English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 27th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk...

English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 28th June

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options with a pair of words each. Fill up the sentences with the pair of words that make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Q1. It is by now close to 50 years since Indira Gandhi brought the idea of …………….. poverty into the electoral arena in India. ‘Garibi Hatao’ had been her slogan. She actually took the country to some distance in the …………….. direction.
(a) eradicating, promised
(b) removal, closed
(c) revamp, promised
(d) shaping, righteous
(e) discard, persuasive

Q2. We are in the midst of yet another general election and with the …………… of results on 23 May 2019, members of the 17th Lok Sabha will be chosen. Thus, in a hectic election season, election news, in-depth coverage, analysis and opinion scattered across the media ecosystem are but …………. obvious.
(a) declaration, lockingly
(b) announcement, amaze
(c) declaration, relative
(d) announcing, glaring
(e) declaration, glaringly

Q3. No matter who wins the 2019 election battle, issues like poor politics, corruption, growing income ……………. and communal churning will be extremely difficult to halt, much less reverse. No wall will be high enough to ………….. India from these events.
(a) disperse, shield
(b) contrasted, protect
(c) disparity, shield
(d) likeness, protect
(e) Both (b) and (c)

Q4. It’s indeed time for new political thinking, it’s time for new political leadership, it’s time for retailoring our ………….. and above all it’s time for a new form of government with …………… people from various fields, not necessarily politics.
(a) believe, eminent
(b) crediting, imminent
(c) real, imminent
(d) commonplace, eminent
(e) notion, eminent

Q5. The Prime Minister of New Zealand, Jacinda Ardern, has rushed in effectively where the likes of Donald Trump fear or are loath to tread. This indubitably is another feather in her cap, having …………….. the aftermath of the Christchurch carnage so commendably as to earn international …………… for her compassion and leadership.
(a) handles, relegate
(b) tackled, acclaim
(c) managed, approve
(d) tackle, praise
(e) pursuing, obscure

Directions (6-8): Choose the word which is most SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold below.

Q6. TUMULTUOUS
(a) Creamy
(b) Discomforting
(c) Brilliant
(d) Tempestuous
(e) Orderly

Q7.  NONCHALANT
(a) Anxious
(b) Composed
(c) Nonsensical
(d) Whacking
(e) Motionless

Q8. EXTRAPOLATE
(a) Deduce
(b) Refer
(c) Extradite
(d) Resultant
(e) Explain

Directions (9-10): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold below.

Q9. QUINTESSENTIAL
(a) Absolute
(b) Exemplary
(c) Unimportant
(d) Sub-standard
(e) Impeccable

Q10. SNOBBISH
(a) Aristocratic
(b) Elitist
(c) Clumsy
(d) Humble
(e) Pompous

Directions (11-15): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence(s) should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence(s) meaningfully correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence(s). If the sentence(s) is correct as it is, mark “No change required” as your answer.

Q11. Nandita Das amplifies the liberal voice of the sub-continental icon by maintaining an artistic distance then being indulgent or passionate.
(a) by maintain an artistic distance than
(b) by maintaining a artistic distance than
(c) by maintaining an artist distance than
(d) by maintaining an artistic distance than
(e) No change required

Q12.  The arrest of Julian Assange, the head of the anti-secrecy website WikiLeaks, has renewed a global debate on balancing freedom of expression with considerations towards the national security of a country.
(a) has renew a global debate on balancing freedom
(b) has renewed a global debate of balancing freedom
(c) has renewed a global debate on balance freedom
(d) has renewed a global debate on balanced freedom
(e) No change required

Q13. In 1998, after being acquitted of the charges, Mr. Sharma approached the City Civil Court seeking compensation of Rs. 55 lakh for the torture he had to undergoing.
(a) for the torture he have to undergo.
(b) for the torture he had to undergo.
(c) for the torture he had too undergo.
(d) for the torturous he had to undergo.
(e) No change required

Q14.  As per the provisions of the Act, every person in the care and custody of the state shall have the right to HIV prevention, testing, treatment and counselling services.
(a) shall had the right to HIV prevention
(b) shall have the rightly to HIV prevention
(c) shall have the right to HIV prevent
(d) shall has the right to HIV prevention
(e) No change required

Q15. In its October monthly report, the bank once again chided eurozone governments for not working hard enough to reduced public deficits.
(a) hard rather to reduce public deficits
(b) hard enough to reducing public deficits
(c) hard enough to reduce public deficits
(d) hardly enough to reduce public deficits
(e) No change required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. “eradicating, promised” are grammatically and contextually correct fits for the blanks.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. “declaration, glaringly ” are grammatically and contextually correct fits for the blanks. ‘Glaringly’ means in a highly obvious or conspicuous manner.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. “disparity, shield” are grammatically and contextually correct fits for the blanks.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. “notion, eminent” are grammatically and contextually correct fits for the blanks. “Notion” means a conception of or belief about something. ‘Eminent’ means (of a person) famous and respected within a particular sphere and ‘Imminent’ means about to happen.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. “tackled, acclaim ” are grammatically and contextually correct fits for the blanks.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tumultuous: excited, confused, or disorderly.
Tempestuous: characterized by strong and turbulent or conflicting emotion.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nonchalant: (of a person or manner) feeling or appearing casually calm and relaxed; not displaying anxiety, interest, or enthusiasm.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Extrapolate: extend the application of (a method or conclusion) to an unknown situation by assuming that existing trends will continue, or similar methods will be applicable.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Quintessential: representing the most perfect or typical example of a quality or class.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Snobbish: relating to, characteristic of, or like a snob.
Snob: a person with an exaggerated respect for high social position or wealth who seeks to associate with social superiors and looks down on those regarded as socially inferior.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. “by maintaining an artistic distance than” will be the correct phrase. “Than” is used in introducing the second element in a comparison.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. No change required

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. “for the torture he had to undergo” is grammatically correct and meaningful.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. No change required.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. “hard enough to reduce public deficits” is grammatically correct and meaningful.

English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 27th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 27th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?