Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 21st November

Q1.In the Malabar Naval Exercise, India, Australia, Japan and the USA are participating countries. The 26th International Malabar Naval Exercise was held in which of the nation?
(a) USA
(b) India
(c) Japan
(d) Australia
(e) None of the above

Q2. Army Commanders’ Conference held to brainstorm on current and emerging security and administrative aspects and chart the future course for the Indian Army at which of the place?
(a) Pune
(b) Chennai
(c) Kolkata
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following force launched a single window facility “Veerangana Sewa Kendra” (VSK) for the welfare and grievances redressal for approaching the VSK through telephone, SMS, WhatsApp, Post, E-mail, and walk-ins to seek assistance?
(a) Border Security Force
(b) Indian Army
(c) Indian Navy
(d) Indian Air Force
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following defence equipment manufacturing company signed an MoU with the Inland Waterways Authority of India to build the country’s first hydrogen fuel cell catamaran vessel?
(a) Bharat Electronics Limited
(b) Goa Shipyard Limited
(c) Hindustan Aeronautical Limited
(d) Cochin Shipyard Limited
(e) None of the above

Q5. Indian Army organizes fair/mela in continuation of Diamond jubilee celebrations of Battle of Walong in which Indian state to commemorate the bravery and sacrifice of the Indian Army while defending the Indian territory against the Chinese aggression of 1962?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Sikkim
(e) None of the above

Q6. The U.S. Air Force and several of its allies in the Asia-Pacific area will improve combat readiness and interoperability through Operation Vigilant Storm. Operation Vigilant Storm has been held in which country?
(a) India
(b) Myanmar
(c) South Korea
(d) USA
(e) None of the above

Q7. _________Gaurav Samman would be given to National Securtiy Advisor (NSA), Ajit Doval, poet Prasoon Joshi, and three other individuals for their notable achievements.
(a) Bharat
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Delhi
(d) Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Q8. Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) has been awarded the project to build India’s first multimodal logistics park (MMLP). This India’s first multimodal logistics park will be build at which of the place?
(a) Noida
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) Bangalore
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following has launched the Hull Module of the Submersible Platform for Acoustic Characterization & Evaluation (SPACE) facility at Naval Physical & Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL) Kochi?
(a) DRDO
(b) Indian Army
(c) ISRO
(d) IISc Bangalore
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Indian Navy conducted a structured exercise to evaluate organizational effectiveness in protecting offshore assets off Mumbai. What is the name given to this exercise by Indian Navy?
(a) Sea Vigil
(b) Ekatah exercise
(c) Samudra Shakti
(d) Prasthan
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. India is participating in 26th International Malabar Naval Exercise begins in Yokosuka of Japan. The naval forces of these countries will take part in the exercise till the 18th of next month. Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kamorta are ready to demonstrate at the event.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. Army Commanders’ Conference begins in New Delhi from the 7th of November to brainstorm on current and emerging security and administrative aspects and chart the future course for the Indian Army.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Indian Army launched a single window facility “Veerangana Sewa Kendra” (VSK) for the welfare and grievances redressal of army wives. “Veerangana Sewa Kendra” will be available as a service to the Indian Army Veterans Portal.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Cochin Shipyard signed an MoU with the Inland Waterways Authority of India to build the country’s first hydrogen fuel cell catamaran vessel for Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh. The Cochin Shipyard informed us that the air-conditioned hydrogen fuel cell catamaran vessel will have a seating capacity for 100 passengers.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Army organizes fair/mela in continuation of Diamond jubilee celebrations of Battle of Walong in Arunachal Pradesh. The Mela aims to familiarize the public with the Indian Army and to encourage a sense of belongingness and togetherness.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Operation Vigilant Storm currently underway in South Korea. Armed units from the United States and the Republic of Korea (South Korea) started the planned exercise.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The Uttarakhand government announced that this year’s Uttarakhand Gaurav Samman would be given to National Securtiy Advisor (NSA), Ajit Doval, poet Prasoon Joshi, and three other individuals for their notable achievements.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. According to the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) has been awarded the project to build India’s first multimodal logistics park (MMLP) in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Defense Research & Development Organization (DRDO) launched the Hull Module of the Submersible Platform for Acoustic Characterization & Evaluation (SPACE) facility at Naval Physical & Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL) Kochi.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The exercise was named ‘Prasthan‘ by the Indian Navy. The ‘Prasthan’ which is an offshore security exercise aims to examine various measures and protocols conceived to address security threats and other contingencies.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 21st November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 21st November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *