General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th January

Q1. Who has been appointed as new Executive Director of Asian Development Bank (ADB), Manila?
(a)Subhash Kamath
(b) Preeti Sudan
(c) Vinkesh Gulati
(d) Sameer Kumar Khare
(e) Rajesh Khullar

Q2. Who has been appointed as Executive Director at World Bank in Washington DC?
(a) Rajesh Khullar
(b) B. Rajiv Srivastava
(c) Ashwini Bhatia
(d) Sameer Kumar Khare
(e) Hemnat Khatri

Q3. The Thomas and Uber Cup 2020 was postponed to next year by the Badminton World Federation, the tournament was scheduled to be held in which country?
(a) Belgium
(b) Sweden
(c) Norway
(d) Denmark
(e) Finland

Q4. Who has authored the book titled “My Life in Design”?
(a) Malaika Arora
(b) Madhuri Dixhit
(c) Gauri Khan
(d) Farah Khan
(e) Kiran Kher

Q5. Abraham Accord, which is the first Arab-Israeli peace deal in 26 years has been signed which three countries?
(a) Israel, UAE, Syria
(b) Israel, Oman, Bahrain
(c) Israel, UAE, Bahrain
(d) Israel, Yemen, Iraq
(e) Israel, Yemen, UAE

Q6. The United Nations observes International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer every year on which date?
(a) 12 September
(b) 14 September
(c) 7 September
(d) 10 September
(e) 16 September

Q7. Which state government has launched ‘I Rakhwali’ app for Environment Protection?
(a)Uttar Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Punjab
(d) Haryana
(e)Rajasthan

Q8. Which helpline has been launched by the Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry for mental health rehabilitation?
(a). KIRAN
(b). CHAMPION
(c). SANCHAR
(d). SANVAD
(e). SAHAYATA

Q9. First ever Cannabis medicine project will be setup in which state/UT?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Ladakh
(c) Sikkim
(d) Assam
(e) Manipur

Q10. What is the name of the remote-controlled medical trolley developed by the Indian Railway to help deliver food and medicines to COVID-19 patients?
(a) MEDYAN
(b) MEDBOT
(c) SEWABOT
(d) SEWAYANB
(e) MEDEXP

Q11. Who becomes the first Divyanga sportsperson of the country to get the prestigious Tenzing Norgay Adventure Award 2020?
(a) Devendra Jhajharia
(b) Mariyappan Thangavelu
(c) Satyendra Singh Lohia
(d) Deepa Malik
(e) Varun Singh Bhati

Q12. India’s first Coast Guard academy will be established in which of the following cities?
(a) Mangaluru
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Indore
(e)Vishakhapatnam

Q13. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) launched a National Conservation Strategy for which of the following animals?
(a) Blackbuck
(b)Great Indian bustard
(c) Barasingha
(d) One-Horned Rhinoceros
(e) Asiatic lion

Q14. Who has been awarded the Ig Nobel Prize 2020 for Medical Education?
(a) Dr. Harsvardhan
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Nirmala Sitharaman
(d) M Venkaiah Naidu
(e) Ramnath Kovind

Q15. On which date Hindi Diwas is celebrated to mark the popularity of Hindi as an official language of India?
(a) 12th September
(b) 13th September
(c) 14th September
(d) 15th September
(e) 17th September

Solutions

                                      General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th January_50.1

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Sameer Kumar Khare as new Executive Director of Asian Development Bank (ADB), Manila

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajesh Khullar has been appointed as Executive Director at World Bank in Washington DC

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. India had announced both the men’s and women’s squads for the prestigious event which was scheduled to be held in Aarhus, Denmark from October 3 to 11.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Gauri Khan has authored her first book titled “My Life In Design”, which will be published by Penguin Random House India in 2021.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Israel, United Arab Emirates and Bahrain signed the historic Abraham Accord, which is the first Arab-Israeli peace deal.

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Nations observes 16th September every year as International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. To preserve and maintain the environment in Punjab and make people stakeholders in the process, the State Government launched ‘I Rakhwali’ app.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry have launched a toll-free mental health rehabilitation helpline “KIRAN”.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Union minister Jitendra Singh announced that first-ever Cannabis Medicine Project will soon be set up in Jammu.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Railways has developed a remote-controlled medical trolley named ‘MEDBOT’ to help deliver food and medicines to COVID-19 patients.

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol. Para-swimmer Satyendra Singh Lohia of Madhya Pradesh is the first Divyanga Indian sportsperson of the country, who has been awarded today with the Tenzing Norgay Adventure Award.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s first Coast Guard academy will be established at Mangaluru.

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol. Union minister for environment, forest and climate change Prakash Javadekar has launched a National Conservation Strategy for Indian one-horned rhino on the occasion of World Rhino Day.

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi has been awarded the Ig Nobel Prize 2020 for Medical Education.

S15.Ans.(c)
Sol. Hindi Diwas is celebrated on September 14 every year to celebrate the language and to commemorate the event when it was adopted as one of the official languages of India.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th January_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?