Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 1st September

Q1. Uttarakhand government has appointed which of the following Indian cricketer as the ‘State Brand Ambassador’ of Uttarakhand state?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Rishabh Pant
(d) KL Rahul
(e) None of the above

Q2. The “Chief Minister Equal Education Relief, Assistance and Grant (Cheerag)” programme was recently introduced by which of the state government in the country?
(a) Haryana
(b) Gujarat
(c) Bihar
(d) Assam
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state government has chosen to create seven new districts in the state in an effort to streamline administrative procedures after making a total of 30 districts?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Telangana
(d) West Bengal
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which state has announced that the state government will implement 100% of the syllabus in higher education institutes along the lines of the National Education Policy (NEP)?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Punjab
(c) Telangana
(d) Goa
(e) None of the above

Q5. The world’s largest floating solar power plant is going to be built at Khandwa in which of the Indian state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Goa
(c) Telangana
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which state government has decided to develop one Sanskrit-speaking village in each of the 13 districts in the state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following state has been emerged as winner in Utilisation of Agri-Infra funds?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the Indian city is going to host 23rd edition Of India International Seafood Show (IISS)?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai
(d) Bangalore
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which state government has launched ‘Panchamrut Yojana’ to help to achieve the goal of doubling farmers’ income through the introduction of cost-effective technical measures and the promotion of the co-cropping method?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Mizoram
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state government is set to launch a mobile app where people can upload original bills and also stand a chance to win prizes?
(a) Haryana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Uttarakhand government has appointed wicketkeeper-batter Rishabh Pant as the ‘State Brand Ambassador’.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. The “Chief Minister Equal Education Relief, Assistance and Grant (Cheerag)” programme was recently introduced by the administration of Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. The Mamata Banerjee-led West Bengal government has chosen to create seven new districts in the state in an effort to streamline administrative procedures.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Goa Chief Minister, Pramod Sawant has announced that the state government will implement 100% of the syllabus in higher education institutes along the lines of the National Education Policy (NEP).

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The world’s largest floating solar power plant is going to be built at Khandwa in Madhya Pradesh.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Uttarakhand government has decided to develop one Sanskrit-speaking village in each of the 13 districts in the state.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh emerges as winner in Utilisation of Agri-Infra funds.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) in association with the Seafood Exporters’ Association of India (SEAI) will hold the 23rd edition of India International Seafood Show (IISS) in Kolkata.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government announced that Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath’s ‘Panchamrut Yojana’ will help to achieve the goal of doubling farmers’ income through the introduction of cost-effective technical measures and the promotion of the co-cropping method.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The Kerala government is set to launch a mobile app where people can upload original bills and also stand a chance to win prizes.

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 1st September_50.1

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 1st September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 1st September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 1st September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *