Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 11th November

Direction (1-5): Which of the following phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e. “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. The history of Indian politics has been testimonial on the fact there are no permanent friends and enemies.
(a)is testimony to the fact that
(b)is the major factor that
(c)has the testimonial fact about
(d)shows testament to the fact that
(e)No correction required

Q2. M Venkaiah Naidu has appointed as the Vice President of India in a smooth transition after the term of Hamid Ansari ended on August 9.
(a)takes the post of
(b)took over as the
(c)has taken the post of
(d)had taken over the
(e)No correction required

Q3. There are two facets to the National Climate Assessment that can craft distinguished brains in America’s science fraternity.
(a)which is crafted as
(b)that is crafted through
(c)which have crafted
(d)that has been crafted by
(e)No correction required

Q4. Considering the pressure of road traffic in Kidderpore, the bridge needed to be serviced more frequently so as the others.
(a)as the others
(b)than the others
(c)before others do
(d)to avoid the others
(e)No correction required

Q5. It needs to be defined and taught as to what sort of environment is to be created at home so that the child can truly blossom and reach its full potential.
(a)in which
(b)what kinds of
(c)why there is a need of
(d)how
(e)No correction required

Q6. Pointing out the benefits of the GST within a month of its implementation, Modi said that goods are being transported much faster, highways have become clutter-free and pollution levels had gone down and increased speed of trucks.
(a)are being lowered with the decreased
(b)have come down with the increased
(c)have been lowered because of decreasing
(d)are getting down due to decreased
(e)No correction required

Q7. Washing your hands at regular intervals could be the most effective method to staying healthy and protecting yourself from various ailments.
(a)is the most effective way of staying
(b)can be the most effective way to stay
(c)has the effective effect to stay
(d)has been the effective way in staying
(e)No correction required

Q8. Quite a few research institutes are growing in free India bearing the names of scientists winning recognition of Western countries, mainly Europe.
(a)has grown in free India which bears the names of
(b)have grown up in free India that bears the names of
(c)grew up in free India bearing the names of
(d)had come up in India that bear the names of
(e)No correction required

Q9. Southeast Asian countries today are far more integrated than they have ever been in the modern history of the region, but ASEAN has some way to go before it can call itself a real community.
(a)though ASEAN has something to do
(b)as ASEAN has some places to go
(c)while ASEAN has to go some other way
(d)so that ASEAN has to go
(e)No correction required

Q10. The success of Mithali’s squad has generated fresh interest in the women’s game in India, and as various goodies have been dangled many are calling for a female equivalent of the IPL.
(a)although various goodies are being dangled
(b)beside various goodies are dangling
(c)various goodies are being dangled
(d)apart from various goodies being dangled
(e)No correction required

Directions (11-15):In each of the following questions given below there are two blanks, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits to the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. Women do a lot of _________________ between chores, children and professional duties and it can lead to mental and physical _________________.
(a)charging, tension
(b)service, panic
(c)coordination, dread
(d)balancing, stress
(e)regulation, unease

Q12. Given the increasing pressures on environment as well as food and water resources, ________________ arguments would on balance appear increasingly to favour a ________________ towards vegetarianism.
(a)sensible, swing
(b)rational, trend
(c)stable, stream
(d)reasonable, bearing
(e)credible, tide

Q13. The more important skill is the ________________ with which she proceeds to prepare tea for me the moment I ______________ into their home.
(a)readiness, tread
(b)touch, mash
(c)expertness, jump
(d)setup, move
(e)skill, break

Q14. The ______________ of Tamil Nadu fishermen’s rights in waters around the islet in the ________________ of the 1976 agreement indicates Sri Lanka’s right is not absolute.
(a)report, explanation
(b)relation, influx
(c)reiteration, preamble
(d)imitation, prelude
(e)rhythm, survey

Q15. Air pollution is not ________________ to a particular territory but it is a trans-boundary __________________.
(a)bound, reality
(b)confined, phenomenon
(c)sheltered, regularity
(d)liberated, illusion
(e)compact, conclusion

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. “is testimony to the fact that” is the correct phrase that makes the sentence grammatically correct. Considering options, options (b), (c) and (d) are not correctly matched with the grammar usage. They do not add correct meaning to the sentence. The word ‘testimony’ means “evidence or proof of something” and thus “testimony to the fact” makes the right syntax. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. “took over as the” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. Read the sentence carefully, later part of the sentence suggests that “took over” is the correct phrasal verb to add meaning to the sentence. The phrasal verb “take over” means an act of assuming control of something. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. “that has been crafted” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Passive form. Moreover the preposition “by” is correct usage as it signifies the action performed by distinguished brains in America’s science fraternity. Hence (d) is the correct option.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. “than the others” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the sentence is in comparative form as can be seen with the phrase “more frequently”. Thus the use of “than” is required to match the correct syntax. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. “as to what sort of” is the correct phrase in context of its meaning and structure to the sentence. Hence it doesn’t require any correction; (e) is the correct option.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. “have come down with the increased” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct as the sentence is in Present Tense. It is to be noticed that the speed of trucks can’t be decreased as it is clearly mentioned that the highways have become clutter-free. Also, the phrasal verb “come down” means collapse or be demolished. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. “is the most effective way of staying” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct as the sentence is in generalized and factual form. Thus the use of “could” or “can” is incorrect in this case. Moreover, the phrases connected with the conjunction “and” should be in similar form. Hence among the given options, only option (a) has the correct grammar structure to correctly fit into the sentence.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. “grew up in free India bearing the names of” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct as the sentence refers to the event related to the past. If we go by options, options (a), (b) and (d) are not in accordance with correct grammar structure. Only option (c) possesses correct syntax to supplement its usage in the sentence. The phrasal verb “grew up” means became an adult.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the sentence is not conditional and thus all the given options are incorrect.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. “apart from various goodies being dangled” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. Options (b) and (c) can be easily eliminated as they lack the correct syntaxes and similarly option (a) as the sentence is not conditional. Option (d) fits into the sentence quite correctly as it adds meaning to the sentence. The phrasal verb “apart from” means in addition to; as well as. Hence (d) is the correct option.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. “balancing, stress” is the correct set of words that fill the gaps adding meaning to the sentence.
Balancing means counteract or equal the effect or importance of.
Stress means a state of mental or emotional strain or tension resulting from adverse or demanding circumstances.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. “rational, trend” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Rational means based on or in accordance with reason or logic.
Trend means a general direction in which something is developing or changing.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. “readiness, tread” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningfully correct.
Readiness means willingness to do something.
Tread means walk on or along.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. “reiteration, preamble” is the correct set of words that makes the sentence meaningfully correct.
Reiteration means the action of repeating something, typically for emphasis or clarity.
Preamble means a preliminary or preparatory statement; an introduction.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. “confined, phenomenon” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Confined means (of a space) restricted in area or volume; cramped.
Phenomenon means a fact or situation that is observed to exist or happen, especially one whose cause or explanation is in question.

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 11th November_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 11th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 11th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 11th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *