English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 3rd July

Directions (1-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in BOLD in the following sentence to make it meaningful and grammatically correct. If the sentences is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

Q1. We have accepted over two billion dollars from them yet it is been used to build hospitals in the area.
(a) that is yet to use
(b) although it has been used
(c) no yet being used
(d) which will be used
(e) No correction required

Q2. People have respond in favour the government’s efforts to resolve the budget crisis.
(a) favourably responded
(b) response in favour of
(c) responded favourably to
(d) been responding favourably
(e) No correction required

Q3. Striking this deal will enable the company to expend its operations in Europe.
(a) Strike this deal that
(b) To strike off this deal
(c) By striking this deal to
(d) This deal was struck which
(e) No correction required

Q4. We admire they are taking this step despite the numerous risks involved.
(a) them to take
(b) them for taking
(c) that they have taken over
(d) how their taking of
(e) No correction required

Q5. The management has been left with no option else to change the branch timings to avoid losing business.
(a) but to change
(b) except the change of
(c) unless it changes with
(d) other than the changing
(e) No correction required

Q6. As the lawyer was too personally involved, the judge decided to removed him from the case.
(a) remove himself from the
(b) remove him from the
(c) removes him from the
(d) remove him on the
(e) No correction required

Q7. In order to protect from rotting, many fruits are treated with chemicals before been shipped from one place to another.
(a) after being shipped to
(b) before being shipped at
(c) before being shipped from
(d) after been shifted to
(e) No correction required

Q8. If our business continues to expand at this rate, we will need to employ many staff soon.
(a) employ more staff soon
(b) employ much staffs sooner
(c) employment much staff soon
(d) employ many staffs soon
(e) No correction required

Q9. Two escaped prisoners were recaptured this morning when they were trying to cross the border to enter the neighboring country.
(a) got recaptured this morning
(b) are recaptured this morning
(c) could recapture this morning
(d) were recaptured on morning
(e) No correction required

Q10. There is believed to be thousands of homeless teenagers living on the streets of the capital city.
(a) It is believed to
(b) There is believe to
(c) There are beliefs to
(d) There are believed to
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q11. In spite of facing a lots of problem Sheela did not desert the path of honesty.
(a) much problems
(b) a lot of problem
(c) most of problem
(d) many problems
(e) No correction required

Q12. Can you tell me how many eggs and butter he has purchased?
(a) many eggs and how much
(b) much eggs and butter
(c) much eggs and the butter
(d) many eggs and how many
(e) No correction required

Q13. He spoke as though he was very happy.

(a) though he had
(b) though was being
(c) though he had been
(d) though he has been
(e) No correction required

Q14. The bilateral investment between the two countries is growing steadily.

(a) are growing steadily
(b) have grown steadily
(c) have grown steady
(d) has been growing steady
(e) No correction required

Q15. Banking is licensed businesses in India and entrepreneurs wanting to enter this space need the RBI’s approval.
(a) a licensing business of
(b) a licensed business in
(c) a licensing business for
(d) a licensed business to
(e) No correction required.

 Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Adjective clause ‘which will be used’ conveys a proper sense in the sentence.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use of ‘have’ indicates that third form of verb is required.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The sentence is correct.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Objective case and a gerund should be used in the sentence. So, replace ‘they are taking’ by ‘them for taking’.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here ‘but to change’ will be a paper substitution.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. It should be ‘remove him from the’. With to first form of verb is used.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘before being shipped from’ convey the correct meaning.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘employ more staff soon’ is the correct use.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The sentence is correct.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. It should be ‘There are believed to’. For ‘thousands of ……’ a plural verb is required.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘lots of problem’ with ‘many problems’.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘many eggs and butter’ with ‘many eggs and how much’.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘though he was’ with ‘though he had been’

S14. Ans. (e);
Sol. No correction required.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘licensed businesses in’ with ‘a licensed business in’

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?