General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th January

Q1. What is the currency of Iraq?
(a)Peso
(b)Cedi
(c)Dinar
(d)Yen
(e)None of these

Q2. What is the currency of Maldives?
(a)Peso
(b)Rufiyaa
(c)Dinar
(d)Rupees
(e)None of these

Q3. ‘Rial’ is a currency of which country?
(a)United Arab Emirates
(b)Macedonia
(c)Russia
(d)Yemen
(e)None

Q4. What is the Capital and Currency of Egypt?
(a)Qatar, Euro
(b)Russia, Rouble
(c)Pound, Cairo
(d)Vietnam, Dong
(e)USA, Ruble

Q5. What is the currency of Brazil?
(a)Lev
(b)Riel
(c)Markka
(d)Kuna
(e)Real

Q6. What is the currency and Capital of Czech Republic?
(a)Dinar, Havana
(b)Pula, Canberra
(c)Prague, Czech Koruna
(d)Ottawa, Riel
(e)None

Q7. The Capital of Scotland is?
(a)Edinburgh
(b)Havana
(c)Sierra Leone
(d)Angola
(e)Slovakia

Q8. What is the Capital of Azerbaijan__________.?
(a)Moscow
(b)Bangui
(c)Stockholm
(d) Baku
(e)None of these

Q9. What is the Capital and Currency of Iran?
(a)Tehran, Toman
(b)Baghdad, Dinar
(c)Moscow, Won
(d)Khartoum, Pound
(e)Stockholm, Krona

Q10. What is the Capital and Currency of Kazakhstan?
(a)Dubai, Havana
(b)Washington DC, Kazakhstani tenge
(c)Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstani tenge
(d)Paris, Canberra
(e)None of these

Q11. The Capital of Argentina is?
(a)Havana
(b)Canberra
(c)Buenos Aires
(d)Ottawa
(e)None

Q12. What is the capital and currency of Estonia?
(a) Accra, Cedi
(b) Baku, Manat
(c) Pyongyang, Won
(d) Moscow, Ruble
(e)Tallinn, Euro

Q13. What is the Capital and Currency of Indonesia?
(a)Jakarta, Indonesian rupiah
(b)Canberra, Manat
(c)Vienna, Taka
(d)Dublin, Cedi
(e)Macedonia, Indonesian rupiah

Q14. What is the capital and currency of Sudan?
(a)Bangui, CFA Franc
(b)Moscow, Won
(c)Khartoum, Pound
(d)Moscow, Dinar
(e)None of these

Q15. What is the currency of Lithuania?
(a)Euro
(b)Cedi
(c)Yen
(d)Ruble
(e)None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Dinar is the currency and Baghdad is the capital of Iraq.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Male is the capital and Rufiyaa is the currency of Maldives.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Vietnam- Dong
United Arab Emirates- Dirham
Macedonia- Dinar
Russia- Rouble
Yemen- Rial

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Pound is the currency of Egypt and Cairo is the capital of Egypt.

S5.Ans.(e)
Sol. The Real is the present-day currency of Brazil and Capital is Brasília.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Czech Republic capital Prague and Currency Czech Koruna.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Edinburgh has been the capital of Scotland.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Azerbaijan capital is Baku. And Currency is Azerbaijani manat.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Capital of Iran is Tehran and Currency is Toman.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Capital of Kazakhstan is Nur-Sultan And Currency Kazakhstani tenge.

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol. Cuba – Havana
Australia – Canberra
Argentina – Buenos Aires
Canada – Ottawa

S12.Ans.(e)
Sol. The capital of Estonia is Tallina and Currency is Euro.

S13.Ans.(a)
Sol. Capital and Currency of Indonesia is Jakarta and Indonesian rupees.

S14.Ans.(c)
Sol. Khartoum is the capital Sudan and Pound is the currency of Sudan.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. Vilnius is the capital and Euro is the currency of Lithuania.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material