Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM...

English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-15th May

Directions (1-10): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.

Q1. Ball is in your court
(a) Another person will have the opportunity to succeed
(b) It’s someone else who will bear the burnt
(c) It’s up to you to make the decision
(d) To bear a heavy loss
(e) To change or hide the next move

Q2. Cut the mustard
(a) To do something good for someone else
(b) To perform an impossible task
(c) To fail
(d) To succeed
(e) To remove all the obstacles

Q3. Elvis has left the building
(a) To leave the group
(b) To get a new home
(c) To leave a bad group
(d) To be pessimistic
(e) That the show has come to an end

Q4. In the heat of the moment
(a) To be very much sad at a particular moment
(b) Overwhelmed by what is happening in the moment
(c) To stand still and not to do anything at the time of a problem
(d) To commit a crime
(e) To die every moment for someone/something

Q5. Not a spark of decency
(a) No manners
(b) No attitude
(c) No love
(d) No hatred
(e) No professionalism

Q6. Wouldn’t be caught dead
(a) Someone likes someone very much
(b) Will always lack energy
(c) Will always be free
(d) Someone dislikes something very much
(e) To be neutral towards someone/something

Q7. Hit the books
(a) To lack the habit of reading
(b) To physically hit your books
(c) To study, often intensely
(d) To be a librarian
(e) To be a book worm

Q8. Twist someone’s arm
(a) To commend
(b) To censure
(c) To encourage
(d) To damage
(e) To pressurize

Q9. Lose your touch
(a) To have butter fingers
(b) To no longer be skilled in doing something
(c) To be insensible
(d) To lose temper
(e) To be skillful

Q10. Not playing with a full deck
(a) To not to perform well
(b) Physically handicapped
(c) Mentally deficient
(d) To be in sports
(e) Lose the game

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: It is up to you to make the next decision or step

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meaning: to come up to expectations; adequate enough to compete or participate

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning: The show has come to an end. It’s all over.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaning: If you say or do something in the heat of the moment, you say or do it without thinking because you are very angry or excited

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaning: refers to someone who has no or very rude manners

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meaning: Would never like to do something

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: To study, especially with particular intensity

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning: pressurize someone into doing something that they are reluctant to do

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaning: actually means that you lose an ability or talent you once had when dealing with things, people or situations

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: Someone who lacks intelligence

English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-15th May_30.1English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-15th May_40.1

FAQs

How many sections are there in the IRDAI exam?

There are 4 sections in the IRDAI assistant manager online preliminary exam. They are Reasoning, English Language, General awareness, Quantitative aptitude.