Latest Banking jobs   »  

ESI Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th August

Q1. Which of the following is part of India Digital Agriculture Ecosystem?
1. FRUITS
2. KIsan Sarathi
3. E-NAM
4. M4AGRI
5. Soil Health Card
Choose the correct code
(a) 2,3,4,5
(b)1,3,4,5
(c) 1,2,4,5
(d)1,4,3,5
(e) 1,2,3,4,5

Q2. Where Singalila National park is situated?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Odisha
(d) Mizoram
(e) Meghalya

Q3. Dakinshewar temple lies in which state?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Orissa
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttrakhand
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q4. Which of the following pairs of dam/reservoir with state is correct:
1. Krishna Sagar dam : Karnataka
2. Idduki Reservoir : Tamil Nadu
3. Karam Dam : Madhya Pradesh
(a)1,2
(b)2,3
(c)1,3
(d) 1,2,3
(e) None of these

Q5. Epstein Barr Virus is related to which disease?
(a) Cancer
(b) Heart Attack
(c) Kidney Stone
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

Q6. Which state got the first rank in Syama Prasad Mookerjee Rurban Mission’s Delta Ranking?
(a) Odisha
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharastra
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q7. In which city NHAI constructed the longest double- decker bridge?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Pune
(d) Nagpur
(e) Aurangabad

Q8. When the Flag Code of India was enforced?
(a) 2010
(b) 2002
(c) 2008
(d) 2006
(e) 2012

Q9. Which country is going to invest 2 billion dollars in Integrated Food Parks across India?
(a) USA
(b) Israel
(c) UAE
(d) Russia
(e) Germany

Q10. What is the set target in defence production by 2025?
(a) 1.75 lakh crore
(b) 35000 crore
(c) 2.75 lakh crore
(d) 50000 crore
(e) 1.25 Lakh crore

Solutions

S1.Ans (e)
Sol. Digital Solutions like FRUITS, Kisan Sarathi, e-NAM, M4AGRI and Soil Health Card set to revolutionize India Digital Agriculture Ecosystem
Farmer Registration and Unified beneficiary InformaTion System: FRUITS
National Agriculture Market (eNAM)
Digital India Corporation (DIC) has taken-up a project on ‘Mobile Based Agro Advisory Services (m4agri) in two states of North-Eastern Region i.e Mizoram and Tripura with a special focus on livestock and fish farmers with the respective domain institutions of Central Agricultural University, Imphal

S2.Ans (b)
Sol.The Singalila National Park, the highest protected area in West Bengal, will soon get new denizens. A zoo in the picturesque Darjeeling Hills has started an ambitious programme to augment the wild red panda population.

S3.Ans (c)
Sol.Temples in news
Dakinshneswar temple: westbengal
Surkanda Devi temple : Uttarakhand
Amarnath : Jammu and Kashmir
Jagannath puri : Orissa

S4. Ans (c)
Sol.Krishna sagar dam : karnataka
iDduki reservoir: Kerela
Karam Dam : Madhya Pradesh

S5.Ans (a)
Sol.Scientists have found that cancer-causing virus Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) can infect the neuronal cells and drive various changes in biomolecules such as fatty acids, carbohydrates, and protein components, leading to diseases of the central nervous system as well as brain cancer.

S6.Ans (b)
Sol.Jharkhand came out on top in the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Rurban Mission’s delta ranking for the month of June with a composite score of 76.19.
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Rurban Mission
o It was launched in the year 2016 in mission mode to develop 300 clusters in the country holistically by provisioning economic, social and physical infrastructure facilities.
o It is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme undertaken by the Union Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD).

S7.Ans (d)
Sol.The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) and Maharashtra Metro achieved the world record for constructing the longest double-decker bridge with a length of 3.14 km in Nagpur.

S8.Ans (b)
Sol.The use, display, and hoisting of the Indian National Flag are guided by the Flag Code of India, 2002. The Flag Code brings together all laws, conventions, practices, and instructions for the display of the National Flag and governs the display of the National Flag by Private, Public, and Government Institutions. The Flag Code of India took effect on 26th January 2002.

In December last year, the Flag Code of India, 2002, was amended and the National Flag made of polyester or machine-made have been allowed. Now, the National Flag shall be made of handspun and handwoven or machine-made, cotton, polyester, wool, silk, and khadi bunting. The National Flag shall be rectangular in shape and it can be of any size but the ratio of the length to the width of the Flag shall be 3:2. As per Clause of the Flag Code of India, there shall be no restriction on the display of the National Flag by members of the general public, private organizations and educational institutions inconsistent with the dignity and honour of the National Flag

S9.Ans (c)
Sol.The UAE has announced to invest two billion dollars to develop a series of Integrated Food Parks across India. These parks will incorporate state-of-the-art climate-smart technologies to reduce food waste and spoilage, conserve fresh water and employ renewable energy sources. India will provide appropriate land for the project and will facilitate farmers’ integration into the food parks. US and Israeli private sectors will be invited to lend their expertise and offer innovative solutions that contribute to the overall sustainability of the project. These investments will help maximize crop yields and help tackle food insecurity in South Asia and the Middle East.

S10.Ans (a)
Sol.Rajnath Singh announced that the Ministry of Defence has set a target of Rs 1.75 lakh crores in defence production by 2025, which includes Rs 35,000 crores in exports.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

ESI Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th August_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

ESI Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th August_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *