English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 9th July

Directions (1-15): For each of the words below, a contextual usage is provided. Pick the word/phrase from the alternatives that is most similar in meaning and can be substituted in the given context.

Q1. Batten: As the economy grows worse, investors need to batten down the hatches and prepare for tough times ahead.
(a)bereave
(b)forfeit
(c)oust
(d)fix
(e)drain

Q2. Consecrate: The little company of seven determined to consecrate their union by vows.
(a)enter
(b)smear
(c)desecrate
(d)dedicate
(e)rehearse

Q3. Burly: Several burly guards bowed to Syrian and Rissa and trailed them into the street.
(a)scrawny
(b)sturdy
(c)frail
(d)twiggy
(e)lean

Q4. Inured: Does violence on television inure children to violence in real life?
(a)disdain
(b)familiarize
(c)laxity
(d)scorn
(e)slight

Q5. Chimera: She notes that in Greek mythology, that third was known as a chimera.
(a)delusion
(b)dope
(c)verity
(d)palpability
(e)gospel

Q6. Jingoism: When the war began many people were caught up in a wave of el
(a)aloofness
(b)stoicism
(c)apathy
(d)torpor
(e)nationalism

Q7. Covenant: The restrictive covenants of the building development prohibit the construction of buildings over 30 feet tall.
(a)writ
(b)refusal
(c)contract
(d)rebuff
(e)repulse

Q8. Hubris: His failure was brought on by his hubris.
(a)haughtiness
(b)homage
(c)compliance
(d)prizing
(e)liking

Q9. Doughty: But it’s been put back together with doughty resolution, notably up on the volcanic bump of the old town
(a)skittish
(b)prissy
(c)coy
(d)prim
(e)brave

Q10. Fulminate: I couldn’t even think up of a word bad enough to insult her with, I was fulminating with so much rage
(a)rail
(b)berate
(c)bluster
(d)fuming
(e)menace

Q11. Delves: The boy delved in his trouser pockets and his face fell.
(a)eschew
(b)examine
(c)scorn
(d)evade
(e) encourage

Q12. Embellished: White walls are embellished with black grass wallpaper and surface details are defined in marble, natural stone and tiles
(a)place
(b)cover
(c)mar
(d)decorate
(e)revealed

Q13. Juggernaut: With the reveal of its best-selling innovation, the software company has become a juggernaut in the tech industry
(a)refers
(b)nomadic
(c)grudge
(d)powerful
(e)grievance

Q14. Irascible: It is a very quick and highly irascible beast and even known to turn on its pursuer.
(a)gelid
(b)fore
(c)algid
(d)hawkish
(e)grouchy

Q15. Imbue: His war experiences imbued him with a strong sense of patriotism.
(a)cloaca
(b)instill
(c)culvert
(d)conduit
(e)aperture

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Batten-strengthen or fasten (something) with battens, a long flat strip of squared timber or metal used to hold something in place or as a fastening against a wall.
synonyms- Fix, tie, secure, bar, bolt, clamp, rail,
Antonym- let go, loosen, unfix

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Consecrate-make or declare (something, typically a church) sacred; dedicate formally to a religious purpose, ordain (someone) to a sacred office, typically that of bishop.
synonyms- sanctify, bless, make holy, make sacred, hallow, dedicate, devote, give (over), set aside, set apart, assign, allot, allocate,

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Burly-(of a person) large and strong; heavily built.
synonyms-strapping, well built, sturdy, sturdily built, powerfully built, broad-shouldered, brawny, strong, muscular,

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inured-accustom (someone) to something, especially something unpleasant.
synonyms- harden, toughen, season, temper, condition, accustom, habituate, familiarize, acclimatize, adjust

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chimera- a fire-breathing female monster with a lion’s head, a goat’s body, and a serpent’s tail, a thing which is hoped for but is illusory or impossible to achieve.
Synonyms- illusion, fantasy, delusion, dream, fancy

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jingoism-extreme patriotism, especially in the form of aggressive or warlike foreign policy.
synonyms- extreme patriotism, blind patriotism, chauvinism,

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Covenant-an agreement, a formal agreement, contract, or promise in writing, especially one undertaking to make regular payments to a charity
synonyms-undertake, give an undertaking, pledge, promise, agree, contract

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hubris-excessive pride or self-confidence.
synonyms-arrogance, conceit, conceitedness, haughtiness, pride, vanity
antonyms- modesty

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Doughty-brave and persistent.
synonyms-fearless, dauntless, determined, resolute, indomitable, intrepid
antonyms-timid

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fulminate-express vehement protest.
synonyms- protest, rail, rage, rant, thunder, storm, declaim, inveigh

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Delves-reach inside a receptacle and search for something.
synonyms-investigate, conduct investigations into

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Embellished-to decorate (something) by adding special details and features, to make (something) more appealing or attractive, make (something) more attractive by the addition of decorative details or features.
synonyms- decorate, adorn, ornament, dress, dress up, furnish, elaborate, embroider, colour, expand on, exaggerate, dress up, touch up, gild

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Juggernaut- a huge, powerful, and overwhelming force, a large, heavy vehicle, especially an articulated lorry.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Irascible-having or showing a tendency to be easily angered.
synonyms- irritable, quick-tempered, short-tempered, bad-tempered, ill-tempered, hot-tempered

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Imbue-inspire or permeate with (a feeling or quality), to cause (someone or something) to be deeply affected by a feeling or to have a certain quality
synonyms- instill, ingrain, permeate, saturate, diffuse, suffuse, pervade

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?