English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk...

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June

Directions (1-15): In the questions given below a sentence(s) is given with two blanks in each. Corresponding to each question two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combination of words from the two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

Q1. No matter who ——————- in May, we will need to fight against this ———————– broad brush-stroke politics.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June_50.1

(a) B-E
(b) C-D
(c) A-E
(d) A-E and A-F
(e) None of the above

Q2. The ———————– in industrial activity and the ——————- in retail inflation pose a policy challenge.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June_60.1

(a) B-D, B-E, C-D and C-E
(b) B-D and A-F
(c) A-F
(d) C-D
(e) None of the above

Q3. Jet Airways ——————— a temporary halt of its operations from Wednesday night as funds to keep the airline going ——————— up.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June_70.1

(a) B-E
(b) A-D
(c) C-D
(d) A-F
(e) None of the above

Q4. The collapse of Jet has caused ———————- in the market and also raised some serious questions over why the domestic airline industry is proving to be so ——————— for enterprises.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June_80.1

(a) B-F
(b) C-E
(c) A-D and C-F
(d) A-D, B-D, A-F and B-F
(e) None of the above

Q5. There have been more than half-a-dozen private airline companies that have fallen by the ————- in the last decade and more and it is well-known how Air India is —————— up with government support.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June_90.1

(a) B-D
(b) A-D
(c) C-E
(d) A-F
(e) None of the above

Q6. While it is true that fuel costs, which account for about half of the —————- of running an airline, have been difficult to manage, the fact is that reckless competition is responsible for the sorry —————- of the industry.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June_100.1

(a) B-F
(b) B-E and C-E
(c) A-F
(d) A-E
(e) None of the above

Q7. It is time that airlines took ——————– of their collective plight and stopped ——————— each other on fares.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June_110.1

(a) A-D
(b) A-F
(c) B-D
(d) C-E
(e) None of the above

Q8. It is ———————– that airfares have largely stayed stable over several years, benefiting passengers but ————————- airlines.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June_120.1

(a) A-E and C-D
(b) C-D
(c) A-E, A-F, B-E and B-F
(d) B-F
(e) None of the above

Q9. Modernising colonial era laws is a long-delayed project, but the draft Indian Forest Act, 2019 is ——————– short of being a transformative ——————— of legislation.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June_130.1

(a) A-D and B-D
(b) C-E
(c) B-F
(d) C-F
(e) None of the above

Q10. India’s forests play a key role in ————————— the lives of not just the adivasis and other traditional dwellers, but everyone in the subcontinent, through their ———————- on the climate and monsoons.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June_140.1

(a) C-F
(b) C-E
(c) A-E and A-F
(d) B-E
(e) None of the above

Q11. As the ————————— for elections to the 17th Lok Sabha begins, the world’s largest democracy has a ——————— to re-imagine itself.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June_150.1

(a) C-E
(b) C-D
(c) B-E
(d) B-D
(e) None of the above

Q12. India did make some dangerous turns and show signs of ————————-, especially during the Emergency in the 1970s, but in the long term it expanded the ————————– of its democracy through widening representation, devolution of power and redistribution of resources.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June_160.1

(a) A-D, A-E, C-D and C-E
(b) A-D and C-E
(c) B-F
(d) B-E
(e) None of the above

Q13. The ————————– of Indian democracy have been pronounced in the last five years and some of its long-term gains have been —————————-.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June_170.1

(a) A-E
(b) A-F
(c) C-D
(d) B-D
(e) None of the above

Q14. The ECI has announced a series of fresh ———————- to strengthen the integrity of the electoral process and curb some rapidly ——————— hazards such as the spread of falsehoods aimed at creating social polarisation for consolidation of votes.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June_180.1

(a) B-E
(b) A-D and C-F
(c) B-D, C-D, B-F and C-F
(d) A-E
(e) None of the above

Q15. Though the promise of Indian democracy has not been fully ————— , voters have remained ————– to it.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June_190.1

(a) C-D
(b) A-E
(c) C-F
(d) B-E
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘A-E and A-F’ is the correct combination here. ‘Entrenched’ means establish (an attitude, habit, or belief) so firmly that change is very difficult or unlikely.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘B-D, B-E, C-D and C-E’ are the correct combinations here. ‘Downturn’ means a decline in economic, business, or other activity. and ‘spike’ means a sharp increase in the magnitude or concentration of something.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘C-D’ is the correct combination here.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘A-D, B-D, A-F and B-F’ are the correct combinations here. ‘Perilous’ means full of danger or risk.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘B-D’ is the correct combination here. ‘fall by the Wayside’ means fail to persist in an endeavour or undertaking and ‘propped’ means support or keep in position.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘C-E and B-E’ are the correct combinations here.’Plight’ means a dangerous, difficult, or otherwise unfortunate situation.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘B-D’ is the correct combination here. ‘Undercutting’ means
weaken; undermine.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘A-D, A-F, B-E and B-F’ are the correct combinations here.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘A-D and B-D’ are the correct combinations here. ‘Woefully’ means very badly; deplorably.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘A-E and A-F’ are the correct combinations here.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘B-D’ is the correct combination here.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘A-D, C-D, A-E and C-E’ are the correct combinations here. ‘Frangible’ means able to be broken into fragments; brittle or fragile.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘C-D’ is the correct combination here.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘B-D, C-D, B-F and C-F’ are the correct combinations here.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘C-D’ is the correct combination here.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June_200.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st June_210.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?