English Quizzes, Word Based for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 – 7th July

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five options are suggested, one of which either replaces the blank appropriately or there will be ‘no change required’. Find out the appropriate word that should be fit in the blank. In case, there is no correction required, mark option(e) as your answer.

Q1. Six cities in the U.K. will take part in the first-ever ‘National Samosa Week’ next month where participants will make, sell, and eat the popular Indian snack to (1)(spend)…… money for charity. The event, to be organized from April 9 to 13, is the brainchild of a Leicester-based media personality who believes that the popularity of the triangular-shaped (2)(favoury)…… snack (3)(transcends)…… all barriers and can become a means to unite different communities in the U.K. The triangle-shaped delicacy is said to (4)(formed)…… from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty parcels made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. This triangle-shaped delicacy is said to originate from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty (5)(pockets)…… made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. The (6)(proceeds)…… from the sale in Leicester will go two charities — mental health charity LAMP and Care of Police Survivors (COPS), which is (7)(involved)…… to helping the families of police officers who have lost their lives in the line of duty. In 2016, he founded the ‘Leicester Curry Awards’ to celebrate the hundreds of curry houses in the city with their (8)(startup)…… in the Indian subcontinent. Some of the winners of the National Samosa Week’s prize draw will win tickets to the Leicester Curry Awards 2018, to be held in Leicester on April 22 where over 30 of the city’s (9)(selected)…… restaurants will (10)(debate)…… for the top prize.
(a) alleviate
(b) raise
(c) decscend
(d) shoot up
(e) No change required

Q2. Six cities in the U.K. will take part in the first-ever ‘National Samosa Week’ next month where participants will make, sell, and eat the popular Indian snack to (1)(spend)…… money for charity. The event, to be organized from April 9 to 13, is the brainchild of a Leicester-based media personality who believes that the popularity of the triangular-shaped (2)(favoury)…… snack (3)(transcends)…… all barriers and can become a means to unite different communities in the U.K. The triangle-shaped delicacy is said to (4)(formed)…… from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty parcels made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. This triangle-shaped delicacy is said to originate from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty (5)(pockets)…… made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. The (6)(proceeds)…… from the sale in Leicester will go two charities — mental health charity LAMP and Care of Police Survivors (COPS), which is (7)(involved)…… to helping the families of police officers who have lost their lives in the line of duty. In 2016, he founded the ‘Leicester Curry Awards’ to celebrate the hundreds of curry houses in the city with their (8)(startup)…… in the Indian subcontinent. Some of the winners of the National Samosa Week’s prize draw will win tickets to the Leicester Curry Awards 2018, to be held in Leicester on April 22 where over 30 of the city’s (9)(selected)…… restaurants will (10)(debate)…… for the top prize.
(a) savoury
(b) cuisined
(c) dessert
(d) tasteless
(e) No change required

Q3. Six cities in the U.K. will take part in the first-ever ‘National Samosa Week’ next month where participants will make, sell, and eat the popular Indian snack to (1)(spend)…… money for charity. The event, to be organized from April 9 to 13, is the brainchild of a Leicester-based media personality who believes that the popularity of the triangular-shaped (2)(favoury)…… snack (3)(transcends)…… all barriers and can become a means to unite different communities in the U.K. The triangle-shaped delicacy is said to (4)(formed)…… from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty parcels made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. This triangle-shaped delicacy is said to originate from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty (5)(pockets)…… made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. The (6)(proceeds)…… from the sale in Leicester will go two charities — mental health charity LAMP and Care of Police Survivors (COPS), which is (7)(involved)…… to helping the families of police officers who have lost their lives in the line of duty. In 2016, he founded the ‘Leicester Curry Awards’ to celebrate the hundreds of curry houses in the city with their (8)(startup)…… in the Indian subcontinent. Some of the winners of the National Samosa Week’s prize draw will win tickets to the Leicester Curry Awards 2018, to be held in Leicester on April 22 where over 30 of the city’s (9)(selected)…… restaurants will (10)(debate)…… for the top prize.
(a) descends
(b) proceeds
(c) followed
(d) beats
(e) No change required

