Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 9th August- Puzzle, Coding-Decoding

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. Today's 9th August IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers some important topics- Puzzle, Coding-Decoding and Order and Ranking.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing centre. All of them have different models of cars i.e. Kia ,suzuki , MG, Tata, Ford, Honda, Toyota, BMW but necessarily in the same order.
A sits opposite to F,who owns Honda. Either E or C owns MG. Two persons sit between A and H ,who sits second to the right of B. B has Suzuki. B and F sit next to each other. A is immediate neighbor of C and G. C sits 2nd to the left of G. D is not neighbor of C,who owns BMW.The one who uses suzuki sits second to the left of the one who uses Kia. G uses Toyota. D doesnot like Ford.

Q1. Who among the following person has Kia?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Who among the following person sits second to the right of F?
(a) D
(b) The one who use MG
(c) G
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following person has Toyota?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following sits second to the right of the one who has BMW?
(a) G
(b) E
(c) B
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) G-Kia
(b) A-BMW
(c) E-Tata
(d) A-Ford
(e) None is true

Q6. Rohit ranked 14th from the top and 32nd from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 45
(b) 46
(c) 47
(d) 48
(e) None of the above

Q7. Harish ranked 21st from the bottom and 11th from the top among those who passed an exam. Ten boys did not participate in the exam and three failed in it. How many boys were there in the class?
(a) 40
(b) 44
(c) 50
(d) 55
(e) 58

Q8. If in the number 2968437, 1 is subtract to each of the digit which is more than five and 2 is multiply from each of the digit which is less than five then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) More than three

Q9.How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘RENOUNCE’, each of which have as many letters between then in the word as they have between then in the English alphabet?
(a) More than three
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None

Q10. Harish remembers that the birthday of his mother falls after August 20 but before August 25 while his brother Sumit remembers that the birthday of his mother falls after August 22 but before August 26. What is the birth date of Harish’s mother?
(a) August 22
(b) August 25
(c) August 23
(d) August 22
(e) Can’t determined

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘Chart subject refuse’ is written as ‘mk ot hj’,
‘Disturb deny earn’ is written as ‘ef rd yx’,
‘Refuse earn Disturb’ is written as ‘rd mk yx’
‘Chart refuse Disturb’ is written as ‘mk yx hj’.

Q11. What is the code for ‘refuse earn’ in the given code language?
(a) mk hj
(b) yx hj
(c) mk rd
(d) mk yx
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘deny’ in the given code language?
(a) ef
(b) hj
(c) rd
(d) yx
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘Disturb’ in the given code language?
(a) ef
(b) ot
(c) rd
(d) yx
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the code for ‘subject chart’ in the given code language?
(a) ef yx
(b) ot hj
(c) rd yx
(d) yx ot
(e) None of these

Q15. What may be the code for ‘refuse proposal’?
(a) mk sa
(b) ot hj
(c) rd sa
(d) sa ef
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(a)
S2.Ans(b)
S3.Ans(e)
S4.Ans(a)
S5.Ans(d)

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. Clearly, number of students in the class = (14 + 32-1) = 45.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. Number of boys who passed = (21+11-1) = 31.
∴ Total number of boys in the class = (31 + 10 + 3) = 44.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Original Number- 2968437
Obtained Number- 4857866

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(e)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(a)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: