English Quizzes, for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 18th July

Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases.

Q1. Tale of the tape
(a) a concocted story
(b) a false comparison made between the two parties
(c) a story that has become a tale
(d) to compare things especially in the sports
(e) to consider the false stories to be true

Q2. The Mountie always gets his man
(a) the Canadian police have caught their criminals
(b) the mountaineer has reached its destination
(c) the athlete has won the challenge
(d) the person has got its target completed
(e) the American police have got its suspension

Q3. Throw someone under the bus
(a) to make someone meet with the accident
(b) to bring someone under trouble
(c) to push someone before a moving vehicle
(d) to make someone fell ill
(e) to make someone work hard

Q4. Till the pips squeak
(a) to try till someone is done with all the available resources
(b) to remain silent
(c) to do something to the limit
(d) to run till someone reach the end of the road
(e) to eat till someone vomits

Q5. Time is on my side
(a) to have lots of time to do a task
(b) to have lots of opportunities to grab
(c) to move in the wrong direction of wasting time
(d) to have luxury of not to worry about how much time things will take
(e) to delay in doing each and every task

Q6. To err is human, to forgive divine
(a) the one who has made mistakes is a human and the one who forgives is God
(b) someone (human) has done something wrong and should be forgiven
(c) human always make mistakes and thus, should never be forgiven
(d) error made by any human can always be forgiven by the God only
(e) removal of all the bad qualities should only be done by someone divine.

Q7. Tongue in cheek
(a) to not to take someone seriously
(b) to take someone seriously
(c) to say something wrong and then try to take the words back
(d) to try to neglect someone
(e) an attempt made to insult someone

Q8. Too many chiefs and not enough Indians
(a) too many foreigners but not too many Indians
(b) too many resources that have gone wasted
(c) too many citizen in a single country
(d) too many leaders in a single party
(e) too many managers but not enough workers to work efficiently

Q9. Top notch
(a) top approach
(b) to list something or someone at the top in the priority list
(c) of the highest quality or standard
(d) at par
(e) above the board

Q10. Turn the corner
(a) to do the impossible thing
(b) to come out of the bad run by ceasing to make further losses
(c) to come out of the bad situation
(d) to come out of the bad company
(e) to escape from a danger

Q11. Turn up like a bad penny
(a) to go bad with the good people
(b) to turn up to be a rival against everyone
(c) to change oneself by changing their character
(d) to change enemies into friends
(e) to go somewhere where they are not wanted

Q12. Twist someone’s arm
(a) to break/fracture someone’s arm
(b) to put pressure on someone
(c) to make someone confuse
(d) to make someone irritated
(e) to get into someone’s personal matters

Q13. Two left feet
(a) a crippled person
(b) a good choreographer
(c) the one who can’t walk
(d) the one whom can’t dance
(e) a successful person

Q14. Two sides of the same coin
(a) much difference between two things
(b) no difference with two things
(c) two characteristics in a same person
(d) a confused personality
(e) an intelligent person

Q15. Two-faced
(a) double faced
(b) two beautiful aspects in a same thing
(c) to face two challenges at the same time
(d) to have two hidden powers
(e) to say one thing on your face and another when you’re not there

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. This idiom is used when comparing things, especially in sports; it comes from boxing where the fighters would be measured with a tape measure before a fight.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. (Canada) The Mounties are the Royal Canadian Mounted Police and they have a reputation for catching criminals they are after.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. To throw someone under the bus is to get the person in trouble either by placing blame on that person or not standing up for him.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. If someone will do something till the pips squeak, they will do it to the limit, even though it will make other people suffer.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. If time is on your side, you have the luxury of not having to worry about how long something will take

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. This idiom is used when someone has done something wrong, suggesting that they should be forgiven.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. If something is tongue in cheek, it isn’t serious or meant to be taken seriously.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. When there are too many chiefs and not enough Indians, there are two many managers and not enough workers to work efficiently.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. If something is top notch, it’s excellent, of the highest quality or standard.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. To get over a bad run when a loss making venture ceases to make losses, it has “turned the corner”.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. If someone turns up like a bad penny, they go somewhere where they are not wanted.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. If you twist someone’s arm, you put pressure on them to try to make them do what you want them to do.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. A person with two left feet can’t dance.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. If two things are two sides of the same coin, there is much difference between them.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Someone who is two-faced will say one thing to your face and another when you’re not there.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?