Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for FCI 2022- 7th September

Q1. Which of the following wind is blowing from the Mediterranean sea to the North Western parts of India?
(a) Western disturbances
(b) Norwesters
(c) Loo
(d) Mango showers
(e) None of these

Q2. Which layer of the earth’s atmosphere contains the ozone layer?
(a) Troposphere
(b) Mesosphere
(c) Ionosphere
(d) Stratosphere
(e) None of these

Q3. Where is the Great Barrier Reef located?
(a) Pacific Ocean
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) Arctic Ocean
(e) None of these

Q4. Among the following States, _________has the lowest birth rate in India.
(a) Kerala
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) West Bengal
(e) None of these

Q5. _________ is a byproduct of sewage treatment and can be decomposed to produce biogas
(a)Sewage
(b)Sludge
(c)Sewer
(d)Scum
(e) None of these

Q6. Which one of the following cities of Iraq is located on Tigris river?
(a) Baghdad
(b) Basra
(c) Kirkuk
(d) Ramadi
(e) None of these

Q7. The erosional land forms formed by wave erosion is –
(a) Spit
(b) Beach
(c) Cave
(d) Barrier island
(e) Moutains
(e) None of these

Q8. Growing agricultural crops between rows of planted trees is known as –
(a) Social forestry
(b) Jhum Cultivation
(c) Taungya system
(d) Community Forestry
(e) None of these

Q9. A drainage pattern where a river is joined by its tributaries approximately at right angles is ___________.
(a) Dendritic
(b) Trellis
(c) Rectangular
(d) Radial
(e) None of these

Q10. The core of the earth is also known as ______.
(a) Lithosphere
(b) Mesosphere
(c) Barysphere
(d) Centrosphere
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Western Disturbance is an extratropical storm originating in the Mediterranean region that brings sudden winter rain to the northwestern parts of the Indian subcontinent.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. About 90% of the ozone in the Earth’s atmosphere is found in the region called the Stratosphere. This is the atmospheric layer between 16 and 48 kilometers (10 and 30 miles) above the Earth’s surface.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Great Barrier Reef is the world’s largest coral reef system. The reef is located in the Coral Sea, off the coast of Queensland, Australia in Pacific Ocean.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala has lowest birth rate 14.7, according to the latest official data. Bihar has highest birth rate.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.Biogas is produced from the anaerobic digestion of organic matter, such as manure, MSW, sewage sludge, biodegradable wastes, and agricultural slurry, under anaerobic conditions with the help of microorganism.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Baghdad is located on the bank of Tigris river.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The land forms formed by wave erosion is Cave.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Taungya forestry is a form of agroforestry system in which short term crops are grown in the early years of the plantation of a woody perennials species in order to utilize the land, control weeds, reduce establishment costs, generate early income and stimulate the development of the woody perennials species.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.A drainage pattern where a river is joined by its tributaries approximately at right angles is Trellis Pattern.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The core of the earth is also known as Barysphere.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for FCI 2022- 7th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for FCI 2022- 7th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *