Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 08th July

Current Affairs 08th July 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 08th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Khadi Prakritk Paint, GST collection, Postpaid Mini, World’s Airline of the Year Award, Matsya Setu, World Chocolate Day, Dilip Kumar.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 08th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Khadi Prakritk Paint, GST collection, Postpaid Mini, World’s Airline of the Year Award, Matsya Setu, World Chocolate Day, Dilip Kumar.

Q1. What was the Revenue collected from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in June?
(a) Rs 1.04 lakh crore
(b) Rs 99,567 crore
(c) Rs 1.06 lakh crore
(d) Rs 92,849 crore
(e) Rs 1.08 lakh crore

Q2. Who has been appointed as the governor of Goa?
(a) PS Sreedharan Pillai
(b) Bandaru Dattatreya
(c) Satyadev Narayan Arya
(d) Ramesh Bais
(e) Thawarchand Gehlot

Q3. Who becomes “Brand Ambassador” of Khadi Prakritk Paint?
(a) Kumar Sanu
(b) Baba Ramdev
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Akshay Kumar
(e) Nitin Gadkari

Q4. Bandaru Dattatraya has been appointed as the governor of which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Punjab
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q5. Who has been appointed as the CEO of Waze, a crowd-sourced GPS navigation app and a subsidiary of tech giant Google?
(a) Rajni Sharma
(b) Sunita Kumari
(c) Rashmi Desai
(d) Neha Parikh
(e) Sonia Sumit Verma

Q6. Who has been appointed as the governor of Karnataka?
(a) Hari Babu Kambhampati
(b) Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel
(c) Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar
(d) Satyadev Narayan Arya
(e) Thawarchand Gehlot

Q7. Which of the following payment app has announced the launch of Postpaid Mini to provide small-ticket instant loans?
(a) MobiKwik
(b) Phonepe
(c) Paytm
(d) Airtel Payment Bank
(e) Yono

Q8. Richard Donner passed away recently. He was a/an _____________.
(a) Filmmaker
(b) Cricketer
(c) Cinematographer
(d) Music Composer
(e) Dancer

Q9. The Ministry of Tourism has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which entity to strengthen the country’s hospitality and tourism industry?
(a) MakeMyTrip
(b) Cleartrip
(c) Yatra
(d) EasyMyTrip
(e) Goibibo

Q10. Who has announced his resignation as the president of IBM?
(a) David N. Farr
(b) Michael L. Eskew
(c) Thomas Buberl
(d) Alex Gorsky
(e) Jim Whitehurst

Q11. Who among the following has launched the Online Course Mobile App “Matsya Setu” for Indian aqua farmers?
(a) Raj Nath Singh
(b) Giriraj Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(e) D. V. Sadananda Gowda

Q12. Which of the following city to get India’s second-largest cricket stadium?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Dehradun
(c) Jaipur
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Chennai

Q13. World Chocolate Day or International Chocolate Day is observed on ______ every year.
(a) 4th July
(b) 5th July
(c) 6th July
(d) 8th July
(e) 7th July

Q14. Satyadev Narayan Arya has been appointed as the governor of which state?
(a) Tripura
(b) Goa
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) West Bengal
(e) Odisha

Q15. How many members are set up by DPIIT to curb Digital Monopolies?
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9
(e) 10

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Centre mopped up Rs 92,849 crore GST for the month of June of which CGST is Rs 16,424 crore, SGST is Rs 20,397 crore, IGST is Rs 49,079 crore (including Rs 25,762 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs 6,949 crore (including Rs 809 crore collected on import of goods)

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. P. S. Sreedharan Pillai is an Indian politician, attorney, and author, who is currently serving as the 19th Governor of Goa state.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways & MSME, Nitin Gadkari, virtually inaugurated India’s first and only paint made from cow dung, under the brand name ‘Khadi Prakritk Paint’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bandaru Dattatreya is an Indian politician serving as the current Governor of the State of Haryana since 2021. He was the Member of Lok Sabha for Secunderabad from 2014 to 2019.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian-American, Neha Parikh, has been appointed as the CEO of Waze, a crowd-sourced GPS navigation app and a subsidiary of tech giant Google.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Thaawar Chand Gehlot is an Indian politician who is the current and 19th Governor of Karnataka from 6 July 2021.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Paytm has announced the launch of Postpaid Mini, small-ticket loans that will give users the flexibility to access loans ranging from Rs 250 – Rs 1,000, in partnership with Aditya Birla Finance Ltd.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Richard Donner passing away, and instantly flashed back to the great entertainers that he had made. The 91-year-old filmmaker was at the forefront of some of the most popular genres in the history of mainstream cinema: the superhero movie, the horror flick, the buddy cop romps.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The tourism ministry signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Yatra to strengthen and enable the tourism and hospitality industry.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jim Whitehurst has announced he is stepping down as the president of IBM. Whitehurst’s resignation is being seen as one of the several management moves IBM announced.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Giriraj Singh has launched the Online Course Mobile App “Matsya Setu”.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) released a financial grant of Rs 100 crore to the Rajasthan Cricket Association (RCA), which will be used to build India’s second-largest cricket stadium. The facility, which will be second to the recently inaugurated Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad, is set to be built in Jaipur.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Chocolate Day or International Chocolate Day is observed on 7th July every year. The day celebrates the existence of chocolate in our lives. It is marked by eating chocolates and sharing with dear ones.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Satyadev Narayan Arya is the current and 19th Governor of Tripura.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The nine-member committee of Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) will advise the Government of India on measures needed to digitise the entire value chain, standardise operations, promote inclusion of suppliers, derive efficiencies in logistics and enhance value for consumers, among other things.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 08th July 2021

You may also like to read:

08th  July Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?