Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 16th September

Q1. Name the India’s first homegrown aircraft carrier which dedicated to the Indian Navy at the Cochin Shipyard commissioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
(a) INS Vidhyanchal
(b) INS Vikramaditya
(c) INS Virat
(d) INS Vikrant
(e) None of the above

Q2. Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) and _____________ have completed six flight tests of the Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) system from Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur, on the Odisha Coast.
(a) Indian Coast Guard
(b) Indian Army
(c) Indian Navy
(d) Indian Air Force
(e) None of the above

Q3. Name the Indian Army chief who has been conferred with the title of Honorary General of the Nepali Army by Nepal President Bidya Devi Bhandari in Kathmandu.
(a) General Manoj Pande
(b) General Manoj Mukund Narvane
(c) General Manoj Sinha
(d) General Manoj Rohatagi
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Pinaka extended range rocket trials developed by the Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) were carried out in firing ranges of which of the following place?
(a) Chennai
(b) Visakhapatnam
(c) Puri
(d) Pokhran
(e) None of the above

Q5. The 13th edition of the India-US joint special force exercise Vajra Prahar 2022 organized in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Punjab
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

Q6. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and _____________ successfully flight-tested the indigenously designed and developed Vertical Launch Short Range Surface-to-Air Missile (VL-SRSAM) from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) in Chandipur off the coast of Odisha.
(a) Indian Army
(b) Indian Air Force
(c) Indian Navy
(d) Indian Coast Guard
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following has handed two pieces of space equipment to the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) for use in the Gaganyaan mission?
(a) Bharat Electronics Limited
(b) DRDO
(c) Tata Advance Systems Limited
(d) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(e) None of the above

Q8. A model “Early Intervention Centre- Prayas” has been built with the goal of easing suffering and fostering confidence in parents while dealing with children who have special needs. This model “Early Intervention Centre- Prayas” has been opened in which of the place?
(a) Guwahati
(b) Darjeeling
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above

Q9. Indian Army’s Kharga Corps and the Indian Air Force have conducted a joint exercise ‘Gagan Strike’ in which Indian state/Union Territory?
(a) Punjab
(b) West Bengal
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is the name of the third stealth frigate of the Indian Navy’s Project 17A that has been recently launched in Mumbai by the Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders (MDL)?
(a) Udaygiri
(b) Taragiri
(c) Nilgiri
(d) Shyamgiri
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. INS Vikrant, India’s first homegrown aircraft carrier, to the Indian Navy at the Cochin Shipyard commissioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) and the Indian Army completed six flight tests of the Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) system from Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur, on the Odisha Coast.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Army chief General Manoj Pande was conferred the title of Honorary General of the Nepali Army by Nepal President Bidya Devi Bhandari in Kathmandu.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The Pinaka extended range rocket trials developed by the Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) were carried out in firing ranges of Pokhran, Rajasthan.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The 13th edition of the India-US joint special forces exercise Vajra Prahar 2022 concluded at Himachal Pradesh’s Bakloh.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Navy successfully flight-tested the indigenously designed and developed Vertical Launch Short Range Surface-to-Air Missile (VL-SRSAM).

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) handed two pieces of space equipment to the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) for use in the Gaganyaan mission.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Army Hospital in New Delhi opened the Early Intervention Center “Prayas”.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Army’s Kharga Corps and the Indian Air Force have conducted a joint exercise ‘Gagan Strike’ in Punjab.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. ‘Taragiri’, the third stealth frigate of the Indian Navy’s Project 17A, was launched in Mumbai, the Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders (MDL).

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 16th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 16th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *