Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th February

Q1.Which of the following keeps a list of web pages you have visited during the current session?
(a) history
(b) cache
(c) favorites
(d) trail
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following line describes the contents of the message, When sending an e-mail?
(a) to
(b) subject
(c) contents
(d) CC
(e) None of these

Q3.Every computer connected to an internet must have a distinct____
(a) UPS address
(b) proxy server
(c) IP address
(d) domain name
(e) None of these

Q4.What is the Full form of SDRM ?
(a) System Dynamic random access memory
(b) Series Dynamic random access memory
(c) Synchronous Dynamic random access memory
(d) System Dynamic reading access memory
(e) System Dynamic random active memory

Q5.To allow someone else to schedule your meetings and appointments, ______ feature of Outlook is used.
(a) Monthly calendar
(b) Event manager
(c) Messenger
(d) Delegate Access
(e) Event Calendar

Q6.Which of the following is not an in-built software application found in MS windows?
(a) Paint
(b) CD Player
(c) Disk Defragmenter
(d) Volume Control
(e) MS Word

Q7.MIDI stands for:
(a) Memory Interface Digital Instrument
(b) Musical Instrument Digital Interface
(c) Musical Interface Digital Instrument
(d) Multiple Interface Digital instrument
(e) Memory Instrument Data Interface

Q8. __________ is also known as inkless printer.
(a) Thermal printer
(b) Inkjet printer
(c) OCR
(d) Dot Matrix printer
(e) None of these

Q9.Which of the following is a video format?
(a) JPEG
(b) GIF
(c) FLV
(d) PNG
(e) None of these

Q10.Which among the following is a language directly understood by CPU?
(a) Machine
(b) C
(c) C++
(d) Java
(e) HTML

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Subject define the content of the email message.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. IP address is short for Internet Protocol (IP) address. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a network.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. SDRAM (synchronous DRAM) is a generic name for various kinds of dynamic random access memory (DRAM) that are synchronized with the clock speed that the microprocessor is optimized for. This tends to increase the number of instructions that the processor can perform in a given time. The speed of SDRAM is rated in MHz rather than in nanoseconds (ns).

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Delegate Access is a more advanced feature than just sharing your Outlook folders. If you want to grant additional permissions, such as allowing a delegate the ability to create e-mail messages or respond to meeting requests on your behalf, you must use Delegate Access.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. MS Word is not an in-built application of windows. However, it can be downloaded.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. MIDI (Musical Instrument Digital Interface) is a protocol designed for recording and playing back music on digital synthesizers that is supported by many makes of personal computer sound cards.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Thermal printers are inkless.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. FLV (Flash Video Format), the FLV file extension is a file that uses Adobe Flash Player or Adobe Air to transmit video/audio over the internet. Flash Video has long been the standard video format used by nearly all embedded video on the internet including the videos found on YouTube, Hulu, and many more websites.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. CPU doesn’t understand the C++ language (or any high- level programming language). All the High- level language statements must be translated into machine code before they can be executed.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD