English Quizzes, for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 16th July

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which gives the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct or if the correct sequence is not given in the option choose option (e) as the correct choice.

Q1. Egypt’s endemic corruption and a sheer lack(A)/ of desire amongst government officials(B)/ to do an honest day’s work is beautifully capturing(C)/ in The Nile Hilton Incident(D)/, by Tarik Saleh, a Swedish filmmaker of Egyptian origin(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) BCDE
(c) ABDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Q2. Consequent to the preliminary evaluation of the(A)/ impact of reportedly leaked(B)/ CBSE class 10 maths paper & keeping in mind the paramount interest(C)/ of students, CBSE have decided not(D)/ to conduct re-examination(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABCE
(c) ABDE
(d) ACDE
(e) No error

Q3. The instructions issued by the Board to the centres included(A)/ identifying a safe and secure room for(B)/ installing of computers and(C)/ printers and ensuring high-speed(D)/ internet connection(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Q4. If the Central government would have taken(A)/ steps after March 20 when we gave(B)/ them a memorandum to file a review(C)/ petition, there would(D)/ have been no loss of life and property(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Q5. Contemporary Egyptian cinema has its own(A)/ style and the films that travel(B)/ wide are usually because(C)/ of their themes, and not(D)/ the filmmakers(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ABCD
(c) ACDE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Q6. The dam breached on Saturday and inundated(A)/ several areas. Over 50 families evacuation(B)/ by the district administration(C)/ are taking shelter in(D)/ community halls in the town(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABDE
(c) ABCD
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Q7. No major instance of violence was reported(A)/ from any part of the(B)/ State during the strike which(C)/ began at midnight on Sunday and(D)/ had ended at midnight on Monday(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABCE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Q8. Government offices functioned(A)/ with minimal attendance(B) , but educational institutions(C)/ will not function(D)/ in most cases(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCD
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Q9. The police tried to mitigating(A)/ the difficulties of the passengers by(B)/ pressing vans to(C)/ ferry the passengers(D)/ to central points(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Q10. The relatives also staged a brief(A)/ dharna at the gate of the cargo terminal(B)/ when they were telling that(C)/ officials would not allow them(D)/ to see the remains of the men(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) No error

Q11. State governments and Union Territories are advised(A)/ to sensitise the law enforcement(B)/ and intelligence agencies for taking(C)/ steps for prompt identification(D)/ of illegal migrants(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) ABDE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Q12. The exchange continued(A)/ intermittently when(B)/ reports last came(C)/ from the areas(D)/, they says(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) No error

Q13. A senior government official said they(A)/ have no way of checking the(B)/ authenticity of these messages(C)/ and they would wait for(D)/ more details to emerge(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Q14. There is an attempt(A)/ to divide people. Some(B)/ people with evil thoughts are(C)/ hellbenting on dividing us. They will(D)/ continue to make such efforts(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABCE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) No error

Q15. Sources said the administration(A)/ was already in(B)/ process to(C)/ installation a new statue(D)/ at the spot(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ABDE-…‘to do an honest day’s work is beautifully captured’….is the correct formation of sentence.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ABCE-….‘of students, CBSE has decided not’….as CBSE is an organisation which is a singular subject. Thus, singular form of verb will come here.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ABDE-….‘installation of computers and’….’installation’ is a noun whereas ‘installing’ is a verb. Thus, according to the structure of the sentence ‘installation’ is the correct usage here.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. BCDE- …‘If the Central government had taken’…According to the conditional sentence agreement, the principal clause will always be in past perfect tense if the subordinate clause is in future perfect continuous or vice-versa.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ABCD-…’the filmmaking’…Here, we are talking about the style and formation of a film, not of the persons who have made it. Thus, ‘filmmaking’ is the most appropriate answer.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. ACDE- ‘Over 50 families evacuated’‘evacuation’ is a noun and ‘evacuated’ is a verb. Hence, the structure of the sentence will take verb with it instead of noun.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ABCD- ….‘ended at midnight on Monday’…As the sentence is in simple past tense, hence the further part of the sentence will also be in simple past tense rather than past perfect tense.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ABCE- …‘did not function’…The given statement is in simple past tense. Therefore, ‘will not’ will be replaced by the ‘did not’

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. BCDE-…‘The police tried to mitigate’…’to’ is always followed by the first form of verb. So, ‘mitigate’ will replace ‘mitigating’

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ABDE- …‘when they were told that’…In the given sentence, people are told/informed by the officials. Thus, ‘telling’ doesn’t fit here.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Error

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. ABCD- …‘they said’…Given sentence is in simple past tense. Hence, ‘they said’ is the correct usage.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ACDE- …‘had no way of checking the’…The given sentence is in past tense. Therefore, ‘have’ doesn’t fit here.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. ABCE- …‘hellbent on dividing us. They will’‘hellbenting’ is an incorrect word .i.e. verb like this doesn’t exist. Thus, ‘hellbent’ will come here.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. ABCE- …‘install a new statue’‘installation’ will get replaced by ‘install’

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?