English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 27th May

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered
and one word has been suggested. These numbers are printed below the
passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the appropriate word which should replace the highlighted word to make the passage grammatically and contextually correct. If the highlighted word fits the passage correctly, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.
The global economy is likely to (1) initiate at its fastest pace since 2011, according to new (2) structure from the International Monetary Fund (IMF). The ongoing synchronized cyclical (3) pendulum is good news, but (4) neglect this impressive growth is a risk that is perhaps not being adequately recognized. The global economy’s continued (5) addiction to debt could pose financial stability and growth risks going forward. The latest Fiscal Monitor of the IMF, (6) estimated last week, noted that global debt at the end of 2016 was at 225% of the gross domestic product (GDP), which is 12 percentage points higher than the previous peak of 2009, when governments were on a deficit spending (7) spree to prevent economic (8) condition. Countries in all income groups have added to their debt (9) diversion, with emerging markets taking the lead. Private sector debt has doubled in the last decade in (10) emerging markets. China alone has added about three-fourths of the total increase in global private debt.

Q1.
(a) spawn
(b) generate
(c) fall
(d) expand
(e) no replacement required

Q2.
(a) probe
(b) estimates
(c) computation
(d) belief
(e) no replacement required

Q3.
(a) upswing
(b) stagnation
(c) moment
(d) wangle
(e) no replacement required

Q4.
(a) underneath
(b) fortifying
(c) protecting
(d) following
(e) no replacement required

Q5.
(a) aggression
(b) achievement
(c) allocation
(d) transformation
(e) no replacement required

Q6.
(a) freed
(b) absolved
(c) concealed
(d) released
(e) no replacement required

Q7.
(a) prudence
(b) abridgement
(c) deduction
(d) austerity
(e) no replacement required

Q8.
(a) accede
(b) collapse
(c) expansion
(d) development
(e) no replacement required

Q9.
(a) compile
(b) pile
(c) distributaries
(d) ocean
(e) no replacement required

Q10.
(a) diverging
(b) narrowing
(c) restricting
(d) imitating
(e) no replacement required

Directions (11-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase/expression printed in bold to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q11. Even though Reliance entering telecom the first time around, it disrupted voice telephony with its Monsoon Hungama offer, bringing down the cost of owning a phone.
(I) When reliance entered telecom
(II) As soon as the reliance entered telecom
(III) Since the reliance telecom entered in the

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)All are correct
(e)No correction required

Q12. India should take lead at fast-tracking the cross-border electricity trade negotiations already in advanced stages and help in creating a common electricity pool for the entire region.
(I) India should take the lead in
(II) Pursuing the lead by India in
(III) The lead should be taken by India in
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(d)All are correct
(e)No correction required

Q13. The benefits providing to Indian government for renewables to take a centre-stage in the power sector have indeed created a strong renewable electricity market.
(I) The benefits issued by the
(II) The incentives of the
(III) The incentives provided by the
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)All are correct
(e)No correction required

Q14. The international sector exchange has a “hard currency” equaling 24 times the money paid to local workers.
(I) equaling 24 times in the money
(II) amount to 24 time the money
(III) equals to the 24 times besides the money
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)All are correct
(e)No correction required

Q15. Within the context of Crohn’s disease, complete remission referred for reducing of symptoms as measuring by a metric known as the Crohn’s Disease Activity Index.
(I) refers to a reduction of symptoms as measured
(II)is explained as a reduction of symptoms as measured
(III) is a term used for a reduction of symptoms as measured
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)All are correct
(e)No correction required

 

