English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 13th July

Directions (1-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. He fails to understand why the Centre was so adamant and not prepared to grant SCS and implement the provisions of the Reorganisation Act.
(I) He failed to understand
(II) If he failed to understand
(III) Had he failed to understand
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q2. Between the issues discussed during the meeting were reasons for the fluctuation of prices of arecanut.
(I) Of the issues discussed during
(II) Among the issues discussed during
(III) All of the issues discussed during
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) All of the above

Q3. He is said to having expressed the need to have more women as block Congress presidents in the twin districts.
(I) to have expressed the need
(II) to expressing the need
(III) that expressing the need
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required

,Q4. Apparently, the amount of collagen produced by the skin could be doubled by just using natural ingredients, gives you a fresh-faced look.
(I) giving you a fresh-faced look
(II) gave you a fresh-faced look
(III) that would give you a fresh-faced look
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q5. Having available many options it’s only natural for you to be skeptical about the results, and so we don’t want to promise our readers anything, we simply want to challenge you.
(I) With so many options it’s only natural
(II) Being puzzled with so many options it’s only natural
(III) It’s only natural with so many options
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I)&(III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No correction required

Q6. Rana Daggubati has become one of Indian cinema’s most memorable villains with his epic portrayal of Bhalladeva in SS Rajamouli’s historical action drama fantasy series, Baahubali.
(I) will become one of Indian cinema’s most
(II) had become one of Indian cinema’s most
(III) having become one of the Indian cinema’s most
(a) Both (I)&(II)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required

Q7. If you and your partner are looking for a place that can make you feel like you are on cloud nine then here are the clubs that will strengthen any relationship.
(I) that will make you feel like you are on cloud nine
(II) that would try to make you feel like you are cloud nine
(III) that could make you feel like you are on cloud nine
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q8. When Theresa May unexpectedly and rather suddenly replaced David Cameron as prime minister of the U.K., journalists scrambling to find out more about her personal life.
(I) started scrambling to find out more
(II) scrambled to find out more
(III) had scrambled to find out more
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q9. It’s always been a very characterful riverside town, but in the last few years there had been some very high-profile purchases.
(I) there will be some very high-profile
(II) there has been some very high-profile
(III) there have been some very high-profile
(a) Only (II)
(b) Only (I)
(c) All are correct
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required

Q10. We rarely do these write ups because the reality is that there is just a bunch of rubbish out there claiming to be that next big anti-aging breakthrough.
(I) We scrcely do these write ups
(II) We hardly do these write ups
(III) We seldom do these write ups
(a) All are correct
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required

Q11. You didn’t know if the superstar of today will command the same power and popularity tomorrow or vanish into oblivion.
(I) Don’t you know if the superstar
(II) You don’t know if the superstar
(III) Doesn’t you know if the superstar
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q12. As you undoubtedly already are well aware, most financial planners recommend that so long as you can afford to do so you should wait until age 70 to begin receiving your Social Security benefits.
(I) as you can afford doing so you should wait
(II) as you could afford doing so you should wait
(III) as you afforded to do so you should wait
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q13. Set in just under two acres of grounds, Windmill House in nearby Henley-on-Thames boasts a heated swimming pool, pool house and tennis court and was accessed via a private road.
(I) has been accessed via a private school
(II) have been accesses via a private school
(III) is accessed via a private school
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Q14. His earlier statement was not include an apology, or signal his willingness to testify.
(I) hadn’t included an apology
(II) didn’t include an apology
(III) will not include an apology
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction requuired

Q15. Stock markets were volatile in the short term but over the long term period they are less risky and offer better overall returns.
(I) Stock markets had been volatile in the short term
(II) Stock markets would be volatile in the short term
(III) Stock markets are volatile in the short term
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘He failed to understand’….. as the sentence is in past tense.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Of the issues discussed during’; ‘Among the issues discussed during’……both are correct as they are takikng about the many issues that have discussed. Therefore, ‘of’ and ‘among’ will be the best alternatives ‘because’ between is used for the two objects only.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘to have expressed the need’….. as the ‘to’ always takes first form of verb with it.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘giving you a fresh faced look’…..is the correct alternative.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘With so many options it’s only natural’; ‘It’s only natural with so many options’…..as ‘having available’ is grammatically incorrect and it doesn’t make any sense.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘No correction required’

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘that will make you feel like you are on cloud nine’…..as they are introducing about the pleasures of being somewhere. Thus, it will take future tense with it.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘scrambled to find out more’…..as the sentence is in simple past tense.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘there have been some very high-profile’….as the sentence is in simple present tense. Hence, it will take present perfect tense further that won’t change the meaning of the sentence.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘All are correct’…..as ‘seldom’, ‘rarely’, ‘hardly’,and ‘scarcely’ have one and the same meaning.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘You don’t know if the superstar’…..as the sentence takes the present form of tense. Therefore, ‘didn’t’ will be replaced by the ‘don’t’

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘No correction required’

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘is accessed via a private school’….. as the sentence takes the simple present tense.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘didn’t include an apology’…… as the correct form of verb is ‘didn’t’ that should replace ‘was not’.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Stock markets are volatile in the short term’….. as the given sentence is in present form of tense.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?