Q4. Six cities in the U.K. will take part in the first-ever ‘National Samosa Week’ next month where participants will make, sell, and eat the popular Indian snack to (1)(spend)…… money for charity. The event, to be organized from April 9 to 13, is the brainchild of a Leicester-based media personality who believes that the popularity of the triangular-shaped (2)(favoury)…… snack (3)(transcends)…… all barriers and can become a means to unite different communities in the U.K. The triangle-shaped delicacy is said to (4)(formed)…… from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty parcels made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. This triangle-shaped delicacy is said to originate from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty (5)(pockets)…… made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. The (6)(proceeds)…… from the sale in Leicester will go two charities — mental health charity LAMP and Care of Police Survivors (COPS), which is (7)(involved)…… to helping the families of police officers who have lost their lives in the line of duty. In 2016, he founded the ‘Leicester Curry Awards’ to celebrate the hundreds of curry houses in the city with their (8)(startup)…… in the Indian subcontinent. Some of the winners of the National Samosa Week’s prize draw will win tickets to the Leicester Curry Awards 2018, to be held in Leicester on April 22 where over 30 of the city’s (9)(selected)…… restaurants will (10)(debate)…… for the top prize.
(a) evolute
(b) transmit
(c) formed
(d) originate
(e) No change required

Q5. Six cities in the U.K. will take part in the first-ever ‘National Samosa Week’ next month where participants will make, sell, and eat the popular Indian snack to (1)(spend)…… money for charity. The event, to be organized from April 9 to 13, is the brainchild of a Leicester-based media personality who believes that the popularity of the triangular-shaped (2)(favoury)…… snack (3)(transcends)…… all barriers and can become a means to unite different communities in the U.K. The triangle-shaped delicacy is said to (4)(formed)…… from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty parcels made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. This triangle-shaped delicacy is said to originate from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty (5)(pockets)…… made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. The (6)(proceeds)…… from the sale in Leicester will go two charities — mental health charity LAMP and Care of Police Survivors (COPS), which is (7)(involved)…… to helping the families of police officers who have lost their lives in the line of duty. In 2016, he founded the ‘Leicester Curry Awards’ to celebrate the hundreds of curry houses in the city with their (8)(startup)…… in the Indian subcontinent. Some of the winners of the National Samosa Week’s prize draw will win tickets to the Leicester Curry Awards 2018, to be held in Leicester on April 22 where over 30 of the city’s (9)(selected)…… restaurants will (10)(debate)…… for the top prize.
(a) courier
(b) parcels
(c) package
(d) transformation
(e) No change required

Q6. Six cities in the U.K. will take part in the first-ever ‘National Samosa Week’ next month where participants will make, sell, and eat the popular Indian snack to (1)(spend)…… money for charity. The event, to be organized from April 9 to 13, is the brainchild of a Leicester-based media personality who believes that the popularity of the triangular-shaped (2)(favoury)…… snack (3)(transcends)…… all barriers and can become a means to unite different communities in the U.K. The triangle-shaped delicacy is said to (4)(formed)…… from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty parcels made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. This triangle-shaped delicacy is said to originate from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty (5)(pockets)…… made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. The (6)(proceeds)…… from the sale in Leicester will go two charities — mental health charity LAMP and Care of Police Survivors (COPS), which is (7)(involved)…… to helping the families of police officers who have lost their lives in the line of duty. In 2016, he founded the ‘Leicester Curry Awards’ to celebrate the hundreds of curry houses in the city with their (8)(startup)…… in the Indian subcontinent. Some of the winners of the National Samosa Week’s prize draw will win tickets to the Leicester Curry Awards 2018, to be held in Leicester on April 22 where over 30 of the city’s (9)(selected)…… restaurants will (10)(debate)…… for the top prize.
(a) amount
(b) collection
(c) hoard
(d) money
(e) No change required

