Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 7th September

Q1. India will be part of the mega air combat exercise “Pitch Black 2022” among 17 nations. Which country will host the mega air combat exercise “Pitch Black 2022”?
(a) USA
(b) France
(c) Australia
(d) Russia
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has unveiled the Statue of “Veer Durgadas Rathore” on his 385th birth anniversary in Rajasthan’s Jodhpur?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Ashok Gehlot
(d) Kalraj Mishra
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following force has launched the Him Drone-a-thon programme in collaboration with the Drone Federation of India?
(a) Indian Navy
(b) Indian Coast Guard
(c) Indian Air Force
(d) Indian Army
(e) None of the above

Q4. India gifted a Dornier maritime reconnaissance aircraft to which of the country which will enable the island nation to tackle multiple challenges like human and drug trafficking?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Maldives
(d) Nepal
(e) None of the above

Q5. The India-US Joint Special Forces exercise “Ex Vajra Prahar 2022”, began on August 08, 2022, at the Special Forces Training School in which of the Indian state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Delhi
(c) Rajasthan
(d) West Bengal
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the country is all set to join the elite global club, and the Indian Army will soon possess indigenous and more advanced quantum communication technology with equipped troops and a high-end secured defense system?
(a) Germany
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q7. The 10th National Maritime Search and Rescue Exercise SAREX-22 was carried out by the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) in which of the city?
(a) Jaiselmer
(b) Chennai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Dehradun
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) inked a MoU to establish its first international marketing and sales office in anticipation of a potential agreement for the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas in which of the country?
(a) Malaysia
(b) UAE
(c) England
(d) Philippines
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Ministry of Defence has announced that the 12th edition of the Defence Expo, India’s flagship exhibition on Land, Naval and Homeland Security systems, will be held in which of the following place?
(a) Gandhinagar
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bangalore
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Indian Army will conduct the 18th edition of the fortnight-long mega military exercise “Yudh Abhyas” from October 14 to 31, 2022, at Auli in Uttarakhand with which of the country’s force?
(a) Japanese
(b) US Army
(c) French Army
(d) Australian
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. India will be part of the mega air combat exercise “Pitch Black 2022” among 17 nations, to be held in the Northern Territory of Australia.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has unveiled the Statue of “Veer Durgadas Rathore” on his 385th birth anniversary in Rajasthan’s Jodhpur.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. The Indian Army has launched the Him Drone-a-thon programme in collaboration with the Drone Federation of India.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. India on August 15 gifted a Dornier maritime reconnaissance aircraft to Sri Lanka which will enable the island nation to tackle multiple challenges like human and drug trafficking.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The India-US Joint Special Forces exercise “Ex Vajra Prahar 2022”, began on August 08, 2022, at the Special Forces Training School in Bakloh, Himachal Pradesh.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. India is all set to join the elite global club, and the Indian Army will soon possess indigenous and more advanced quantum communication technology with equipped troops and a high-end secured defense system.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The 10th National Maritime Search and Rescue Exercise SAREX-22 was carried out by the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) in Chennai.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to establish its first international marketing and sales office in Kuala Lumpur in anticipation of a potential agreement for the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas in Malaysia.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Defence has announced that the 12th edition of the Defence Expo, India’s flagship exhibition on Land, Naval and Homeland Security systems, will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The Indian Army and the US Army will conduct the 18th edition of the fortnight-long mega military exercise “Yudh Abhyas” from October 14 to 31, 2022, at Auli in Uttarakhand.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 7th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 7th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *