English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 14th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk...

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 14th June

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences/phrases given below i.e. one of the sentences/phrases can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. Rahul Gandhi’s decision to choose Wayanad in Kerala, in addition to Amethi in Uttar Pradesh, to contest, ——————————————- in the 2019 elections.
(a) could well be a defining moment
(b) could well been a defining moment
(c) could well be an defining moment
(d) could well been a defining moments
(e) None of the above

Q2. The justice system————————————–, under the Constitution to serve the public without “fear or favour, affection or ill-will” as far as judges are concerned.
(a) in any democracy is was set up
(b) in any democracy is set up
(c) in any democracy is setting up
(d) into any democracy is set up
(e) None of the above

Q3. There is a compelling case for spending ₹3.6 lakh crore on the poor, but ———————————-.
(a) it must be done careful.
(b) it must be don’t carefully.
(c) it must been done carefully.
(d) it must be done carefully.
(e) None of the above

Q4. The idea of a minimum income guarantee (MIG) —————————— political parties.
(a) has caught up with the
(b) has caught upto with the
(c) has caught up with them
(d) has caught up with though
(e) None of the above

Q5. Many landless labourers, agricultural workers and marginal farmers —————————————.
(a) suffering from multi-dimensional poverty.
(b) suffer for multi-dimensional poverty.
(c) suffer from multi-dimensional poverty.
(d) suffer from multi-dimensional poor.
(e) None of the above

Q6. Due to rapid mechanisation of low-skill jobs in the construction and retail sectors, employment prospects ——————————————–.
(a) for the poor appears increasing dismal.
(b) for the poor appearing increasing dismal.
(c) for them poor appear increasingly dismal.
(d) for the poor appear increasingly dismal.
(e) None of the above

Q7. Income transfers will surely reduce income inequalities and help bring a large number of households out of the poverty trap or prevent ———————————– event of shocks such as illness or death of an earner.
(a) them from falling into it’s in the
(b) them from falling into it in the
(c) them from falling into its in the
(d) them from falling into it into the
(e) None of the above

Q8. The poor spend most of their income and ————————————- boost to economic activities by increasing overall demand.
(a) a boost in their income will providing a
(b) a boost in their income will provide an
(c) a boost in their income will provide a
(d) an boost in their income will provide a
(e) None of the above

Q9. The direct income support to the poor —————————————— it comes as a supplement to the public services such as primary health and education.
(a) can deliver the intended benefits only if
(b) can deliver them intended benefits only if
(c) can deliver the intent benefits only if
(d) can deliver the intended benefitting only if
(e) None of the above

Q10. Each year, medical shocks and crop failures ———————————————— poverty trap.
(a) push many families into them
(b) push many family into the
(c) push many families into the
(d) push to many families into the
(e) None of the above

Q11. The PM Fasal Bima Yojana —————————————-providing free and wider insurance coverage.
(a) can been make more comprehensive by
(b) can be make more comprehensive by
(c) can been made more comprehensive by
(d) can be made more comprehensive by
(e) None of the above

Q12. The Chinese have interpreted Rome’s —————————————- between the European and Chinese civilisations.
(a) decision as a historic event that revives ties
(b) decision as an historic event that revives ties
(c) decision as a historic event that reviving ties
(d) decision as a historic event that in revives ties
(e) None of the above

Q13. As water sources in south India begin to show signs of severe distress and exploitation, the focus should move to environmentalists ——————————————– green cover and shrinking water bodies are issues within our control.
(a) whom have been struggling to point out that dwindling
(b) who have been struggling to point out that dwindle
(c) who have been struggling too point out that dwindling
(d) who have been struggling to point out that dwindling
(e) None of the above

Q14. Studies have shown that buildings, roads and other hard surfaces ———————————vegetation reflects heat.
(a) absorb and store heat whereas
(b) absorb and store heating whereas
(c) absorb and store heated whereas
(d) absorb and or store heat whereas
(e) None of the above

Q15. Indian elections have become less violent —————————————–.
(a) over the last three decade.
(b) over the lastly three decades.
(c) over them last three decades.
(d) over the last three decades.
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘could well be a defining moment’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningfully correct. Since ‘defining’ starts with a consonant, it will follow the article ‘a’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘in any democracy is set up’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningfully correct.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘it must be done carefully.’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningfully correct.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘has caught up with the’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningfully correct.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘suffer from multi-dimensional poverty.’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningfully correct. With ‘suffer’ we use ‘from’ in standard english.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘for the poor appear increasingly dismal.’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningfully correct. Since ‘poor’ is a proper noun in the context of the sentence, we will use the article ‘the’ with it.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘them from falling into it in the’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningfully correct.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘a boost in their income will provide a’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningfully correct.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘can deliver the intended benefits only if’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningfully correct.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘push many families into the’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningfully correct. Since ‘many’ is used here, which is plural in nature, ‘families’ will be used.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘can be made more comprehensive by’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningfully correct.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘decision as a historic event that revives ties’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningfully correct. Since ‘historic’ starts with a consonant, it will follow the article ‘a’.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘who have been struggling to point out that dwindling’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningfully correct.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘absorb and store heat whereas’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningfully correct. ‘Heat’ as a subject is used in this sentence.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘over the last three decades.’ is the correct fit for the blank and makes the sentence meaningfully correct.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 14th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 14th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?