General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st January

Q1. Who is the Railway minister in India?
(a)Shri Piyush Goyal
(b)Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
(c)Shri Arjun Munda
(d)Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot
(e)None of the above

Q2. Which ministry headed by Shri Raj Nath Singh?
(a)Law and Justice
(b)Home Affairs
(c)Defence
(d)Road Transport and Highways
(e)None of these

Q3. Which among the following Ministries headed by Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari?
(a)Minister of Corporate Affairs.
(b)Minister of Road Transport and Highways
(c)Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
(d)Both b and c
(e)None of these

Q4. Chemicals and Fertilizers Ministry Headed by whom?
(a)Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda
(b)Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
(c)Shri Arjun Munda
(d)Shri Pralhad Joshi
(e)None of the above

Q5. Which ministries comes under Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad?
(a)Minister of Law and Justice
(b)Minister of Communications
(c)Minister of Electronics and Information Technology.
(d)All of the above
(e)None of these

Q6. Who is the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment?
(a)Shri Giriraj Singh
(b)Shri Pralhad Joshi
(c)Shri Arjun Munda
(d)Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot
(e)None of These

Q7. Who is the Minister of Jal Shakti?
(a)Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
(b)Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
(c)Shri Pralhad Joshi
(d)Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
(e)None of these

Q8. Which Ministry comes under Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani?
(a)Minister of Women and Child Development;
(b)Minister of Textiles.
(c)both a and b
(d)Rao Inderjit Singh
(e)None

Q9. Who is Minister of Home Affairs?
(a)Shri Amit Shah
(b)Shri Raj Nath Singh
(c)Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
(d)Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(e)None of these

Q10. Which ministries come under Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman?
(a)Minister of Defence
(b)Minister of Finance
(c)Minister of Corporate Affairs.
(d)Both B and C
(e)None of the above

Q11. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar headed which of the following ministry?
(a)Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
(b)Minister of Rural Development
(c)Minister of Panchayati Raj
(d)Minister of Food Processing Industries.
(e)All of the above

Q12. Who is the Minister of Minority Affairs?
(a) Shri Pralhad Joshi
(b)Shri Giriraj Singh
(c)Shri Piyush Goyal
(d)Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(e)None of these

Q13. Who is the Minister of External Affairs?
(a)Shri Prakash Javadekar
(b)Shri Piyush Goyal
(c)Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(d)Shri Arjun Munda
(e)None of these

Q14. Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ head of the which Ministry?
(a)Minister of Education.
(b)Shri Arjun Munda
(c)Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
(d)Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(e)None of these

Q15. Which of the following ministries headed by Dr. Harsh Vardhan?
(a)Minister of Health and Family Welfare
(b)Minister of Science and Technology
(c)Minister of Earth Sciences
(d)All of the above
(e)None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. The Railway minister in India is Piyush Goyal.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Ministry of defence headed by Shri Raj Nath Singh.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol.Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises headed by Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. Chemicals and Fertilizers Ministers Headed by Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Ministries comes under Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad are Minister of Law and Justice,
Minister of Communications & Minister of Electronics and Information Technology.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat is the Minister of Jal Shakti.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Minister of Women and Child Development; Minister of Textiles comes under Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Minister of Home Affairs is Shri Amit Shah.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman is Minister of Finance and Minister of Corporate Affairs.

S11.Ans(e)
Sol. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar headed the Miniseries of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Minister of Rural Development, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Minister of Food Processing Industries.

S12.Ans(d)
Sol. Minister of Minority Affairs is Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi.

S13.Ans(c)
Sol. The Minister of External Affairs is Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar.

S14.Ans(a)
Sol. Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ is the Minister of Education.

S15.Ans(d)
Sol. Dr. Harsh Vardhan is the Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Minister of Science and Technology, Minister of Earth Sciences.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st January_50.1

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?