Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 31st August

Q1. The Centre and the board of the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID) has appointed whom as its managing director (MD) for the next five years?
(a) SS Mundra
(b) Anshula Kant
(c) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(d) Rajkiran Rai G
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the vigilance commissioner has been appointed as the Central Vigilance Commissioner recently?
(a) Sameer Kumar Mehta
(b) Sanjay Kothari
(c) Suresh N. Patel
(d) Sujoy Mishra
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the Tamil Nadu-cadre IPS officer will assume control of the Delhi Police as Delhi Police commissioner?
(a) Rakesh Asthana
(b) Sanjay Arora
(c) S L Thoasen
(d) AK Singh
(e) None of the above

Q4. Name the Indian philanthropist who has been named to the board of trustees of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation recently.
(a) Jerry Rao
(b) Ashish Dhawan
(c) Sanjeev Bikhchandani
(d) Pramath Raj Sinha
(e) None of the above

Q5. IAS officer of the Nagaland cadre, Piyush Goyal has been appointed by the Central Government as the new CEO of NATGRID (National Intelligence Grid). Where is headquarter of NATGRID?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Kolkata
(c) Hyderabad
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which Indian Foreign Service officer has been appointed as a director in the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) recently?
(a) Shweta Singh
(b) Pramod Mishra
(c) Aniket Govind Mandavgane
(d) Rajiv Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has been appointed as the Principal Director General of the Press Information Bureau (PIB) recently?
(a) Amit Kumar Saxena
(b) Satyendra Prakash
(c) Jaideep Bhatnagar
(d) J. Natrajan
(e) None of the above

Q8. Vikram Doraiswami, an Indian Foreign Service officer from the 1992 batch, has been appointed as India’s new High Commissioner to which of the following region?
(a) France
(b) China
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Bangladesh
(e) None of the above

Q9. Name the senior electrochemical scientist who has become the first woman director general of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research.
(a) Nallathamby Kalaiselvi
(b) Shekhar Mande
(c) Upasana Ray
(d) Dr. Indira Hinduja
(e) None of the above

Q10. Dr. Sujoy Lal Thaosen, Madhya Pradesh Cadre IPS Officer from the 1988 batch, assumed the additional responsibility of Director General of which of the following force?
(a) Indian Army
(b) National Security Guard
(c) Border Security Force
(d) Indo-Tibetan Border Police
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. The Centre and the board of the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID) has appointed Rajkiran Rai G as its managing director (MD) for the next five years.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Vigilance Commissioner, Suresh N. Patel was appointed as the Central Vigilance Commissioner.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Sanjay Arora, a Tamil Nadu-cadre IPS officer who oversaw the paramilitary ITBP, will assume control of the Delhi Police as Delhi Police commissioner

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Indian philanthropist Ashish Dhawan has been named to the board of trustees of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. IAS officer of the Nagaland cadre, Piyush Goyal has been appointed by the Central Government as the new CEO of NATGRID (National Intelligence Grid). New Delhi is headquarter of NATGRID.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. Shweta Singh was appointed as a director in the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO).

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Senior Indian Information Service officer, Satyendra Prakash has been appointed as the Principal Director General of the Press Information Bureau (PIB).

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Vikram K. Doraiswami, a seasoned diplomat appointed as India’s new High Commissioner to the United Kingdom.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Senior electrochemical scientist, Nallathamby Kalaiselvi has become the first woman director general of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Sashastra Seema Bal’s director general in New Delhi, Dr. Sujoy Lal Thaosen assumed the additional responsibility of Director General of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police.

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 31st August_50.1

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 31st August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 31st August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 31st August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *