Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 16th July

Current Affairs 16th July 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 16th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Grain ATM, Retail Direct Scheme, National AYUSH Mission scheme, Gaganyaan Program, Hindustani Way.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 16th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Grain ATM, Retail Direct Scheme, National AYUSH Mission scheme, Gaganyaan Program, Hindustani Way.

Q1. Which of the following union territory signed a tripartite MoU with SSOCA to become organic by 2025?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Lakshadweep
(c) Andaman and Nicobar
(d) Ladakh
(e) Jammu and Kashmir

Q2. Which company will construct India’s largest solar power park in Kutch region in Gujarat?
(a) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(b) Steel Authority of India Limited
(c) National Thermal Power Corporation
(d) Coal India Limited
(e) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

Q3. World Youth Skills Day (WYSD) is observed every year on __________.
(a) July 11
(b) July 12
(c) July 13
(d) July 14
(e) July 15

Q4. Who has been appointed as the Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Harsh Vardhan
(c) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
(d) Santosh Gangwar
(e) Sadananda Gowda

Q5. Cabinet approves an increase in Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief from 17% to _____.
(a) 20%
(b) 22%
(c) 24%
(d) 26%
(e) 28%

Q6. Name the singer of the Tokyo Olympics cheering song “Hindustani Way”.
(a) Neha Kakkar
(b) Sunidhi Chauhan
(c) Ananya Birla
(d) Alka Yagnik
(e) Shreya Ghoshal

Q7. Cabinet approves continuation of centrally sponsored scheme National AYUSH Mission for _______.
(a) 2 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 7 years
(d) 10 years
(e) 15 years

Q8. Name the author of the book ‘Urdu Poets and Writers – Gems of Deccan’.
(a) Abdul Rahman Munif
(b) Abid Azad
(c) Aamer Hussein
(d) J.S. Ifthekhar
(e) Abdur Rahman

Q9. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed restrictions on __________.
(a) Mastercard
(b) VISA
(c) Rupay
(d) AmazonPay
(e) Paytm

Q10. Name the engine, which was successfully tested by ISRO for Gaganyaan Program.
(a) Pragti Engine
(b) Vikas Engine
(c) Gagan Engine
(d) Prakash Engine
(e) Roshni Engine

Q11. Which of the following bank licence was recently cancelled by RBI?
(a) Nutan Nagarik Sahakari Bank
(b) Mehsana Urban Co-Op Bank
(c) Dr Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar Urban Co-operative Bank
(d) Amanath Co-operative Bank
(e) Indian Mercantile Co-operative Bank

Q12. The country’s first ‘Grain ATM’ has been set up as a pilot project in ________.
(a) Haryana
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttarakhand

Q13. The annual UN-FAO report titled “The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World 2021” states that between _______ million people in the world faced hunger in 2020.
(a) 724 and 815
(b) 723 and 814
(c) 722 and 813
(d) 721 and 812
(e) 720 and 811

Q14. What is the theme of the World Youth Skills Day 2021?
(a) Skills for a Resilient Youth
(b) Reimagining Youth Skills Post-Pandemic
(c) Skills for the Future of Work
(d) Learning to learn for life and work
(e) Improving the image of TVET

Q15. The wholesale price-based inflation eased marginally to ________ per cent in June
(a) 10.07
(b) 11.07
(c) 12.07
(d) 13.07
(e) 14.07

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A tripartite Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the Administration of Union Territory of Ladakh and Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council Leh/Kargil with Sikkim State Organic Certification Agency (SSOCA) regarding the implementation of Prampragat Krishi Vikas Yojana and Mission Organic Development Initiative. The aim of MoU is to convert Ladakh into organic by 2025.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. NTPC Ltd., India’s largest power generator is set to construct the country’s single-largest solar photovoltaic project at Rann of Kutch region in Khavada, Gujarat.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Youth Skills Day (WYSD) is observed every year on July 15 as a day to recognize the strategic importance of equipping young people with skills for employment, decent work and entrepreneurship, and to highlight the crucial role of skilled youth in addressing current and future global challenges.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister Piyush Goyal has been appointed as the Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha. His appointment is effective from July 06, 2021. He will succeed Thawar Chand Gahlot, who has taken charge as the Governor of Karnataka.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved an increase in the Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to pensioners to 28 per cent.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Singer Ananya Birla has teamed up with music maestro AR Rahman to launch a cheer song for Indian sports personalities as they gear up for Tokyo Olympics. Titled “Hindustani Way”, the song has been sung by Ananya and composed by Rahman.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cabinet approves continuation of centrally sponsored scheme National AYUSH Mission for 5 years from FY 2021-2026.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vice President M. Venkaih Naidu has received a book entitled ‘Urdu Poets and Writers – Gems of Deccan’ authored by senior journalist, J.S. Ifthekhar.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed restrictions on Mastercard Asia/Pacific Private Limited for adding new domestic customers from 22nd July 2021.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully conducted the third long-duration hot test of the liquid propellant Vikas Engine for the core L110 liquid stage of the human-rated GSLV Mk III vehicle, as part of the engine qualification requirements for the Gaganyaan Programme.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the licence of Dr Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd, Nilanga, Latur, as it does not have adequate capital and earning prospects.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The country’s first ‘Grain ATM’ has been set up as a pilot project in Gurugram, Haryana. It is an automatic machine, which works just like a bank ATM.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The annual UN-FAO report titled “The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World 2021” states that between 720 and 811 million people in the world faced hunger in 2020, which is around 161 million more than in 2019.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of World Youth Skills Day 2021 is “Reimagining Youth Skills Post-Pandemic”.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The wholesale price-based inflation eased marginally to 12.07 per cent in June as crude oil and food items witnessed some softening in prices. However, WPI inflation remained double-digit for the third consecutive month in June, mainly due to a low base of last year.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 16th July 2021

You may also like to read:

15th  July Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?