Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 9th September

Q1. Which of the tech giant company has unveiled a programme to upskill 100,000 Indian developers and researchers in cyber security?
(a) Amazon
(b) Microsoft
(c) Tata Consultancy Services
(d) Google
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following company is getting ready to pump geothermal energy at 14,000 feet in Ladakh?
(a) HPCL
(b) Reliance Industries Limited
(c) Tata Renewable
(d) ONGC
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has launched a digital platform called the ‘SPARK’ space museum for showcasing several ISRO missions with an interactive interface. Who has launched the ‘SPARK’ space museum?
(a) S Somnath
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Dr. K Sivan
(d) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following airlines company becomes the first airline to use CAE’s artificial intelligence-powered training system to train the airline’s pilots?
(a) Jet Airways
(b) AirAsia India
(c) Spice Jet
(d) Air Vistara
(e) None of the above

Q5. Researchers at which of the institution have created a fermentation process that uses ultrasound to safely generate Xylitol from sugarcane bagasse?
(a) IIT Guwahati
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Kanpur
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) covered about 1,331 different bird species that can be found in India in a field guide that was written by ZSI. Where headquarter of Zoological Survey of India is located?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Thiruvananthapuram
(c) Kolkata
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following has handed two pieces of space equipment to the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) for use in the Gaganyaan mission?
(a) Bharat Electronics Limited
(b) DRDO
(c) Tata Advance Systems Limited
(d) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the Tech giant has launched ‘India Ki Udaan’ to mark 75 years of Independence and “themed on the unwavering and undying spirit of India over these past 75 years”?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Infosys
(c) Google
(d) Meta
(e) None of the above

Q9. The James Webb Space Telescope was launched in December 2021. The James Webb Space Telescope recently captured new beautiful photos of which of the planet?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Mars
(c) Saturn
(d) Mercury
(e) None of the above

Q10. India’s first commercial space situational awareness observatory, to track objects as small as 10 cm in size orbiting the earth, will be set up in which of the state?
(a) Assam
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Delhi
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. IT giants, Google has unveiled a programme to upskill 100,000 Indian developers and researchers in cyber security.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. At 14,000 feet in Ladakh, ONGC is getting ready to pump geothermal energy.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The digital platform known as the ‘SPARK’ space museum was launched by the Chairman of ISRO, S Somnath.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. AirAsia India becomes the first airline to use CAE’s artificial intelligence-powered training system to train the airline’s pilots.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Researchers at IIT Guwahati have created a fermentation process that uses ultrasound to safely generate Xylitol from sugarcane bagasse.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) covered about 1,331 different bird species that can be found in India in a field guide that was written by ZSI. Kolkata is headquarter of Zoological Survey of India.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) handed two pieces of space equipment to the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) for use in the Gaganyaan mission.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Tech giant, Google has launched ‘India Ki Udaan’ to mark 75 years of Independence.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The James Webb Space Telescope recently captured new beautiful photos of Jupiter.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. India’s first commercial space situational awareness observatory, to track objects as small as 10 cm in size orbiting the earth, will be set up in the Garhwal region of Uttarakhand by Digantara, a space sector start-up.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 9th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 9th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *