Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 13th September

Q1. Asset management firms (AMCs) and depositories are examples of stock market intermediaries that have been instructed by the Securities and Exchange Board of India to join the account aggregator framework. Which of the following has put forward the account aggregator framework?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) NABARD
(d) Finance Ministry
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the entity released ‘fraud registry’ blacklist with details of Scammers to help it keep repeat offenders out of the banking system?
(a) RBI
(b) C-DAC
(c) SEBI
(d) NaBFiD
(e) None of the above

Q3. According to State Bank of India (SBI Report), India’s GDP growth in Q1 of FY23 anticipated to be at what percent?
(a) 12.8%
(b) 11.4%
(c) 15.7%
(d) 14.8%
(e) None of the above

Q4. Outward remittances under the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI’s) LRS made a strong comeback in the first quarter of FY22. What is the meaning of abbreviation of ‘L’ in LRS
(a) Localized
(b) Liberalized
(c) Limited
(d) Legalized
(e) None of the above

Q5. As per the Bloomberg report, India has surpassed which of the following country to become the world’s 5th largest economy?
(a) Japan
(b) Singapore
(c) Canada
(d) United Kingdom
(e) None of the above

Q6. Aadhaar Ventures India Ltd. (AVIL) and its directors were fined a total of Rs 25 lakh by the capital markets regulator SEBI for breaking the listing requirements and insider trading laws. Where is headquarter of SEBI?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Gurugram
(e) None of the above

Q7. The National Statistical Office (NSO) released data about the unemployment rate in India for people aged 15 years and above in urban areas that has declined to ________ per cent during April-June 2022.
(a) 8.3%
(b) 7.6%
(c) 6.9%
(d) 9.2%
(e) None of the above

Q8. According to Moody’s Global Macro Outlook 2022-2023 study, how much percent is the projection of India’s GDP?
(a) 8.8%
(b) 9.9%
(c) 7.7%
(d) 6.6%
(e) None of the above

Q9. The GST collection remained above the Rs 1.4-trillion mark for the sixth straight month in August and the ensuing festival season will help continue the trend. How much collection was registered for the month of August 2022?
(a) Rs 1.43 Lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.48 Lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.45 Lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.41 Lakh crore
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Bank credit growth increased from 6% in the quarter that ended in June 2021 to 14.2% in the quarter that concluded in June 2022. This data has been released by which of the following?
(a) SEBI
(b) World Bank
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) Reserve Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Asset management firms (AMCs) and depositories are examples of stock market intermediaries that have been instructed by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) to join the account aggregator framework put forward by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has released ‘fraud registry’ blacklist with details of Scammers to help it keep repeat offenders out of the banking system.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. India’s GDP growth in Q1 of FY23 anticipated to be 15.7% as per the SBI report.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Outward remittances under the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI’s) liberalised remittance scheme (LRS) made a strong comeback in the first quarter of FY23 as Indians increased spending on international travel, maintenance of close relatives, and gifts.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. India Surpasses UK to Become World’s 5th Largest Economy.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Aadhaar Ventures India Ltd. (AVIL) and its directors were fined a total of Rs 25 lakh by the capital markets regulator SEBI for breaking the listing requirements and insider trading laws. Mumbai is headquartering of SEBI.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The unemployment rate in India for people aged 15 years and above in urban areas declined to 7.6 per cent during April-June 2022 from 12.6 per cent a year ago, the National Statistical Office (NSO) said on 31 August.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. India’s GDP projection lowered by Moody’s to 7.7 percent.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The gross GST revenue collected in August 2022 is Rs 1.43 trillion of which CGST is Rs 24,710 crore, SGST is Rs 30,951 crore, IGST is Rs 77,782 crore.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The Bank credit growth increased from 6% in the quarter that ended in June 2021 to 14.2% in the quarter that concluded in June 2022 as per the data released by the Reserve Bank of India.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 13th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 13th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *