General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th February

Q1. Bhakra Nangal multi-purpose project is largest and the most important multipurpose project named after the two dams built at Bhakra and Nangal over which of the following rivers?
(a)Sutlej
(b)Jhelum
(c)Chenab
(d)Ravi
(e)Indus

Q2. Supa Dam on kali Nadi river is located in________.
(a)Himachal Pradesh
(b)Madhya Pradesh
(c)Aurnachal Pradesh
(d)Punjab
(e)Karnataka

Q3. Which one of the following dams is built across Betwa river?
(a)Rihand Dam
(b)Jawahar Sagar Dam
(c)Rana Pratap Sagar Dam
(d)Rajghat Dam
(e)None of the above

Q4. Rihand Dam is situated on which of the following river?
(a)Chenab
(b)Yamuna
(c)Sutlej
(c)Godavari
(e)Rihand

Q5. Hathni kund dam is situated on which of the following river?
(a)Yamuna river
(b)Jhelum river
(c)Ganga river
(d)Kosi river
(e)None of the above

Q6. Indra Sagar Dam of Madhya Pradesh has been constructed on which river?
(a)Krishna river
(b)Peena River
(c)Narmada river
(d)Palar River
(e)None of the above

Q7. Tehri Dam is situated on which of the following river?
(a)Krishna
(b)Godavari
(c)Yamuna
(d)Ganga
(e)Bhagirathi

Q8. Nagarjuna sagar dam is located in which river?
(a)River Godavari
(b)River Krishna
(c)River Brahmaputra
(d)River Kaveri
(e)None of the above

Q9. On which of the following rivers is Ukai dam located?
(a)Beas
(b)Chenab
(c)Narmada
(d)Tapti
(e)None of the above

Q10. Pong Dam of Himachal Pradesh has been constructed on which river?
(a)Beas river
(b)Gola river
(c)Tapi river
(d)Subansiri river
(e)None of the above

Q11. Sardar Sarovar Dam is situated on which of the following river?
(a)Chenab
(b)Rihand
(c)Krishna
(d)Yamuna
(e)Narmada

Q12.Baglihar dam is located in which river?
(a)Ravi River
(b)Jhelum River
(c)Chenab River
(d)Indus River
(e)Sutlej River

Q13. Which State is located on Almatti dam?
(a)Kerala
(b)Karnataka
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Telangana
(e)None of these

Q14. Where is Ranjit Sagar dam?
(a)Punjab
(b)Haryana
(c)Madhya Pradesh
(d)Delhi
(e)None of the above

Q15. Hirakud dam, one of the longest dams (length – 25.8 km) in the world is located on river –
(a)Tungabhadra
(b)Godavari
(c)Brahmaputra
(d)Mahanadi
(e)None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. Bhakra Nangal Project is a joint venture of the Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan states designed to harness the precious water of the Sutlej for the benefit of the concerned states.

S2.Ans(e)
Sol. Supa Dam on kali Nadi river is located in Karnataka.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The construction of Rajghat Dam on the Betwa river in Lalitpur district is being undertaken in collaboration with the government of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.

S4.Ans(e)
Sol. Rihand Dam also known as Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar is located on the Rihand River, Uttar Pradesh, a tributary of the Son River.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Hathni kund dam is situated on Yamuna river.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Indra Sagar Dam of Madhya Pradesh has been constructed on Narmada river.

S7.Ans(e)
Sol. Tehri Dam is situated on Bhagirathi.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. Nagarjuna sagar dam is located in Nalgonda District is built across River Krishna.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Tapti rivers is on located Ukai dam.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. The Baglihar Dam is associated with river Chenab.

S11.Ans(e)
Sol. Sardar Sarovar Dam is situated on Narmada river is located in the village of Kevadia in the state of Gujarat.

S12.Ans(c)
Sol. Baglihar Dam is built on Chenab River in the Doda district of Jammu & Kashmir.

S13.Ans(b)
Sol. The Almatti Dam is a hydroelectric project on the Krishna River at the Bagalkot district in North Karnataka.

S14.Ans(a)
Sol. Ranjit Sagar dam is situated in the Pathankot city in the Pathankot district in Punjab.

S15.Ans(d)
Sol. Hirakud dam, one of the longest dams (length – 25.8 km) in the world is located on river – Mahanadi.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?