Q7. Six cities in the U.K. will take part in the first-ever ‘National Samosa Week’ next month where participants will make, sell, and eat the popular Indian snack to (1)(spend)…… money for charity. The event, to be organized from April 9 to 13, is the brainchild of a Leicester-based media personality who believes that the popularity of the triangular-shaped (2)(favoury)…… snack (3)(transcends)…… all barriers and can become a means to unite different communities in the U.K. The triangle-shaped delicacy is said to (4)(formed)…… from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty parcels made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. This triangle-shaped delicacy is said to originate from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty (5)(pockets)…… made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. The (6)(proceeds)…… from the sale in Leicester will go two charities — mental health charity LAMP and Care of Police Survivors (COPS), which is (7)(involved)…… to helping the families of police officers who have lost their lives in the line of duty. In 2016, he founded the ‘Leicester Curry Awards’ to celebrate the hundreds of curry houses in the city with their (8)(startup)…… in the Indian subcontinent. Some of the winners of the National Samosa Week’s prize draw will win tickets to the Leicester Curry Awards 2018, to be held in Leicester on April 22 where over 30 of the city’s (9)(selected)…… restaurants will (10)(debate)…… for the top prize.
(a) committed
(b) indulged
(c) fallen into
(d) dedicated
(e) No change required

Q8. Six cities in the U.K. will take part in the first-ever ‘National Samosa Week’ next month where participants will make, sell, and eat the popular Indian snack to (1)(spend)…… money for charity. The event, to be organized from April 9 to 13, is the brainchild of a Leicester-based media personality who believes that the popularity of the triangular-shaped (2)(favoury)…… snack (3)(transcends)…… all barriers and can become a means to unite different communities in the U.K. The triangle-shaped delicacy is said to (4)(formed)…… from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty parcels made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. This triangle-shaped delicacy is said to originate from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty (5)(pockets)…… made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. The (6)(proceeds)…… from the sale in Leicester will go two charities — mental health charity LAMP and Care of Police Survivors (COPS), which is (7)(involved)…… to helping the families of police officers who have lost their lives in the line of duty. In 2016, he founded the ‘Leicester Curry Awards’ to celebrate the hundreds of curry houses in the city with their (8)(startup)…… in the Indian subcontinent. Some of the winners of the National Samosa Week’s prize draw will win tickets to the Leicester Curry Awards 2018, to be held in Leicester on April 22 where over 30 of the city’s (9)(selected)…… restaurants will (10)(debate)…… for the top prize.
(a) roots
(b) foundation
(c) fundamentals
(d) originate
(e) No change required

Q9. Six cities in the U.K. will take part in the first-ever ‘National Samosa Week’ next month where participants will make, sell, and eat the popular Indian snack to (1)(spend)…… money for charity. The event, to be organized from April 9 to 13, is the brainchild of a Leicester-based media personality who believes that the popularity of the triangular-shaped (2)(favoury)…… snack (3)(transcends)…… all barriers and can become a means to unite different communities in the U.K. The triangle-shaped delicacy is said to (4)(formed)…… from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty parcels made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. This triangle-shaped delicacy is said to originate from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty (5)(pockets)…… made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. The (6)(proceeds)…… from the sale in Leicester will go two charities — mental health charity LAMP and Care of Police Survivors (COPS), which is (7)(involved)…… to helping the families of police officers who have lost their lives in the line of duty. In 2016, he founded the ‘Leicester Curry Awards’ to celebrate the hundreds of curry houses in the city with their (8)(startup)…… in the Indian subcontinent. Some of the winners of the National Samosa Week’s prize draw will win tickets to the Leicester Curry Awards 2018, to be held in Leicester on April 22 where over 30 of the city’s (9)(selected)…… restaurants will (10)(debate)…… for the top prize.
(a) merited
(b) demerit
(c) shortlisted
(d) listed
(e) No change required

