English Quizzes, Word Based for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 – 6th July

Directions (1-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. Both the pair must fill the blank.

The Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector has given a(1)rating for the(2)rolled out for them in the Budget. Deputy Chief Minister and Finance Minister, O. Panneerselvam, during his Budget speech, said, “The Tamil Nadu Transparency in Tenders Act will be suitably(3)to make 25% purchase preference to MSMEs mandatory in the(4)by government and State public sector undertakings. The Finance Minister also announced that for constructing MSME units, plot coverage will be increased uniformly to 75% across the State and the Floor Space Index (FSI) will be(5)increased to facilitate(6)use of the allotted space. He added, “SIDCO will construct multi-storey worksheds for micro units at a cost of ₹30 crore at the Ambattur Industrial Estate. In necessary places, workers’ hostels will be constructed by SIDCO to provide accommodation at(7)cost to MSME workers; they will be run on PPP mode.” The single window portal for large industries is now being(8)for MSMEs, and will be launched shortly. G.K. Basha, senior vice president, Industrial Estate Manufacturers Association, welcomed the announcements. But he was disappointed that no steps were taken for the(9)of the sick and closed units. Most of the MSME associations(10)the same.
Source: The Hindu

Q1. has given a…..rating for
(a) negative
(b) similar
(c) particular
(d) positive
(e) neutral

Q2. for the…..rolled out for them
(a) goodies
(b) baddies
(c) fortunes
(d) favors
(e) opportunities

Q3. will be suitably…..to make 25%
(a) changed
(b) amended
(c) recommended
(d) increased
(e) decreased

Q4. mandatory in the…..by the government
(a) purchase
(b) obscurement
(c) acquisition
(d) procurement
(e) resentment

Q5. will be…..increased
(a) independently
(b) suitably
(c) exactly
(d) drastically
(e) appropriately

Q6. to facilitate…..use of the
(a) best
(b) worst
(c) optimum
(d) advantage
(e) disadvantage

Q7. accommodation at…..cost to
(a) cheaper
(b) affordable
(c) costlier
(d) unaffordable
(e) luxury

Q8. now being…..for MSMEs
(a) customized
(b) altered
(c) changed
(d) accustomed
(e) restrained

Q9. for the…..of the sick
(a) rehabilitation
(b) accommodation
(c) internment
(d) commotion
(e) reproachment

Q10. associations…..the same
(a) uttered
(b) altered
(c) echoed
(d) reflected
(e) inflected

Directions (11-15): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

Q11.(I) Jack sleeps with his headphones on to……the nightly noise that comes from his neighbor’s house.
(II) Leaders from countries all over the world meet at the United Nations to …… hostility between nations.
(a) strengthen
(b) intensify
(c) accentuate
(d) attenuate
(e) exaggerate

Q12.(I) When I learned the airline had lost my luggage, I became …………and screamed at the counter attendant.
(II) Suraj-ud-Dowlah,…….by this breach of neutrality within his own dominions, took the side of the French.
(a) perplexed
(b) dwindled
(c) thwarted
(d) exasperated
(e) ebullient

Q13.(I) 380 founded a hospital in Rome with a……home attached, and devoted herself and her fortune to the care of the sick poor.
(II) The public buildings include, the Clark hospital, the Victoria infirmary……home and the Stevenson institute and mechanics’ library.
(a) condolence
(b) convalescent
(c) concoction
(d) concavation
(e) convergence

Q14.(I) Racism thrives because the silence of the majority, and their reluctance to stand up and be counted quietly……(s) it!
(II) He does not……breaking laws, even if the laws are ones that he disagrees with.
(a) condone
(b) condemn
(c) ignore
(d) forgive
(e) remember

Q15.(I) He had no particular destination, but his……brought him to a hillside overlooking the new high school complex.
(II) For eight months of the year the Jumna shrinks to the dimensions of a mere rivulet,……through a waste of sand.
(a) wandering
(b) faltering
(c) trekking
(d) smothering
(e) meandering

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Neutral- Not taking sides in a conflict such as war; nonaligned

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Goodies- a good character in a story, often a hero

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Amended- that has been modified from a previous form

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Procurement- the act of obtaining or procuring
Obscurement- the act of obscuring(difficult to understand)

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Appropriately- in an appropriate manner; suitably

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Optimum- the best or most favourable condition

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Affordable- able to be afforded

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Customised- to build or change according to personal preferences or specifications

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rehablitation- the act of restoring or repairing or returning
Reproachment- the upbraiding criticism or rebuke

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Echoed- sympethatic recognition; response; answer

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Attenuate- to weaken

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Exasperated- irritated
Dwindled- decreased, shrinked or reduced in size
Thwarted- prevented

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Convalescent- recovering one’s health and strength after a period of illness

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Condone- to overlook

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meandering- rambling

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?