry fruits and be-friend a young girl called Mini. A movie by the same name was made Hemen Gupta in 1961
(a) ACDEB
(b) ABCDE
(c) ACEBD
(d) ABECD
(e) ADCEB

Q14.(A) Walk or run or, if that is too much, just find a secluded spot, sit down and hear the birds call and the leaves rustle.
(B) Outdoors, there is always fresh air and that will cool not just your skin but your mind as well.
(C) Your sofas, curtains, furniture… everything in the house radiates heat and make you feel hotter.
(D) The indoors can get hot.
(E) If you are a morning person, pull yourself out of the confines of your home and go somewhere where there is some green.
(a) ADEBC
(b) ABEDC
(c) CDEAB
(d) ABCDE
(e) EDCBA

Q15. (A) Even though you would love to carry along your deo or perfume everywhere with you, it’s not always possible, specially for guys. But worry not! Pocket perfumes are here to salvage such sweaty situations and help you stay fresh whenever, wherever!!!
(B) Using your favorite deo after shower or spraying on your favorite perfume before you are stepping out is part of your daily routine.
(C) But, what about those times when you feel sweaty and smelly while on the go, and would do anything to go back home just for a spritz of that fragrance?
(D) That’s precisely why you can’t think of life without your deodorants and perfumes.
(E) One of the most important factors for making a good impression on the people around you is to smell good and fresh. sssss
(a) BCAED
(b) EDBCA
(c) EBDAC
(d) EBDCA
(e) BCADE

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. EBDAC

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. CADEB

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ADEBC

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. BDCEA

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. DEBCA

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ECBAD

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. CEABD

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. DBCAE

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. ABDEC

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. CDBEA

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. ADCEB

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. CBADE

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ABCDE

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. EDCBA

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. EDBCA

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?