Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th January

Q1.Which of the following mouse can work on any surface from a granite countertop to a carpet?
(a) Mechanical mouse
(b) Optical mouse
(c) Laser mouse
(d) Blue Track mouse
(e) None of these

Q2.What type of web technology creates an online community where people can make statements and others can read and respond to those statements?
(a) I-Journal
(b) Podcast
(c) ASP
(d) Blog
(e) None of the above

Q3.What is the full form of SIM?
(a) Station Identity Module
(b) System Identity Module
(c) Subscriber Identity Module
(d) Subscriber Trunk Dialing
(e) None of these

Q4.Which program, installed on the user’s computer help him to communicate or send request on the network?
(a) Paint
(b) File Manager
(c) Browser
(d) Word
(e) None of the above

Q5.ARPANET stands for:
(a) Advanced Recollect Projects Agency Network
(b) Advanced Research Protects Agency Newark
(c) Advanced Reharse Projects Agency Network
(d) Advanced Research Projects Agency Network
(e) None of these

Q6.Which of the following is used to open file menu options in current program?
(a) Ctrl+F
(b) Shift+F
(c) Alt+F
(d) Alt+Ctrl+F
(e) Tab+F

Q7. Whose function is to convert computer generated result into human acceptable form?
(a) Mouse
(b) Input Interface
(c) ALU
(d) Output Interface
(e) Memory

Q8.FORTRAN is a programming language. It is more suitable for _______.
(a) business applications
(b) marketing applications
(c) scientific applications
(d) statically calculative applications
(e) None of these

Q9.What does GUI stand for?
(a) Graphic User Interface
(b) Graphical User Interface
(c) Graphic Universal Interface
(d) General Utility Interface
(e) None of these

Q10.Which of the following cable technologies covert electrical signals into optical signals?
(a) Coaxial
(b) STP
(c) UTP
(d) Fiber optics
(e) All of these

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Blue Track mouse is a type of mouse that is based on the Blue Track Technology and can work on any surface from granite countertop to the carpet.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. A blog is a regularly updated website or web page, typically one run by an individual or small group, that is written in an informal or conversational style.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The first SIM card was developed in 1991 by Munich smart card maker Giesecke & Devrient, who sold the first 300 SIM cards to the Finnish wireless network operator Radiolinja. A subscriber identity module is a removable smart card for mobile phones. SIM cards store the required information to identify the mobile device.

S4.Ans (c)
Sol. A web browser (commonly referred to as a browser) is a software application for retrieving, presenting and traversing information resources on the World Wide Web.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. ARPANET stands for Advanced Research Projects Agency Network.

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Output Interface makes result into human readable form.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. FORTRAN is the best and only major programming language for scientific applications. It is designed for performing large and complex scientific numerical computing.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Graphical User Interface (GUI) is a usual interface that allows users to interact with the computer through graphical elements such as pictures and animations.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fiber optic cables transmit signals in the form of optical signals over a narrow glass fiber stand.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?