Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 07th November

Q1. Who has inaugurated a supercomputer facility called “Param-Kamrupa” at the Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati?
(a) Himanta Biswa Sarma
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Droupadi Murmu
(e) None of the above

Q2. Google will set up its first cloud region in which of the country after giving a boost to the country’s efforts to become a world cloud computing hub?
(a) China
(b) Singapore
(c) Greece
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q3. The heaviest rocket LVM3 of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) will launch how many satellites of British start-up OneWeb Broadband Communication Satellites from the spaceport in Andhra Pradesh’s Sriharikota?
(a) 51
(b) 36
(c) 19
(d) 24
(e) None of the above

Q4. Give the name of space agency which has launched a rocket that soared into orbit from Florida carrying the next long-term International Space Station crew, with a Russian cosmonaut, two Americans and a Japanese astronaut flying together.
(a) JAXA
(b) SpaceX
(c) NASA
(d) ISRO
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has inaugurated the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) in Una, Himachal Pradesh?
(a) Jai Ram Thakur
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(d) Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) plans to launch its third lunar mission in which year?
(a) 2027
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2025
(e) None of the above

Q7. APPLE said it would make fresh investments to set up solar and wind projects in __________and called on its suppliers to decarbonise operations related to the production of iPhones and other products.
(a) Indian continents
(b) South America
(c) Africa
(d) Europe
(e) None of the above

Q8. European telecom gear makers, Nokia and Ericsson have inked multi-year supply contracts with which telecom company for supplying 5G network equipment?
(a) Vodafone Idea
(b) Bharti Airtel
(c) Reliance Jio
(d) BSNL
(e) None of the above

Q9. Chandrayaan-2 Orbiter’s X-ray spectrometer ‘CLASS’ has mapped an abundance of sodium on the ____________for the first time.
(a) Moon
(b) Earth
(c) Uranus
(d) Mars
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following technology company is set to launch Play Points, a global rewards Programme for users in India will provide members with perks and prizes?
(a) Instagram
(b) Microsoft
(c) Meta
(d) Google
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. President of India, Droupadi Murmu has inaugurated a supercomputer facility at the Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati and launched several other projects during her maiden visit to Assam since assuming office.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Google will set up its first cloud region in Greece, the company, giving a boost to the country’s efforts to become a world cloud computing hub.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. The heaviest rocket LVM3 of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) will launch 36 satellites of British start-up OneWeb Broadband Communication Satellites from the spaceport in Andhra Pradesh’s Sriharikota.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. A SpaceX rocket soared into orbit from Florida carrying the next long-term International Space Station crew, with a Russian cosmonaut, two Americans and a Japanese astronaut flying together in a demonstration of US-Russian teamwork in space despite Ukraine war tensions.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) in Una, Himachal Pradesh.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) plans to launch its third lunar mission in the month of June 2023.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. APPLE said it would make fresh investments to set up solar and wind projects in Europe and called on its suppliers to decarbonise operations related to the production of iPhones and other products.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. European telecom gear makers, Nokia and Ericsson have inked multi-year supply contracts with Reliance Jio for supplying 5G network equipment.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Chandrayaan-2 Orbiter’s X-ray spectrometer ‘CLASS’ has mapped an abundance of sodium on the moon for the first time.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Google is set to launch Play Points, a global rewards Programme for users in India. Users will earn points when they purchase with Google Play, including in-app items, apps, games, and subscriptions.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 07th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 07th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *