General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd February

Q1. Consider the following airports:
1)Lengpui (Mizoram)
2)Shimla and Kullu (Himachal Pradesh)
3)Pakyong (Sikkim)
4)Mangalore (Karnataka)
Which of the following airports given above are tabletop airports in India?
(a)2 only
(b)1 and 3 only
(c)1, 2 and 3 only
(d)1 & 2 only
(e)All of the above

Q2. Which of the following airports is named after Swami Vivekananda?
(a)Raipur
(b)Durgapur
(c)Bhubaneshwar
(d)Bokaro
(e)Siliguri

Q3. Pakyong Airport is located at which city?
(a)Aizawl
(b)Kohima
(c)Gangtok
(d)Dispur
(e)Itanagar

Q4. Where is Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport situated?
(a)Bhopal
(b)Ahmedabad
(c)Surat
(d)Sabarmati
(e)Hyderabad

Q5. Where is Raja Bhoj Airport situated?
(a)Jaipur
(b)Patna
(c)Bhopal
(d)Ranchi
(e)Indore

Q6. Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport is situated at?
(a)Udaipur
(b)Hyderabad
(c)Lucknow
(d)Varanasi
(e)Kolkata

Q7. Where is Veer Savarkar International Airport situated?
(a)Karnataka
(b)Tamil Nadu
(c)Kerala
(d)Lakshadweep
(e)Andaman & Nicobar

Q8. Where is Frankfurt airport located?
(a)Italy
(b)Ukraine
(c)Romania
(d)Germany
(e)Hungary

Q9. Where is Heathrow airport located?
(a)Bern
(b)Berlin
(c)London
(d)Geneva
(e)Zurich

Q10. Where is Bagdogra Airport situated?
(a)Darbhanga
(b)Durgapur
(c)Kolkata
(d)Roorkee
(e)Raipur

Q11. Which is the largest airport in Karnataka?
(a)Kempegowda International Airport
(b)Belagavi Airport
(c)Mangalore International Airport
(d)Hubbali Airport
(e)Bidar Airport

Q12. Which of the following airports located in Kerala?
(a)Trivandrum International Airport
(b)Cochin International Airport
(c)Calicut International Airport
(d)Kannur International Airport
(e)All of the above

Q13. Biju Patnaik Airport Located in which State?
(a)Maharashtra
(b)Goa
(c)Odisha
(d)Karnataka
(e)Chhattisgarh

Q14. Devi Ahilyabai Holkar International Airport is located in state of?
(a)Uttar Pradesh
(b)Uttrakhand
(c)Rajasthan
(d)Madhya Pradesh
(e)Bihar

Q15. Where is the Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport located?
(a)Italy
(b)Canada
(c)China
(d)Netherland
(e)None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans.(e)
Sol. The airports in the country which would count as “tabletops”, are namely Lengpui (Mizoram), Shimla and Kullu (Himachal Pradesh), Pakyong (Sikkim), Mangaluru (Karnataka), Kozhikode and Kannur (both Kerala).

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Raipur airport was renamed after Swami Vivekananda, as a tribute to the popular saint who spent a major part of his life in Raipur.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Pakyong Airport is a greenfield RCS airport at Pakyong town near Gangtok, the state capital of Sikkim.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (SVPIA) situated at Ahmedabad
It is an international airport serving the twin cities of Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar in Gujarat.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Raja Bhoj Airport situated in Bhopal in the state of Madhya Pradesh, India.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport is an international airport located at Babatpur, Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh.

S7.Ans.(e)
Sol. Veer Savarkar International Airport, also known as Port Blair Airport situated in Andaman and Nicobar.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Frankfurt International Airport is location in Germany.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Heathrow airport is west of central London.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Bagdogra International Airport, located at the western part of the city Siliguri, at Bagdogra area in Siliguri in northern West Bengal.

S11.Ans.(a)
Sol. The largest airport in Karnataka is Kempegowda International Airport.

S12.Ans.(e)
Sol. The airports located in Kerala-Trivandrum International Airport, Cochin International Airport, Calicut International Airport, Kannur International Airport.

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol. Biju Patnaik Airport is situated in Odisha.

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol. Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar Airport is an international airport which is in State of Madhya Pradesh.

S15.Ans.(c)
Sol. Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport is the main airport of Guangzhou, the capital of the province of Guangdong, People’s Republic of China.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?