General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th February

Q1. Which among the following Banks has launched its ‘Green Deposit Programme’ for corporate clients?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HSBC India
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q2. DRDO recently conducted test flight of SMART system. It has been launched for which operation?
(a) Anti-aircraft warfare
(b) Space warfare
(c) Anti-submarine warfare
(d) Naval warfare
(e) Airborne warfare

Q3. Which of the following e-commerce company has partnered with ‘Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation’ (IRCTC), to provide its customers with the facility to book reserved train tickets?
(a) Amazon
(b) Alibaba
(c) Paytm
(d) eBay
(e) Flipkart

Q4. Who has won the Nobel Peace Prize 2020?
(a) David Attenborough
(b) Alaa Salah
(c) World Food Programme
(d) Alexei Navalny
(e) Greta Thunberg

Q5. What is the name of the anti-radiation missile that was successfully test-fired by DRDO?
(a)Prahaar
(b)Agni-V
(c)Trishul
(d)MICA
(e)Rudram

Q6. Which state has become the first “Har Ghar Jal” State in the country by providing tap water connection to every rural household?
(a)Madhya Pradesh
(b)Goa
(c)Jharkhand
(d)West Bengal
(e)Karnataka

Q7. With which bank has Apollo Hospitals launched The Healthy Life Programme, a holistic healthcare solution which makes healthy living accessible and affordable on Apollo’s digital platform, Apollo 24*7?
(a)HDFC Bank
(b)Union Bank
(c)Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d)HSBC Bank
(e)Axis Bank

Q8. Vinod Kumar Singh, who has passed away recently, was serving as the Minister for Backward and Extremely Backward Classes of which state?
(a)Rajasthan
(b)Bihar
(c)Haryana
(d)Gujarat
(e)Uttar Pradesh

Q9. Which country will receive its first submarine namely, “INS Sindhuvir” from India?
(a)Mauritius
(b)Bangladesh
(c)Sri Lanka
(d)Myanmar
(e)Maldives

Q10. Which bank has recently partnered with the Apollo Hospitals to launch a holistic healthcare solution, ‘The HealthyLife Programme’?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q11. What is the currency of Bangladesh?
(a)Taka
(b)Marka
(c)Pula
(d)Real
(e)Lev

Q12. Ayodhya is situated on the bank of which of the following rivers?
(a)Son
(b)Yamuna
(c)Ganga
(d)Saryu
(e)Chambal

Q13. The “Kinnerasani Wildlife Sanctuary” is located in the Indian state of _____.
(a)Tamil Nadu
(b)Telangana
(c)Kerala
(d)Uttar Pradesh
(e)None of these

Q14. In which of the following states is the Dimapur airport located?
(a)Tripura
(b)Bihar
(c)Assam
(d)Nagaland
(e)Chhattisgarh

Q15. Juba is a capital of which of the following country?
(a)South Sudan
(b)Tanzania
(c)Somalia
(d)Serbia
(e)Tajikistan

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The “green deposit programme” has been launched by HSBC India exclusively for corporate clients. Under this programme, the bank will use the deposits to finance green initiatives and environment friendly projects.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. DRDO has successfully flight tested the “Supersonic Missile Assisted Release of Torpedo” (SMART) from Wheeler Island off the coast of Odisha.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Amazon India has partnered with Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) to provide their customers with the facility to book reserved train tickets on its platform.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Norwegian Nobel Committee has decided to award the Nobel Peace Prize for 2020 to the World Food Programme (WFP).

S5.Ans.(e)
Sol. The DRDO has successfully flight-tested a new generation Anti-Radiation Missile (RUDRAM-1) at the Wheeler Island off the coast of Odisha.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Goa has become the first “Har Ghar Jal” State in the country by providing tap water connection to every rural household.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s leading private sector bank, HDFC Bank and Apollo Hospitals have collaborated to launch the “HealthyLife Programme”, a holistic healthcare solution.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Minister for Backward and Extremely Backward Classes in Bihar, Vinod Kumar Singh passed away due to COVID-19. He was a BJP MLA from Pranpur Assembly constituency of Katihar district.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. INS Sindhuvir is handed over by the Indian Navy to the Myanmar. This is the first submarine in the Myanmar Navy’s arsenal.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank and Apollo Hospitals have collaborated to launch the “HealthyLife Programme”, a holistic healthcare solution.

S11.Ans.(a)
Sol. Taka is the currency of Bangladesh.

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. Ayodhya, the holy city of Lord Rama, is situated on the banks of the Saryu River.

S13.Ans.(b)
Sol. Kinnerasani Wildlife Sanctuary is a forest located in Bhadradri Kothagudem district, Telangana state of India.

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol. Dimapur Airport is located at Dimapur in the Indian state of Nagaland.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. South Sudan, also called Southern Sudan, country located in northeastern Africa. South Sudan’s capital is Juba.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?