General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 4th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 4th March

Q1. Where did Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari announced the setting up of multi-model logistics park?
(a) Durgapur
(b) Bhilai
(c) Tezpur
(d) Silchar
(e) Rourkela

Q2. Indian Railways completed successful speed trials of the new design Vistadome Tourist Coaches made by Integral Coach Factory (ICF) at what speed?
(a) 150 kmph
(b) 180 kmph
(c) 130 kmph
(d) 160 kmph
(e) 190 kmph

Q3. The Union Cabinet approved the export of which missile system in order to boost domestic defence manufacturing?
(a) Akash
(b) BrahMos- II
(c) Dhanush
(d) Nirbhay
(e) BrahMos

Q4. Which bank has collaborated with Salesforce, a leader in customer relationship management, to build a next generation technology platform to power the retail lending business?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) Federal Bank

Q5. Which educational institution has been sanctioned ₹135 crore by the Department of Science and Technology to set up a Technology Innovation Hub on Autonomous Navigation and Data Acquisition Systems?
(a) IIT Kanpur
(b) IIT Hyderabad
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Bombay
(e) IIT Roorkee

Q6. Buta Singh who passed away was related to which profession?
(a) Singer
(b) Actor
(c) Politician
(d) Sportsperson
(e) Director

Q7. Which airport has recently become a CAT IIIB compliant runway that can be used by aircraft even during inclement weather and foggy conditions?
(a) Coimbatore International Airport
(b) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
(c) Kempegowda International Airport
(d) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport
(e) Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport

Q8. Which state/UT government has signed an MoU with the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) to promote the state’s horticulture produce in the global market?
(a) Puducherry
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Mizoram
(d) Assam
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q9. To augment electricity generation capacity in which state, India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a USD 231 million loan agreement?
(a) Assam
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Tripura
(e) Karnataka

Q10. Which Indian two-wheeler company has become the first globally to cross a market capitalization of INR one trillion?
(a) Honda
(b) TVS Motor
(c) Bajaj Auto
(d) Hero MotoCorp
(e) Yamaha

Q11. Which of the following has signed a $100 million loan with the Government of India to modernise and upgrade the power distribution system to enhance the quality and reliability of electricity supply in Bengaluru city in the state of Karnataka?
(a) World Bank
(b) World Trade Organisation
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) New Development Bank
(e) International Monetary Fund

Q12. Which e-commerce portal has been unveiled by the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) where over 50,000 products, ranging from apparel to home decor, will be available?
(a) KhadiIndia.com
(b) eKhadiIndia.com
(c) KhadiIndia.in
(d) IKhadiIndia.in
(e) eKhadiIndia.in

Q13. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constructed a composite Digital Payments Index (DPI) to capture the extent of digitisation of payments across the country. The RBI-DPI has been constructed with what as the base period?
(a) March 2018
(b) April 2021
(c) March 2020
(d) April 2019
(e) February 2020

Q14. In January 2021, which of the following delivered eighth landing craft utility ship to the Indian Navy?
(a) Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
(b) Cochin Shipyard
(c) Naval Dockyard
(d) Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers
(e) Goa Shipyard

Q15. India will replace which country to be the co-chair of the IUCN-supported Asia Protected Areas Partnership (APAP) for 3 years?
(a) Ireland
(b) South Korea
(c) Australia
(d) Japan
(e) Poland

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister Nitin Gadkari Announces Multi-Model Logistics Park In Assam’s Silchar.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Railway Completes 180 Kmph Speed Trial of Vistadome Tourist Coaches.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a major move to boost domestic defence manufacturing, the government approved the export of indigenously developed surface-to-air Akash missile system.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. YES BANK has joined hands with Salesforce, a global leader in customer relationship management, to build a next generation technology platform to smoothen its retail lending business.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) had sanctioned Rs. 135 crores to IIT Hyderabad (IIT-H) under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) to set up a Technology Innovation Hub on Autonomous Navigation and Data Acquisition Systems (UAVs, RoVs, etc.)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Buta Singh (21 March 1934 – 2 January 2021) was an Indian politician and a senior leader of the Indian National Congress.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru’s (KIAB/ BLR Airport) South Runway (new runway) is now CAT IIIB compliant enabling flight operations even at low visibility in inclement weather.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. To promote the state’s horticulture produce and take it to the global market, the Jammu and Kashmir government signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India on December 30, 2020 signed a $ 231 million loan to augment electricity generation capacity in the state of Assam through construction of a 120 megawatts (MW) hydroelectric power plant that will enhance availability of electricity for households.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bajaj Auto is world’s first two-wheeler maker to cross Rs 1 trn market cap. Bajaj Auto became the first two-wheeler firm globally to cross a market capitalisation of Rs 1 trillion.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India on 31st December 2020 signed a $100 million loan to modernise and upgrade the power distribution system to enhance the quality and reliability of electricity supply in Bengaluru city in the state of Karnataka.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has unveiled Khadi India’s official e-Commerce site eKhadiIndia.com.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The RBI on Friday said it has constructed a composite Digital Payments Index (DPI) with March 2018 as the base period.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence PSU GRSE has delivered to the Indian Navy the last of the eight-landing craft utility (LCU) ships manufactured by it, providing a major boost to the country’s defence preparedness,

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. India will replace South Korea which held this position for three years till November 2020.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

 

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 4th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?