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The given word in bold doesn’t provide the suitable meaning to the paragraph. The paragraph is describing about the predictions made on the effects on the growing global economy due to expansion of debts in emerging markets by International Monetary Fund (IMF). Therefore, the verb ‘initiate’ which means cause (a process or action) to begin should be replaced with ‘expand’. “Expand” is a verb which means ‘become or make larger or more extensive’ to provide a precise contextual meaning to the paragraph. All the other given options fail to provide coherence to the paragraph. Hence, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Generate means produce or create.
Spawn means produce or generate a large number of.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The given word in bold doesn’t provide the suitable meaning to the paragraph. The paragraph is describing about the predictions made on the effects on the growing global economy due to expansion of debts in emerging markets by International Monetary Fund (IMF). Therefore, ‘structure’ which means the arrangement of and relations between the parts or elements of something complex should be replaced with ‘estimates’. The verb ‘estimates’ provides the absolute contextual meaning as the sentence requires a word which introduces the findings and predictions of IMF after they must have studied about the global economy. “Estimates” is a verb which means ‘roughly calculate or judge the value, number, quantity, or extent of’ to provide a precise contextual meaning to the paragraph. All the other given options fail to provide coherence to the paragraph. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Probe means a thorough investigation into a crime or other matter.
Computation means the action of mathematical calculation.
Belief means an acceptance that something exists or is true, especially one without proof.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The given word in bold doesn’t provide the suitable meaning to the paragraph. The paragraph is describing about the predictions made on the effects on the growing global economy due to expansion of debts in emerging markets by International Monetary Fund (IMF). It is to be noted that the expansion of global economy indicates an upward movement therefore, to make the sentence contextually correct replace the noun “pendulum” which is used to refer to the tendency of a situation to oscillate between one extreme and another with the noun “upswing” which means an increase in strength or quantity; an upward trend. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Stagnation means the state of not flowing or moving.
Wangle means manage to obtain (something) by persuading or cleverly manipulating someone.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sentence of the paragraph is describing that due to speedy expansion of global economy financial stability and growth risks are going forward which are covered in the veil of synchronized growth of economy. Therefore, the to make the sentence of the paragraph contextually correct replace “neglecting” with “underneath”. “Underneath” is a preposition which means so as to be concealed by (something else). Hence, option (a) becomes the most feasible answer choice.
Fortifying means provide (a place) with defensive works as protection against attack.
Protecting means keep safe from harm or injury.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given word in bold doesn’t provide the suitable meaning to the paragraph. The paragraph is describing about the predictions made on the effects on the growing global economy due to expansion of debts in emerging markets by International Monetary Fund (IMF). Therefore, the given word in bold provides complete coherence to the theme of the paragraph. Hence, it does not require any further replacement or correction. Thus, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Aggression means feelings of anger or antipathy resulting in hostile or violent behaviour; readiness to attack or confront
Allocation means the action or process of allocating or sharing out something.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sentence is describing about the findings released by Fiscal Monitor of the IMF. The given bold word “estimated” is inappropriately used as ‘estimated’ means roughly calculate or judge the value, number, quantity, or extent of. Therefore, to make the sentence correct replace “estimated” with “released”. ‘Released’ means allow (information) to be generally available. Hence, option (d) is most suitable answer choice.
Absolved means declare (someone) free from guilt, obligation, or punishment.
Freed means release from confinement or slavery.
Concealed means not allow to be seen; hide.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The paragraph is describing about the predictions made on the effects on the growing global economy due to expansion of debts in emerging markets by International Monetary Fund (IMF). Therefore, the given word in bold provides complete coherence to the theme of the paragraph. Hence, it does not require any further replacement or correction. Thus, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Prudence means the quality of being prudent; cautiousness.
Abridgement means the action of abridging a text.
Austerity means sternness or severity of manner or attitude.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sentence of the paragraph is describing about a situation where the government is trying to prevent a breakdown of economic conditions due to the increase of global debt over the gross domestic product of the country. Therefore, to make the sentence contextually correct replace ‘condition’ with ‘collapse’. ‘Collapse’ is a verb which means (of a structure) suddenly fall down or give way. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
Accede means agree to a demand, request, or treaty.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. As it has been previously mentioned in the paragraph that the debts in global economy has been increasing. Therefore, to make the sentence correct replace ‘diversion’ with ‘pile’. ‘Diversion’ means the action of turning something aside from its course while ‘pile’ means a large amount of something. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Compile means produce (a list or book) by assembling information collected from other sources.
Distributaries means a branch of a river that does not return to the main stream after leaving it (as in a delta).

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Therefore, the given word in bold provides complete coherence to the theme of the paragraph. Hence, it does not require any further replacement or correction. Thus, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Diverging means (of a road, route, or line) separate from another route and go in a different direction.
Imitating means take or follow as a model.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The phrasal conjunction “even though” in the phrase given in bold makes the sentence grammatically incorrect as ‘even though’ means despite the fact that. However, the context of the sentence requires a conjunction of time. Therefore, the phrases “When reliance entered telecom” and “As soon as the reliance entered telecom” provide the precise meaning and makes the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The preposition “at” and the omission of the article “the” in the highlighted expression makes the sentence grammatically incorrect. It should be replaced by “in”. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
S13. Ans (d)
Sol. The preposition “to” in the highlighted expression makes the sentence grammatically incorrect. It should be replaced by “by”. The phrase given in bold is contextually incorrect as the incentives or benefits are provided by the government to enhance the use of renewables rather than provided to the government. Among the three expressions, all the above expressions can be used to replace the existing phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct and logically meaningful. If we consider the grammatical aspect of the sentence, all the three expressions given as alternatives follow the correct grammar syntax that make the sentence contextually meaningful as well. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The expression “equaling 24 times the money” is the correct expression and it also adds a meaningful sense to the sentence. The expressions given as options do not fit into the sentence as they are both grammatically incorrect and contextually meaningless. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.
S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The given expression is grammatically as well as contextually incorrect. The highlighted phrase [referred for reducing of symptoms as measuring] does not adhere to the precise grammatical syntax of the sentence. Among the three expressions, all the above expressions can be used to replace the existing phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct and logically meaningful. If we consider the grammatical aspect of the sentence, all the three expressions given as alternatives follow the correct grammar syntax that make the sentence contextually meaningful as well. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?