General Awareness Quiz 9th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz 9th August- Question...

General Awareness Quiz 9th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 9th August 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 9th August 2020 covering the following topics: PMU, Nikkei Asia Prize, NCSTC, YASH, FIFA.

Q1. Name the entertainment programme which has recently created the world record of Highest Viewed Entertainment Programme Globally.
(a) Shaktiman
(b) Mahabharat
(c) Big Boss
(d) Ramayan
(e) Circus

Q2. The Ministry of Coal has launched PMU which aims to facilitate early operationalisation of coal mines which have been allocated by the Central Government. PMU stands for?
(a) Project Monitoring Unit
(b) Portable Monitoring Unit
(c) Potable Monitoring Unit
(d) Programmable Monitoring Unit
(e) Protected Monitoring Unit

Q3. Name the person who has been selected for the Nikkei Asia Prize 2020 in the category of ‘Science and Technology’.
(a) Ram Prasad Kadel
(b) Anthony Tan
(c) Thalappil Pradeep
(d) Tan Hooi Ling
(e) S N Shrivastava

Q4. Which state government has topped the list of states in terms of providing jobs under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act amid the nationwide lockdown due to COVID-19 pandemic?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Bihar
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q5. NCSTC and Department of Science & Technology has launched a programme named ‘YASH’ to promote grass-root level response on health. YASH stands for?
(a) Year of Alternatives on Science & Health
(b) Year of Awareness on Science & Health
(c) Year of Access to Science & Health
(d) Year of Aroma on Science & Health
(e) Year of Assessment on Science & Health

Click here to Buy SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Study Material

Q6. Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) has launched a campaign called “_______”.
(a) #WeWillGoal
(b) #WeWillSave
(c) #WeWillPlay
(d) #WeWillDominate
(e) #WeWillWin

Q7. Name a loan scheme recently launched by Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank to provide some relief to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) borrowers.
(a) Vikas Ajay
(b) Vikas Vijay
(c) Vikas Poorn
(d) Vikas Abhaya
(e) Vikas Preet

Q8. A joint programme was organised by All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), under Ministry of AYUSH, and Delhi Police, with a title ___________
(a) SURAKSHA “Corona Se Jung: Delhi Police Ke Sang”
(b) AYURAKSHA “Corona Se Jung: Delhi Police Ke Sang”
(c) POLICERAKSHA “Corona Se Jung: Delhi Police Ke Sang”
(d) PRANRAKSHA “Corona Se Jung: Delhi Police Ke Sang”
(e) JANTARAKSHA “Corona Se Jung: Delhi Police Ke Sang”

Q9. Name the person who has been named as advisor to Google Pay India recently.
(a) Shikha Sharma
(b) Chanda Kochhar
(c) Amitabh Chaudhry
(d) Usha Sangwan
(e) Arundhati Bhattacharya

Q10. Name the former India Football captain who passed away recently. He was the captain of Indian Football Team that won the 1962 Asian Games gold medal.
(a) Peter Thangaraj
(b) Sailen Manna
(c) Gostha Pal
(d) Pradip Kumar Banerjee
(e) Chuni Goswami

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q11. Who is responsible for minting coins in India, and under which act?
(a) RBI, Coinage Act
(b) RBI, RBI Act
(c) Government of India, Coinage Act
(d) Government of India, Banking Regulation Act
(e) None of the above

Q12. Which of the following instrument can be issued by any corporate?
(a) Certificate of Deposits (CDs)
(b) Inter-Corporate Deposits (ICDs)
(c) Commercial Papers (CPs)
(d) Gilt-edged securities
(e) None of the above

Q13. What is the meaning of “Multi-currency basket”?
(a) A number of international currencies to which the value of SDRs is linked
(b) Selected international currencies to which the value of Asian Monetary Unit is linked
(c) Number of major international currencies to which the external value of the Indian rupee is linked
(d) The name given to a group of West European currencies.
(e) None of the above

Q14. What is the meaning of “Hot money” means?
(a) Money earned through illegal transactions
(b) Money earned through speculative transactions
(c) Money used to hoard scarce commodities
(d) Capital which is frequently transferred between financial institutions in an attempt to maximize interest or capital gain
(e) None of the above

Q15. Repo borrowings by commercial banks from RBI generally have a tenure of_________.
(a) 1 day to 30 days
(b) 1 day to 90 days
(c) 1 day to 180 days
(d) 1 day to 365 days
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Ramayan’ has created the world record of Highest Viewed Entertainment Programme Globally.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Coal has launched Project Monitoring Unit which aims to facilitate early operationalisation of coal mines which have been allocated by the Central Government.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. IIT Madras Professor Thalappil Pradeep has been selected for the Nikkei Asia Prize 2020 in the category of ‘Science and Technology’.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chhattisgarh has topped the list of states in terms of providing jobs under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act amid the nationwide lockdown due to COVID-19 pandemic.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. NCSTC and Department of Science & Technology has launched a programme named ‘Year of Awareness on Science & Health (YASH)’ to promote grass-root level response on health.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) has launched a campaign called “#WeWillWin”.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank has launched a loan scheme ‘Vikas Abhaya’ to provide some relief to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise(MSME) borrowers.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A joint programme was organised by All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), under Ministry of AYUSH, and Delhi Police, with a title AYURAKSHA “Corona Se Jung: Delhi Police Ke Sang”.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shikha Sharma named advisor to Google Pay India.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former India Football captain Chuni Goswami passed away. He was the captain of Indian Football Team that won the 1962 Asian Games gold medal.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Under The Coinage Act, 1906, the Government of India is charged with the production and supply of coins to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inter-Corporate Deposits (ICDs) is the instrument can be issued by any corporate.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Multi-currency basket means, when number of major international currencies to which the external value of the Indian rupee is linked.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Money used to hoard scarce commodities is called “Hot Money”.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Repo borrowings by commercial banks from RBI generally have a tenure of 1 day to 90 days.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

You may also like to read:

General Awareness Quiz 9th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_50.1

Best 200+ Current Affairs for SBI Clerk Mains, SBI PO & IBPS RRB 2020 | 07 August 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

General Awareness Quiz 9th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?