General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th January

Q1. Which organization has released the ‘Worldwide Cost of Living (WCOL)’ report bi-annually?
(a)New Development Bank
(b)Economist Intelligence Unit
(c)World Economic Forum
(d)International Monetary Fund
(e) Transparency International

Q2. Which country will assume the chairmanship of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in 2021?
(a)Tajikistan
(b)Azerbaijan
(c)Uzbekistan
(d)Kazakhstan
(e)Turkmenistan

Q3. The maritime exercise SIMBEX-20 is joint exercise between India and which country?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b)Indonesia
(c)Singapore
(d)Australia
(e)Thailand

Q4. The trilateral Naval exercise, SITMEX-20 between India, Singapore and Thailand was held in the __________.
(a) Java Sea
(b)Arafura Sea
(c)Arabian Sea
(d)South China Sea
(e)Andaman Sea

Q5. Greg Barclay, who appointed as the new Chairman of International Cricket Council (ICC) belongs to which country?
(a)South Africa
(b)New Zealand
(c)Zimbabwe
(d)Australia
(e)England

Q6. First cow hospital of North East inaugurated in which state?
(a)Assam
(b)Tripura
(c)Manipur
(d)Arunachal Pradesh
(e)Mizoram

Q7. The International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women is celebrated worldwide on which date?
(a)26th November
(b)24th November
(c)23rd November
(d)25th November
(e)22nd November

Q8. Asia’s First Solar Power-Enabled Textile Mill to come up in which state of India?
(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)Karnataka
(c)Kerala
(d)Maharashtra
(e)Gujarat

Q9. Which is the only crater lake of Country that has been added to the ‘Ramsar Sites’ recently?
(a)Keetham Lake
(b)Lonar Lake
(c)Chilka Lake
(d)Vembanad Lake
(e)Kolleru Lake

Q10. Keetham lake is located in which city of India which has recently been added to the Ramsar site list?
(a)Lucknow
(b)Prayagraj
(c)Kanpur
(d)Agra
(e)Meerut

Q11. Hornbill Festival is celebrated in which state decided to be celebrated online this year amidst COVID-19?
(a)Nagaland
(b)Tripura
(c)Arunachal Pradesh
(d)Manipur
(e)Sikkim

Q12. The book titled ‘Leading with Empathy’ is a Biography who among the following?
(a)Angela Merkel
(b)Julia Gillard
(c)Jacinda Ardern
(d)Jacinda Ardern
(e)Theresa May

Q13. Famous sportsperson Satyajit Ghosh passed away recently, he was associated with which sports?
(a)Cricket
(c)Football
(c)Hockey
(d)Volleyball
(e)Basketball

Q14. The Second World Health Expo is being held in which city of China?
(a)Wuhan
(b)Beijing
(c)Shanghai
(d)Kunming
(e)Shenzhen

Q15. Which Day is observed all across the world on 5th November?
(a)World Polio Day
(b)International Internet Day
(c)World Psoriasis Day
(d)World Tsunami Awareness Day
(e)World Vegan Day

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol.The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) has released its biannual ‘Worldwide Cost of Living (WCOL)’ report of the World’s Most Expensive Cities in 2020, based on their cost of living.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. It should be noted that President Emomali Rahmon of Tajikistan will assume the chairmanship of SCO in 2021.
S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The Indian and Singapore Navy are to hold maritime exercise SIMBEX-20 in the Andaman Sea between November 23, 2020 and November 25, 2020.

S4.Ans(e)
Sol. The trilateral Naval exercise, SITMEX-20 between India, Singapore and Thailand was held in the Andaman sea.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Greg Barclay has been elected as the new chairman of the International Cricket Council (ICC).

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. A cow shelter in Assam’s Dibrugarh inaugurated Northeast’s first-ever cow hospital, on the occasion of Gopashtami.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The United Nations designated International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women is celebrated worldwide on November 25.

S8.Ans(e)
Sol. Jai Bhawani women’s cooperative textile mill which is set to come up at Parbhani, Maharashtra will be the first Textile Mill in Asia which will operate on Solar Power.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Lonar Lake in Maharashtra, the only crater lake of Country has been added to the ‘Ramsar Sites’.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Sur Sarovar also known as Keetham Lake in Agra; Uttar Pradesh has been added to the ‘Ramsar Sites’.

S11.Ans(a)
Sol. Nagaland govt decides to celebrate Hornbill Festival virtually this year, amid the surge in COVID-19 cases in the country.

S12.Ans(c)
Sol. Jacinda Ardern Leading with Empathy’ – A Biography of New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern will be published in 2021 by HarperCollins.

S13.Ans(b)
Sol. Satyajit Ghosh, former football player of India.

S14.Ans(a)
Sol. The Second World Health Expo is being held in Hubei’s Capital City, Wuhan in China from November 11-14, 2020.

S15.Ans(d)
Sol. World Tsunami Awareness Day was observed across the world on 5 November.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD