General Awareness Quiz 18th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

General Awareness Quiz: 18th August 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 18th August 2020 covering the following topics: National Gallery of Modern Art, Army Training Command COVID-19, Young Career Award.

                               

Q1. Name the virtual program which has been presented by National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi recently.
(a) NGMA KE JHAROKHE SE
(b) NGMA KE SANCHAY SE
(c) NGMA KE TIJORI SE
(d) NGMA KE SANGRAH SE
(e) NGMA KE KARYALAY SE

Q2. Name the device which has been developed by the Laser Science & Technology Centre, to achieve rapid and chemical free disinfection of high infection prone areas.
(a) Ultra Violet Disinfection Tower
(b) Rapid Disinfection Tower
(c) Laser Disinfection Tower
(d) Zero Chemical Disinfection Tower
(e) Air Disinfection Tower

Q3. Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology, constituent lab of CSIR, has signed a MoU with _________ for licensing of KNOWHOW for FELUDA in order to execute rapid diagnosis of COVID-19.
(a) ITC Limited
(b) Aditya Birla Group
(c) TATA Sons
(d) Larsen & Toubro Limited
(e) Reliance Industries Limited

Q4. Name the operation that has been launched by the Indian Navy to bring back Indian citizens who are stranded overseas amid COVID-19 pandemic.
(a) Operation Woodrose
(b) Samudra Pawan
(c) Operation Come Home
(d) Samudra Wapisi
(e) Samudra Setu

Q5. Name the IIT Bombay professor who has been honoured with the Young Career Award in Nano Science & Technology for the year 2020.
(a) Ramayya Krishnan
(b) Anant Agarwal
(c) Ashok Jhunjhunwala
(d) Saurabh Lodha
(e) Arun Majumdar

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the person who has assumed the command of the Army Training Command (ARTRAC).
(a) Lieutenant General Raj Shukla
(b) Lieutenant General Vijay Oberoi
(c) Lieutenant General A S Lamba
(d) Lieutenant General K Surendra Nath
(e) Lieutenant General K S Jamwal

Q7. A ________ Conclave was held through Video Conference and featured the participation of representatives of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, the Union Ministry of Agriculture and various other stakeholders from different sectors.
(a) Mango
(b) Bamboo
(c) Potato
(d) Tomato
(e) Apple

Q8. The Badminton World Championships 2020 has been postponed to November 2021. It has been scheduled to be held in?
(a) Spain
(b) Italy
(c) France
(d) United States
(e) Portugal

Q9. Which state government has launched the “Exit App” for people from other states who are stuck in West Bengal amid the nationwide lockdown and want to return to their native place?
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) West Bengal

Q10. Russian President Vladimir Putin has honoured the North Korean Leader ____________ with a commemorative war medal marking the 75th anniversary of the victory over Nazi Germany.
(a) Lee Nak‑yeon
(b) Hwang Kyo‑ahn
(c) Kim Jong-un
(d) Roh Moo‑hyun
(e) Moon Jae-in

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q11. The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crimes (UNODC) has rolled out a ‘Lockdown Learners’ series in India under its flagship “Education for Justice” initiative. Name the present Director-General of United Nations Office on Drugs and Crimes.
(a) Mowaffak Allaf
(b) Giorgio Giacomelli
(c) Pino Arlacch
(d) Ghada Fathi Waly
(e) Antonio Maria Costa

Q12. Name the country which has planned to launch the 1st satellite named “Arktika-M” to monitor the Arctic climate and environment in year 2020.
(a) Russia
(b) France
(c) US
(d) India
(e) Australia

Q13. Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB) has developed ”Feluda” a low-cost COVID-19 test strip. Name the present Director of Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology.
(a) A K Samal
(b) Anurag Agrawal
(c) Manoj Kumar
(d) Kritika Chibbar
(e) Pratibha Kumari

Q14. NIIT (National Institute of Information Technology) Limited announced that its US (United States) subsidiary has signed a managed service agreement with a US-based education technology (EdTech) company. Where is the Headquarters of NIIT?
(a) Surat, Gujarat
(b) Gurugram, Haryana
(c) Noida, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Kolkata, West Bengal
(e) Bengaluru, Karnataka

Q15. Indian High Commission in Bangladesh, and India Bangladesh Chambers of Commerce and Industry (IBCCI) has jointly organized a webinar on trade promotion. What is the currency of Bangladesh?
(a) Rupiah
(b) Riyal
(c) Ruble
(d) Taka
(e) Rial

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi has presented a virtual program “NGMA KE SANGRAH SE“.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ultra Violet Disinfection Tower has been developed by the Laser Science & Technology Centre, to achieve rapid and chemical free disinfection of high infection prone areas.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology, constituent lab of CSIR, has signed a MoU with TATA Sons for licensing of KNOWHOW for FELUDA in order to execute rapid diagnosis of COVID-19.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. An operation named “Samudra Setu” has been launched by the Indian Navy to bring back Indian citizens who are stranded overseas amid COVID-19 pandemic.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. IIT Bombay Professor Saurabh Lodha has been honoured with the Young Career Award in Nano Science & Technology for the year 2020.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lieutenant General Raj Shukla assumes command of the Army Training Command (ARTRAC).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Bamboo Conclave was held through Video Conference and featured the participation of representatives of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, the Union Ministry of Agriculture and various other stakeholders from different sectors.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Badminton World Championships 2020 has been postponed to November 2021. It has been scheduled to be held in Spain.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. West Bengal government has launched the “Exit App” for people from other states who are stuck in West Bengal amid the nationwide lockdown and want to return to their native place.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Russian President Vladimir Putin has honoured the North Korean Leader Kim Jong-un with a commemorative war medal marking the 75th anniversary of the victory over Nazi Germany.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ghada Fathi Waly is the Director-General/ Executive Director of the Unitedd Nations Office at Vienna (UNOV)/ United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) since 1 February 2020, following her appointment by Secretary-General António Guterres.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Russia has planned to launch the 1st satellite named “Arktika-M” to monitor the Arctic climate and environment in year 2020.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Anurag Agrawal is the present Director of Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gurugram, Haryana is the Headquarters of NIIT (National Institute of Information Technology).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Bangladeshi taka is the currency of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

You may also like to read:

18 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!