General Awareness Quiz 14th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. General Awareness Quiz of 14th August 2020 covering the following topics: New Zealand, NMCG, NIUA, World Press Freedom Day, CAIT.

Current Affairs 14th August 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 14th August 2020 covering the following topics: New Zealand, NMCG, NIUA, World Press Freedom Day, CAIT.

Q1. New Zealand Cricket has announced the Annual New Zealand Cricket Awards. Name the player who has won the ANZ International Men’s ODI Player of the Year Award.
(a) Ross Taylor
(b) Martin Guptill
(c) Tim Southee
(d) Kane Williamson
(e) Trent Boult

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Q2. The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) under the Ministry of Jal Shakti has jointly organised an IDEAthon on _________ with the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA).
(a) The future of River Management
(b) Saving Rivers
(c) Water Management
(d) The future of Water Bodies in India
(e) Recycling Water

Q3. The theme of World Press Freedom Day 2020 is?
(a) Journalism without Fear or Favour
(b) Media for Democracy
(c) Keeping Power in Check: Media, Justice
(d) Justice and The Rule of Law
(e) Freedoms – This Is Your Right!

Q4. Which state government has announced the inclusion of state’s whole population under the Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Jan Aarogya Yojana?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q5. Name the private sector bank which has recently released a song titled #HumHaarNahiMaanenge to keep hopes up amidst the ongoing national lockdown and Covid-19 pandemic.
(a) Yes Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the National e-commerce marketplace that will be launched soon by the traders’ body Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT).
(a) IndiaMart
(b) DeshBazaar
(c) Trademarket
(d) Bharatmarket
(e) IndiaMall

Q7. Name the former World Snooker Champion who has recently announced his retirement from professional snooker. He was the winner of 2002 World Snooker championship.
(a) Mark Selby
(b) Judd Trump
(c) Peter Ebdon
(d) John Higgins
(e) Mark Williams

Q8. “__________” has been launched on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal to provide Self Help Groups in rural areas with market access to Government buyers.
(a) The Saras Collection
(b) The Rural Collection
(c) The Saras Integration
(d) The Rural Integration
(e) The GeM Collection

Q9. Name the eminent historian, author and columnist who passed away recently. Two of his noted books are ‘Delhi: Unknown Tales of a City’ and ‘The Delhi that No-one Knows’.
(a) Amrit Pritam
(b) Ronald Vivian Smith
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay
(e) Arun Shourie

Q10. Which country has restricted the use of saliva & sweat to shine cricket ball under COVID-19 guidelines?
(a) West Indies
(b) England
(c) South Africa
(d) India
(e) Australia

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q11. Liquidity ratio is fixed by the Reserve Bank of India under the powers conferred on it by?
(a) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934
(b) Companies Act, 1956
(c) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(d) Special Powers given by the Union Ministry of Finance
(e) None of the above

Q12. Currency Swap is an instrument to manage?
(a) Currency risk
(b) Interest rate risk
(c) Currency and interest rate risk
(d) Cash flows in different currency
(e) None of the above

Q13. What is the full form of FDI?
(a) Fixed Deposit Interest
(b) Fixed Deposit Investment
(c) Foreign Direct Investment
(d) Future Derivative Investment
(e) None of the above

Q14. Which of the following committees has given its recommendations on “Financial Inclusion”?
(a) Rakesh Mohan Committee
(b) Rangarajan Committee
(c) Sinha Committee
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q15. A customer wishes to purchase some US dollars in India. He/she should go to?
(a) Public Debt Division of the RBI only
(b) American Express Bank only
(c) RBI or any branch of a bank which is authorized for such business
(d) Only (b) and (c)
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. New Zealand Cricket has announced the Annual New Zealand Cricket Awards. Kane Williamson won the ANZ International Men’s ODI Player of the Year Award.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) under the Ministry of Jal Shakti has jointly organised an IDEAthon on “The future of River Management’ with the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme of World Press Freedom Day 2020 is “Journalism without Fear or Favour”.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Maharashtra government has announced the inclusion of state’s whole population under the Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Jan Aarogya Yojana.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank has released a song titled #HumHaarNahiMaanenge to keep hopes up amidst the ongoing national lockdown and Covid-19 pandemic.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. A National e-commerce marketplace ‘bharatmarket’ will be launched by the traders’ body Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former World Snooker Champion Peter Ebdon has announced his retirement from professional snooker. He was the winner of 2002 World Snooker championship.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. “The Saras Collection” has been launched on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal to provide Self Help Groups in rural areas with market access to Government buyers.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Eminent historian, author and columnist Ronald Vivian Smith passed away. Two of his noted books on the national capital are ‘Delhi: Unknown Tales of a City’ and ‘The Delhi that No-one Knows’.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Australia restricts the use of saliva & sweat to shine cricket ball under COVID-19 guidelines.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Liquidity ratio is fixed by the Reserve Bank of India under the powers conferred on it by Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Currency Swap is an instrument to manage cash flows in different currency.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. A foreign direct investment (FDI) is an investment in the form of a controlling ownership in a business in one country by an entity based in another country.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rangarajan Committee has given its recommendations on “Financial Inclusion”.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. A customer wishes to purchase some US dollars in India. He/she should go to RBI or any branch of a bank which is authorized for such business.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

You may also like to read:

14 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!