General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th January

Q1. The Jaitapur Nuclear Power Plant is located in which state?
(a)Maharashtra
(b)Tamil Nadu
(c)Rajasthan
(d)Maharashtra
(e)None of the above

Q2. The Kakatiya Thermal Power Station is located in___________?
(a)Gujrat
(b)Karnataka
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Telangana
(e)Maharashtra

Q3. The Salal Hydro Electric Power plant is located in which state?
(a)Chennai
(b)Jammu & Kashmir
(c)Himachal Pradesh
(d)Chandigarh
(e)Sikkim

Q4. Which of the given power plant is in Maharashtra?
(a)Rosa Thermal Power Plant
(b)Indirasagar Hydro Electric Power plant
(c)Chandrapura Thermal Power Station
(d)Koyna Hydro Electric Power plant
(e)None of the above

Q5 Farakka Super Thermal Power Station is located in?
(a)Jharkhand
(b)West Bengal
(c)Andhra Pradesh
(d)Assam
(e)Haryana

Q6. Where the Vindhyachal Super Thermal Power Station is located?
(a)Tamil Nadu
(b)Kerala
(c)Madhya Pradesh
(d)Maharashtra
(e)Andhra Pradesh

Q7. Where the Talcher Super Thermal Power Station is located?
(a)Odisha
(b)Uttarakhand
(c)Meghalaya
(d)Goa
(e)Rajasthan

Q8. Where the Singrauli Super Thermal Power Station is located?
(a)Tripura
(b)Jammu & Kashmir
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Kerala
(e)Uttar Pradesh.

Q9. Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Station is located in?
(a Karnataka
(b)Goa
(c)Haryana
(d)Jharkhand
(e)West Bengal

Q10. Raichur Thermal Power Station is located in?
(a)Chhattisgarh
(b)Karnataka
(c)Jharkhand
(d)Maharashtra
(e)Tamil Nadu

Q11. Subarnarekha Hydro Electric Power plant is in which state?
(a)Jharkhand
(b)Madhya Pradesh
(c)Bihar
(d)Odisha
(e)Punjab

Q12. Rawatbhata Nuclear Power plant is located in __________.
(a)Telangana
(b)Madhya Pradesh
(c)Punjab
(d)Rajasthan
(e)None of these

Q13. Rewa Ultra-mega solor Power project is located in which of the following state?
(a)Odisha
(b)Madhya Pradesh
(c)Maharashtra
(d)Karnataka
(e)None of these

Q14. Rangit Hydro Electric Power plant is located in the state of_______________
(a)Sikkim
(b)Mizoram
(c)Chennai Port
(d)Meghalaya
(e)Tripura

Q15. Which of the following is located in Tamil Nadu?
(a)Ramagundam Thermal Power Station
(b)Hirakud Captive Power Plant
(c)Kundankullam Nuclear Power plant
(d)Kaiga Nuclear Power plant
(e)None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. Jaitapur nuclear power plant is a six-reactor nuclear power plant planned to be built 400km south of Mumbai, in Ratnagiri, Maharashtra, India.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Kakatiya Thermal Power Station is located near Chelpur village of Bhupalpalle mandal in Warangal district of the Indian state of Telangana.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Salal power station is run-of-the-river scheme installed Chenab. It is located in Reasi district of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The power plant is in Maharashtra Koyna Hydro Electric Power plant.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Farakka Super Thermal Power Plant is located at Nabarun in Murshidabad district in Indian state of West Bengal.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station is located in Singrauli district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Talcher Super Thermal Power Station or NTPC Talcher Kaniha located in Angul district of the Indian state of Odisha.

S8.Ans(e)
Sol. Singrauli Super Thermal Power Plant is located at Shaktinagar in Sonebhadra district in Indian state of Uttar Pradesh.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Plant is located at Yamuna Nagar in Haryana.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Raichur Thermal Power Station (RTPS) is a coal-fired electric power station located at Yadlapur in the Raichur district of the state of Karnataka, India.

S11.Ans(a)
Sol. Subarnarekha Hydroelectric Power Plant India is located at 30 km NE of Ranchi, Jharkhand, India.

S12.Ans(d)
Sol. The Rajasthan Atomic Power Project (RAPP), located in Rawatbhata in the north Indian state of Rajasthan.

S13.Ans(b)
Sol. Rewa Ultra-mega solor Power project is located in Madhya Pradesh.

S14.Ans(a)
Sol. Rangit Power Station is located in State of Sikkim.

S15.Ans(c)
Sol. Kundankullam Nuclear Power plant is located in Tamil Nadu.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?