Q10. Six cities in the U.K. will take part in the first-ever ‘National Samosa Week’ next month where participants will make, sell, and eat the popular Indian snack to (1)(spend)…… money for charity. The event, to be organized from April 9 to 13, is the brainchild of a Leicester-based media personality who believes that the popularity of the triangular-shaped (2)(favoury)…… snack (3)(transcends)…… all barriers and can become a means to unite different communities in the U.K. The triangle-shaped delicacy is said to (4)(formed)…… from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty parcels made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. This triangle-shaped delicacy is said to originate from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty (5)(pockets)…… made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. The (6)(proceeds)…… from the sale in Leicester will go two charities — mental health charity LAMP and Care of Police Survivors (COPS), which is (7)(involved)…… to helping the families of police officers who have lost their lives in the line of duty. In 2016, he founded the ‘Leicester Curry Awards’ to celebrate the hundreds of curry houses in the city with their (8)(startup)…… in the Indian subcontinent. Some of the winners of the National Samosa Week’s prize draw will win tickets to the Leicester Curry Awards 2018, to be held in Leicester on April 22 where over 30 of the city’s (9)(selected)…… restaurants will (10)(debate)…… for the top prize.
(a) contrast
(b) fight
(c) compete
(d) contradict
(e) No change required

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

Q11. I’m tired of people saying I chickened out and didn’t build a rocket. I’m tired of that stuff. I ………… and did it.
(A) manned up
(B) performed
(C) unscrewed up
(D) inoperated
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) D-A
(e) B-D

Q12. He’s seen a flurry of reaction to his plans, with detractors labeling him a crackpot for planning the launch in a home-made ………… and his belief that the world is flat.
(A) contrivance
(B) formation
(C) invention
(D) contraption
(a) A-B
(b) C-D
(c) B-C
(d) B-D
(e) A-D

Q13. The museum director said the robot would be able to rotate its head by 28 degrees and make ………… with its hands.
(A) positions
(B) postures
(C) gestures
(D) signs
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) A-D
(e) A-C

Q14. The reasons for agricultural ………… have changed quite dramatically in recent years.
(A) comfort
(B) distress
(C) development
(D) trouble
(a) B-C
(b) C-D
(c) B-D
(d) A-D
(e) A-C

Q15. In recent years though, it is surplus output and ………… prices that have decimated farm incomes more often.
(A) compensating
(B) rewarding
(C) unremunerative
(D) rewardless
(a) A-D
(b) B-D
(c) A-C
(d) C-D
(e) A-B

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. raise- is the perfectly fit word here as the they are talking about charity. So, amount is always ‘raised’ for the charity rather than ‘spent’ on it.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. savoury- is the most suited as here, the snack ‘samosa’ is talked about which is ‘savoury’ instead of a ‘favoury’. Thus, ‘savoury’ will come here.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Correction Required

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. originate- is the appropriate answer because here we are talking about the origin of the delicacy ‘Samosa’.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. parcels- should come here as Samosa as a ‘parcel’ made its way to other parts of world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Correction Required

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. dedicated- is the best fit answer here as the charity has been done to help the poor families, which is a sort of dedication. Hence, ‘dedicated’ is the best suited answer here.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. roots- should come here. Consider this “he founded the ‘Leicester Curry Awards’ to celebrate the hundreds of curry houses in the city with their (8)(startup)…… in the Indian subcontinent”. ‘start up’ doesn’t suit as this is business used term. Thus ‘roots’ should come here.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. shortlisted- is the appropriate answer here. Consider this… ‘to be held in Leicester on April 22 where over 30 of the city’s ‘shortlisted’ restaurants will ……….’

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. compete- is the correct answer. There is always a competition between two parties for a contest rather than debate or fight.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. A-B

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. A-D

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. B-C

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. B-D

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. C-D

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?