Latest Banking jobs   »  

ESI Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 1st August

Q1. Elephant siren project in Dhenkanal Forest lies in which state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Assam
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Kerela

Q2. Batsagaan Temple is located in which country?
(a) China
(b) Vietnam
(c) Mongolia
(d) Thailand
(e) Bhutan

Q3. What is the full form of GOAL programme?
(a) Get online as leaders
(b) Going Online As Leaders
(c) Great Online as Learning
(d) Great Online Artificial Learning
(e) None

Q4. In which conference 30×30 strategy was launched?
(a) UN Conference on Combat Desertification
(b) Stockholm Conference
(c) UN assembly
(d) High Ambition Coalition (HAC) for Nature and People
(e) WEF conference

Q5. National Investigation agency comes under which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of Defence
(c) Prime Minister Office
(d) Ministry of Law and Justice
(e) Ministry of Statistics

Q6. Computerisation of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) proposes how many PACS to be computerized in 5 years?
(a) 50,000
(b) 63,000
(c) 75,000
(d) 67,000
(e)77,000

Q7. What is the theme of world urban forum 11 ?
(a) Transforming Our Cities for a Better Urban Future
(b) Transforming Our Cities
(c) Better Urban Future
(d) None of these
(e) Both b and c

Q8. Which city has been the venue of G20 summit?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Jammu
(c) Srinagar
(d) Pathankot
(e) Leh

Q9. What is the national target to eliminate TB from India?
(a) 2020
(b) 2025
(c) 2022
(d) 2030
(e) 2035

Q10. How many members states are in UNESCO excluding associate members?
(a) 187
(b)189
(c)191
(d)193
(e)195

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. The Dhenkanal forest department in Odisha have planned to install automatic sirens near the national highway, in a bid to protect elephants from accidents.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. Arjun Meghwal presented with the holy Kapilvastu relics brought back from Mongolia
Following a 12-day exhibition at the Batsagaan Temple on the grounds of Gandan Monastery, Mongolia, the four Holy Relics of the Lord Buddha returned to India.

S3. Ans (b)
Sol. Going Online as Leaders (GOAL) Program was launched by Facebook in partnership with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) on 15th May 2020 to digitally skill and empower 5000 youth from tribal communities over the next five years. It second phase launched in new delhi

S4. Ans (d)
Sol. The 30×30 target implies protection of at least 30 % the of world’s land and ocean by 2030. The 30×30 target is a global target that aims to halt the accelerating loss of species and protect vital ecosystems that are the source of our economic security.
High Ambition Coalition (HAC) for Nature and People has been formed in 2021 to promote an international agreement on 30×30 target. Recently, India officially joined the High Ambition Coalition for Nature and People. Source: India Joins High Ambition Coalition (HAC) for Nature and People

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. The National Investigation Agency (NIA) is the primary counter-terrorist task force of India. The agency is empowered to deal with the investigation of terror related crimes across states without special permission from the states under written proclamation from the Ministry of Home Affairs.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved computerisation of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) with a budgetary outlay of ₹2,516 crore. State Cooperative Banks and District Central Cooperative Banks were already automated by NABARD and brought on Common Banking Software

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. The objective is to increase efficiency of PACS, bring transparency and accountability in their operations This project proposes computerization of about 63,000 functional PACS over a period of 5 years with Government of India share of ₹1,528 crore

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. The theme of World Urban Forum11, Transforming Our Cities for a Better Urban Future, will highlight a state of informed preparedness that provides us with the opportunity to anticipate change, correct the course of action if necessary, and become more knowledgeable on the different possibilities that the future of cities offers. It also illuminates the ways that policy, strategies and actions can promote desirable futures.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. Srinagar
Jammu and Kashmir has been selected by the Ministry for External Affairs (MEA) for meetings during the G-20 summit, to be hosted by India in 2023.
The Jammu and Kashmir government has constituted a five-member high-powered panel for overall coordination of G20 meetings to be held in the union territory. This will be the first major international summit to be held in Jammu and Kashmir after abrogation of its special status.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. TB Free India Campaign launched by the Prime Minister of India at the Delhi End TB Summit in 2018. Target: complete elimination of Tuberculosis (TB) in India by 2025.It is five years ahead of the global target of eliminating TB by 2030 under United Nation’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. UNESCO has 193 Members and 11 Associate Members.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

ESI Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 1st August_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

ESI Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 1st August_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *