English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 18th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk...

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 18th June

Directions (1-15): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. Below each such sentence, there are four options with one word each. Fill up the blank with the word that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. If none of the four words is your answer, choose option (e) as your answer choice.

Q1. With Omar al-Bashir gone, Sudan now needs a quick ———————- to civilian rule.
(a) transitioned
(b) transitioning
(c) transition
(d) transformations
(e) None of the above

Q2. When protests broke out in Atbara in northeastern Sudan over rising prices of bread in mid-December, not many thought it would snowball into a nationwide ———————–, shaking the foundations of the junta.
(a) agitation
(b) agitations
(c) rebellions
(d) distressed
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Sudanese protesters say they want an ——————— transition under a civilian government.
(a) disorder
(b) orders
(c) order
(d) orderly
(e) None of the above

Q4. Various institutions such as the Reserve Bank of India and the International Monetary Fund have been ——————— their expectations for India’s growth in the coming quarters.
(a) lowered
(b) lowering
(c) figure
(d) giving
(e) None of the above

Q5. Retail inflation as —————————- by the consumer price index reached a five-month high of 2.86% in March 2019 due to the rise in food and fuel prices.
(a) regulates
(b) calculation
(c) uniform
(d) measured
(e) None of the above

Q6. While price gains still remain below the RBI’s stated inflation threshold of 4%, the trajectory is hardly bound to be ——————————-.
(a) fragility
(b) encourages
(c) reassures
(d) reassuring
(e) None of the above

Q7. The RBI, which has cut interest rates at two successive policy meetings to help ——————– economic growth, is likely to be tempted to opt for more rate reductions.
(a) bolsters
(b) supports
(c) bolster
(d) padded
(e) None of the above

Q8. The high levels of ———————– debt in not just the banking sector but the wider non-banking financial companies are hurting credit markets.
(a) disturbs
(b) trouble
(c) troubled
(d) misinterpreted
(e) None of the above

Q9. Easing interest rates without reforms may only help hide investment mistakes instead of ———————- a genuine economic recovery.
(a) strengthened
(b) promotes
(c) foster
(d) fostering
(e) None of the above

Q10. While monetary easing could be an easy solution to the economic growth problem, policymakers may also need to look into structural issues behind the ————————–.
(a) slowdown
(b) slow
(c) rage
(d) degrade
(e) None of the above

Q11. Foreign investors appear to have —————————– India.
(a) discovery
(b) rediscovered
(c) foretell
(d) found
(e) None of the above

Q12. While the Chinese economy has been slowing down —————————- in the last one year, India has emerged as the fastest-growing major economy.
(a) reason
(b) consider
(c) considerably
(d) rationally
(e) None of the above

Q13. To a large extent, the slowdown in economic growth is due to investments in sectors that turned —————– as the credit cycle tightened.
(a) sour
(b) sweetness
(c) sourness
(d) downgrade
(e) None of the above

Q14. The return of foreign capital is obviously a good sign for the Indian economy but policymakers need to be careful not to take foreign investors for ——————.
(a) just
(b) reasonable
(c) grant
(d) granted
(e) None of the above

Q15. Any —————– by policymakers will affect India’s image as an investment destination.
(a) mistake
(b) flaws
(c) mistaken
(d) flawed
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Transition’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Agitation’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct. ‘Agitation’ means the arousing of public concern about an issue and pressing for action on it.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Orderly’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Lowering’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Measured’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Reassuring’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct. ‘Reassure’ means say or do something to remove the doubts or fears of (someone).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Bolster’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct. ‘Bolster’ means support or strengthen.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Troubled’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Fostering’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct. ‘Foster’ means encourage the development of (something, especially something desirable).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Slowdown’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Rediscovered’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Considerably’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Sour’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct. ‘Sour’ means make or become unpleasant, acrimonious, or difficult.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Granted’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Mistake’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically correct.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 18th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 18th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?