Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 1st November

Q1. A report titled ‘India Tourism Statistics 2022’ was released by Vice-President Jagdeep Dhankhar on World Tourism Day. Which two states had the highest numbers of foreign tourist visits in 2021?
(a) Uttar Pradesh and Kerala
(b) Delhi and Goa
(c) Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which Indian city bagged the title of India’s cleanest city as per the Central government’s annual cleanliness survey ‘Swachh Survekshan Awards 2022’?
(a) Surat
(b) Indore
(c) Haridwar
(d) Manali
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following has released a list of 50 exclusive and iconic heritage textile crafts of the country to bridge this gap, brings together years of research on the 50 selected textiles?
(a) UNESCO
(b) UNICEF
(c) United Nations
(d) World Trade Organisation
(e) None of the above

Q4. As per the Times Higher Education Rankings 2023, which Indian university has secured its first position among all Indian universities?
(a) IIM Ahmedabad
(b) IISc, Bangalore
(c) IIT, Madras
(d) IIIT Allahabad
(e) None of the above

Q5. According to the latest Living Planet Report by World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF), how much percent decline has been seen in the wildlife populations of mammals, birds, amphibians, reptiles and fish, across the globe in the last 50 years?
(a) 69%
(b) 22%
(c) 45%
(d) 38%
(e) None of the above

Q6. The number of people living below the poverty line in India decreased by 415 million between 2005-06 and 2019-21, according to a new Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI). The Multidimensional Poverty Index is released by which of the following institute/organisation?
(a) World Bank
(b) World Health Organisation
(c) UNDP
(d) UNICEF
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Global Hunger Index is a peer-reviewed annual report, jointly published by Concern Worldwide and Welthungerhilfe. What is the rank of India in Global Hunger Index 2022?
(a) 63
(b) 107
(c) 89
(d) 118
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the organisation/institution released a report title “Poverty and Shared Prosperity” in which it is showed that around 56 million Indians may have plunged into extreme poverty in 2020 as a result of the pandemic?
(a) UNDP
(b) United Nations
(c) World Economic Forum
(d) World Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. As per the survey that was brought out by the office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, Ministry of Home Affairs. Which Indian state(s) topped in worst state list in terms of child marriage?
(a) Jharkhand and West Bengal
(b) Bihar and Odisha
(c) Sikkim and Haryana
(d) Jharkhand and Bihar
(e) None of the above

Q10. According to the latest Commitment to Reducing Inequality Index (CRII) which is prepared by Oxfam International and Development Finance International (DFI), what is the rank of India for reducing inequality?
(a) 102
(b) 123
(c) 92
(d) 148
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. As per a report by Union Tourism Ministry, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu had the highest numbers of foreign tourist visits, with 1.26 million and 1.23 million, respectively in 2021.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Indore bagged the title of India’s cleanest city for the sixth time in a row as the results of the Central government’s annual cleanliness survey ‘Swachh Survekshan Awards 2022’.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. UNESCO has released a list of 50 exclusive and iconic heritage textile crafts of the country.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Times Higher Education Rankings 2023 has been announced. This year, the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore has secured the top place among Indian universities.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. There has been a 69 per cent decline in the wildlife populations of mammals, birds, amphibians, reptiles and fish, across the globe in the last 50 years, according to the latest Living Planet Report by World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF).

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) released jointly by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative (OPHI) at the University of Oxford.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. India ranks 107 out of 121 countries on the Global Hunger Index in which it fares worse than all countries in South Asia barring war-torn Afghanistan.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. The World Bank in its latest “Poverty and Shared Prosperity” indicated that about 56 million Indians may have plunged into extreme poverty in 2020 as a result of the pandemic.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Jharkhand and West Bengal topped in worst state list in terms of child marriage.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. According to the latest Commitment to Reducing Inequality Index (CRII), India has moved up six places to rank 123 out of 161 countries for reducing inequality but continues to be among the lowest performers in health spending.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 1st November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 1st November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *