English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 29th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk...

English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 29th June

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences/phrases given below i.e. one of the sentences/phrases can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. The essence of freedom in a democracy is that citizens are able …………………………………………….. in an informed fashion.
(a) to exercise their right to choose
(b) to exercise there right to choose
(c) to exercise their right too choose
(d) to exercising their right to choose
(e) to exercise their rightly to choose

Q2. Political parties which try to vitiate electioneering with extraneous factors so as to determine how citizens exercise their franchise ………………………………………………………..
(a) can have no interested in providing good governance.
(b) can have no interest in providing good governance.
(c) can have no interest in provide good governance.
(d) can have no interest in providing good govern.
(e) can have no interesting in providing good governance.

Q3. The prescription that electioneering shall stop 48 hours before voting takes place is meant ………………………………………………….. in a calm and collected fashion.
(a) to provided voters the serenity to think for themselves
(b) to provide voters the serene to think for themselves
(c) to provide voters the serenity to think for themselves
(d) to provide voters the serenity too think for themselves
(e) to provide voters the serenity to thinking for themselves

Q4. The progress of the Green India Mission (GIM) has been severely limited …………………………………………………….,as well as budgetary concerns and poor planning and execution.
(a) because of states’ unwilling to implement the scheme
(b) because of states’ unwillingness to implementing the scheme
(c) because off states’ unwillingness to implement the scheme
(d) because of states’ unwillingness to implement the scheme
(e) because of states’ unwillingly to implement the scheme

Q5. The Green India Mission (GIM), launched in 2015, is one of the eight mission under the National Action Plan on Climate Change which was created …………………………………………………… forest cover in India.
(a) to preserved and enhance the quality of
(b) to preserving and enhance the quality of
(c) to preserve and enhance the quality off
(d) to preserve and enhanced the quality of
(e) to preserve and enhance the quality of

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given which is divided into FOUR parts such that the parts are jumbled and they do not make a meaningful sentence. Rearrange the following parts to form a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence and choose the correct rearrangement from the options given below each question.

Q6.
(A) tonnes of carbon annually by 2020
(B) GIM aims to increase forest/tree cover area by 5 million hectares (mha),
(C) to enhance the quality of another 5 mha of forest cover
(D) and to thereby achieve annual sequestration of 50-60 million
(a) ABDC
(b) ADBC
(c) BCDA
(d) CDAB
(e) DCBA

Q7.
(A) India under its Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDC) submitted to
(B) the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (The Paris Agreement of 2015),
(C) tonnes of CO2 through additional forest cover by 2030
(D) pledges to create an additional carbon sink of 2.5-3 billion
(a) ABDC
(b) ADBC
(c) BCDA
(d) CDAB
(e) DCBA

Q8.
(A) truth and nonviolence the law of life
(B) we are determined to make the law of
(C) every problem lends itself to a solution if
(D) my daily experience is that
(a) ABDC
(b) ADBC
(c) BCDA
(d) CDAB
(e) DCBA

Q9.
(A) to carry on with his experiments in social
(B) engineering through the non-violent path of satyagraha
(C) the belief that human nature is a developing entity
(D) that is capable of change had energized Mahatma Gandhi
(a) ABDC
(b) ADBC
(c) BCDA
(d) CDAB
(e) DCBA

Q10.
(A) mankind has lived for thousands
(B) still the case for 30 per cent of its villages,
(C) but no substitute has yet been found for water
(D) of years without electricity, as indeed is
(a) ABDC
(b) ADBC
(c) BCDA
(d) CDAB
(e) DCBA

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a pharse/idiom is given in BOLD and five options are given below it. You have to choose the option which best describes the meaning of the phrase/idiom.

Q11. A nine days’ wonder
(a) In short periods, not regularly
(b) An event which relates a sensation for a time but is soon forgotten
(c) Free from difficulties and dangers
(d) In a state where one does not know what to do
(e) To tackle a problem in a bold and direct fashion

Q12. Lock, stock and barrel
(a) To make a supreme effort
(b) Life full of quarrels
(c) Be precise, careful
(d) By fair or foul means
(e) The whole of everything

Q13. To set the Thames on fire
(a) To do something sensational or remarkable
(b) Make money unfairly
(c) A man of no substance
(d) Suspect something foul
(e) To live within one’s income

Q14. To commit to memory
(a) To apologize humbly and to yield under humiliating circumstances
(b) To abuse
(c) In a disordered/disorganized manner, chaotic
(d) To learn by heart
(e) To waste lavishly

Q15. To pick and choose
(a) Make imaginary schemes
(b) Avoiding the main topic
(c) To make a careful selection
(d) To join a popular activity or trend
(e) To remain neutral

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. “to exercise their right to choose” is grammatically and contextually correct. ‘Their’ will be used and not ‘there’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. “can have no interest in providing good governance.” is grammatically and contextually correct.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. “to provide voters the serenity to think for themselves” is grammatically and contextually correct.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. “because of states’ unwillingness to implement the scheme” is grammatically and contextually correct. “states’ ” shows possession.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. “to preserve and enhance the quality of ” is grammatically and contextually correct. “To” will take first form of verb with itself.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BCDA.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is ABDC.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is DCBA.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CDAB.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is ADBC.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. A nine days’ wonder: An event which relates a sensation for a time but is soon forgotten

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lock, stock and barrel: The whole of everything

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. To set the Thames on fire: To do something sensational or remarkable

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. To commit to memory: To learn by heart

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. To pick and choose: To make a careful selection

English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 29th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 29th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
[tbare-plugin-demo]
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?