Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 15th November

Q1. With which of the following TP Renewable Microgrid Ltd (subsidiary of Tata Power) has teamed up to launch green energy businesses programme in order to build 1,000 green energy businesses across the nation?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) SIDBI
(c) NABARD
(d) Reserve Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q2. Godrej Agrovet has signed an MoU with the governments of three of below mentioned to advance and promote oil palm growth in the area under the National Mission on Edible Oils-Oil Palm initiative. Which one of four is not included in them?
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Mizoram
(d) Manipur
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the company has signed a MoU with National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) for developing entrepreneurial skills among the youth and identifying other aspects for mutual collaboration?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Hindustan Unilever Limited
(c) Reliance Industries Limited
(d) Tata Consultancy Services
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the bank has announced its partnership with SellerApp to encourage the seller segment of its client base to adopt Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC) and also help them to expand their digital commerce footprint?
(a) DBS Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following company has engaged with the Railway of India to boost its delivery services in the country?
(a) Amazon
(b) Shopsy
(c) Flipkart
(d) Myntra
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which state government aims to boost employability skills with the partnership of LinkedIn (the world’s largest professional network) among the youth of Kerala to get relevant jobs?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Punjab
(e) None of the above

Q7. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which of the institute to pave the way for the exchange of creative ideas and collaboration on the creation of homegrown digital payment solutions?
(a) IIT Kharagpur
(b) IIT Kanpur
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Madras
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which oil marketing company has signed a MoU with Bangladesh for the emergency delivery of petroleum products via Bangladeshi territory to India?
(a) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(b) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
(c) Reliance Industries Limited
(d) Indian Oil Corporation Limited
(e) None of the above

Q9. Global escrow banking solution provider, Castler has partnered with which bank to offer digital escrow services for the bank’s customers?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following partnered with UNESCO to promote the ‘Intangible Cultural Heritage of India’ and to showcase of the Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) practices in the Western Himalayas and the North Eastern region?
(a) Indian Army
(b) Royal Enfield
(c) Border Road Organisation
(d) Tata Power
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. In order to build 1,000 green energy businesses across the nation, the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and TP Renewable Microgrid Ltd (TPRMG), a fully owned subsidiary of Tata Power, have teamed up to launch green energy businesses programme.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Godrej Agrovet, a diversified agribusiness conglomerate, announced that it has signed an MoU with the governments of Assam, Manipur, and Tripura to advance and promote oil palm growth in the area under the National Mission on Edible Oils-Oil Palm initiative.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for developing entrepreneurial skills among the youth and identifying other aspects for mutual collaboration.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The partnership between Yes Bank and SellerApp will encourage the seller segment of its client base to adopt Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC) and also help them to expand their digital commerce footprint.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Amazon India has engaged with the Railway of India to boost its delivery services in the country. Through this partnership, Amazon India will be able to transport packages on more than 110 inter-city routes, ensuring one to two-day delivery for its customer.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Kerala Development and Innovation Strategy Council (K-DISC) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with LinkedIn.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur, paves the way for the exchange of creative ideas and collaboration on the creation of homegrown digital payment solutions.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the emergency delivery of petroleum products via Bangladeshi territory to India was signed by the Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and the Bangladesh Roads and Highways department in Dhaka.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Global escrow banking solution provider, Castler has partnered with Yes Bank to offer digital escrow services for the bank’s customers.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Royal Enfield has partnered with UNESCO (the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation) to promote and safeguard the ‘Intangible Cultural Heritage of India, beginning with the Himalayas.

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 15th November_50.1

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 15th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 15th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 15th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *