General Awareness Quiz 11th September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. General Awareness Quiz of 11th September 2020 covering the following topics: International Day of Light, IIT Gandhinagar, NBT India, Atmanirbhar Gujarat Sahay Yojana.

General Awareness Quiz: 11th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 11th September 2020 covering the following topics: International Day of Light, IIT Gandhinagar, NBT India, Atmanirbhar Gujarat Sahay Yojana.

                             

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

Q1. A loan agreement for a US$145 million project has been signed by the Government of India, the Government of West Bengal and __________.
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) European Central Bank
(d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(e) New Development Bank

Q2. On which day the International Day of Light is celebrated every year to celebrate the role that light plays in science, culture and art, education, and sustainable development?
(a) 16th May
(b) 15th May
(c) 14th May
(d) 13th May
(e) 12th May

Q3. Name the interactive COVID-19 dashboard which has been developed by the researchers at IIT Gandhinagar.
(a) BIR AHD Covid-19 Dashboard
(b) VIR AHD Covid-19 Dashboard
(c) MIR AHD Covid-19 Dashboard
(d) DIR AHD Covid-19 Dashboard
(e) AIR AHD Covid-19 Dashboard

Q4. Name the equipment which has been launched recently by Delhi Police in collaboration with Indian Robotics Solution to protect the frontline corona warriors from the COVID-19.
(a) Magnetic Corona Combat Headgear
(b) Thermal Corona Combat Headgear
(c) Electric Corona Combat Headgear
(d) Electronic Corona Combat Headgear
(e) UV Corona Combat Headgear

Q5. Union HRD Minister has e-launched 7 titles based on “Psycho-Social impact of pandemic & lockdown and how to Cope With” that would be published by NBT India under the corona studies series. Who is the present Union HRD Minister of India?
(a) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(b) Ramvilas Paswan
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Thaawar Chand Gehlot
(e) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q6. Name the Bangladesh’s Noted literary personality, educationist and national Professor who passed away recently. He was conferred the Padma Bhushan award by the government of India in 2014.
(a) SM Faruque
(b) Abdullah Al Muti
(c) Anisuzzaman
(d) Azizul Haque
(e) M. Zahid Hasan

Q7. Name the veteran Bengali author who passed away recently. He was awarded with the Sahitya Akademi award for his novel ‘Teesta Parer Brittanto’.
(a) Jyotirindranath Nandi
(b) Debesh Roy
(c) Begum Sufia Kamal
(d) Dinesh Das
(e) Narendranath Mitra

Q8. Which state government has recently announced the “Atmanirbhar Gujarat Sahay Yojana” to provide an interest subsidy, a moratorium as well as a collateral free loan of up to Rs 1 lakh?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Haryana
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Nagaland

Q9. Name the programme which has been launched recently to offer mentorship to tribal youth via digital mode and intends to act as a catalyst to explore hidden talents of the tribal youth.
(a) KICK
(b) FOOT
(c) SHOOT
(d) GOAL
(e) TRIBES

Q10. Name the country that has become the first European nation to declare an end to its coronavirus epidemic.
(a) Slovakia
(b) Croatia
(c) Serbia
(d) Bulgaria
(e) Slovenia

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. Infrastructure Finance Company (IFC) is a non-banking finance company has a minimum Net Owned Funds of _______________.
(a) Rs.100 Crore
(b) Rs.200 Crore
(c) Rs.500 Crore
(d) Rs.300 Crore
(e) Rs.800 Crore

Q12. Under which act NBFCs are incorporated?
(a) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(b) Companies Act, 1956
(c) RBI Act 1934
(d) SBI Act 1955
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. An NBFC must be registered with the _____________ and have specific authorization to accept deposits from the public.
(a) RBI
(b) SEBI
(c) NABARD
(d) SBI
(e) Government of India

Q14. RNCBs cannot accept deposits for a period less than _____ months and more than ______ months.
(a) 12, 84
(b) 14, 86
(c) 17, 92
(d) 24, 36
(e) 54, 95

Q15. RNBC stands for______________.
(a) Residuary Non Banking Companies
(b) Reserve Non Banking Companies
(c) Reserve New Banking Companies
(d) Re-curring New Banking Companies
(e) None of the given options is true

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A loan agreement for a US$145 million project has been signed by the Government of India, the Government of West Bengal and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day of Light is celebrated every year on 16th May to celebrate the role that light plays in science, culture and art, education, and sustainable development, and also in the fields as diverse as medicine, communications, and energy.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. An interactive COVID-19 dashboard named as “MIR AHD Covid-19 Dashboard” has been developed by the researchers at IIT Gandhinagar.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Delhi Police has launched an equipment “Thermal Corona Combat Headgear” in collaboration with Indian Robotics Solution to protect the frontline corona warriors from the COVID-19.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has e-launched 7 titles based on “Psycho-Social impact of pandemic & lockdown and how to Cope With” that would be published by NBT India under the corona studies series.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bangladesh’s Noted literary personality, educationist and national Professor Anisuzzaman passed away. He was conferred the Padma Bhushan award by the government of India in 2014.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran Bengali author Debesh Roy passed away. He was awarded with the Sahitya Akademi award for his novel ‘Teesta Parer Brittanto’.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Atmanirbhar Gujarat Sahay Yojana” as been launched by the Gujarat Government to provide an interest subsidy, a moratorium as well as a collateral free loan of up to Rs 1 lakh.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. “GOAL (Going Online As Leaders)” programme has been launched recently to offer mentorship to tribal youth via digital mode and intends to act as a catalyst to explore hidden talents of the tribal youth.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Slovenia becomes first European nation to declare an end to its coronavirus epidemic.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Infrastructure Finance Company (IFC) is a non-banking finance company has a minimum Net Owned Funds of Rs.300 Crore.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. NBFCs are incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. An NBFC must be registered with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and have specific authorization to accept deposits from the public.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Residuary Non-Banking Companies cannot accept deposits for a period less than 12 months and more than 84 months.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. RNCBs for Residuary Non-Banking Companies.

   Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

11 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!